Công ty Cổ phần Bến xe Hà Nội: defensive cash-generative transport asset with limited near-term upside
Intrinsic value VND 13,797 vs market VND 12,300 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Bến xe Hà Nội (HNB) operates passenger transport terminals and related services in Hanoi and surrounding provinces; it sits in the 'Vận tải' sub-industry on UPCOM. The company is effectively a city-owned transport asset with sizeable land and terminal operations, generating passenger fees, parking and ancillary commercial rental income. Fiscal-scale: revenue grew from VND 127.7 bn in 2023 to VND 144.8 bn in 2025, and net profit rose to VND 12.4 bn in 2025. Ownership is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Vận Tải Hà Nội holds 67.1% and another institutional holder 16.4%, leaving no foreign room (0.0%).
Investment Thesis
HNB's valuation reflects a low-risk, cash-generative transport franchise with modest growth and strong balance-sheet characteristics. Key fundamentals: ROE of 10.9% and ROA of 8.8%, EBIT margin 11.5% and net profit margin 8.6% support a trailing P/E of 9.4x and P/B of 1.0x. The model-implied intrinsic value is VND 13,797 per share vs the match price of VND 12,300, implying 12.2% upside, but model confidence is low.
Strengths include a net cash position (model net_debt is negative at VND -39,773,976,093 per model input), a dividend yield of 6.9% and steady revenue progression (VND 127.7 bn in 2023 to VND 144.8 bn in 2025). Earnings quality is relatively high at 77.1/100, indicating reasonably reliable reported profits. The company's EV/EBITDA of 3.15x and implied fair EV/EBITDA used in the model of 4.0x (own_history) suggest valuation is not demanding compared with the sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85x.
Key negatives: liquidity and marketability are material constraints — two-week average volume is only 213 shares and UPCOM listing with zero foreign room limits investor access. Majority SOE ownership (67.1%) constrains free float and potential re-rating; SOE payout/mandate dynamics can also compress reinvestment flexibility. The intrinsic upside of 12.2% is modest relative to execution and liquidity risks, and the model's confidence is explicitly low after recalibration.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net cash, and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 22,013,778,722 (model mid_cycle_ebitda).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0x (source: own_history).
- Net cash: model net_debt of VND -39,773,976,093 (net cash reduces enterprise value).
- Shares outstanding: 9,500,000 shares (issue_share).
- Calibration: isotonic recalibration produced a raw intrinsic of VND 13,455.7 before final adjustments; final intrinsic VND 13,797.
The VND 13,797 intrinsic equates to 12.2% upside versus the current VND 12,300 market price, but confidence is low due to limited data breadth and illiquidity. Given the low trading volume and zero foreign room, realization of the implied upside may be slow and dependent on SOE-driven corporate actions or improved liquidity.
Bull vs Bear
- Stable cash generation: net profit rose to VND 12.4 bn in 2025 from VND 8.5 bn in 2023, supporting a 6.9% dividend yield.
- Conservative valuation: current EV/EBITDA 3.15x versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85x suggests room for re-rating if marketability or multiples improve.
- Net cash position (model net_debt negative) reduces financial risk and supports shareholder distributions or strategic reinvestment.
- High earnings quality (77.1) implies reported profits are reasonably reliable.
- Illiquidity and ownership concentration: 67.1% held by Tổng Công ty Vận Tải Hà Nội and zero foreign room limit market access and potential rerating catalysts.
- Limited growth runway: revenue CAGR from 2023–2025 is modest (VND 127.7 bn to VND 144.8 bn) and operating margins are mid-single digits to low-double digits (EBIT margin 11.5%).
- Model confidence is low and the stock trades on UPCOM with two-week average volume of only 213 shares, increasing execution risk for large buyers.
- Sector peer median implied upside is 9.6% while HNB's 12.2% is modest after adjusting for the stock-specific liquidity and SOE risks.
Sector Context
The broader transport and construction-related 'Vận tải' sector has diverse players and a wide dispersion in valuation — sector peer universe count is 420. Sector median implied upside is 9.6%, with top peers showing double-digit upside but many smaller names deeply discounted. Regulatory context: SOE-dominated assets often face state-mandated payout or service obligations; foreign ownership limits and UPCOM listing status restrict institutional foreign participation. Banks/financial companies in the sector may have VAMC exposure, but HNB's business is operational terminals and real estate-like land-use rights exposure; any material revaluation of land-use rights or municipal decisions on terminal land could change valuation materially. SBV credit-growth quotas and macro infrastructure spending cycles can affect transport demand, but HNB's revenues are more tied to terminal utilisation and commercial leasing than cyclical construction volumes.
Risk Factors
- Illiquid market and UPCOM listing: avg volume 2w = 213 shares, making large trades disruptive and slowing price discovery.
- High ownership concentration: state holder owns 67.1%, limiting free float and potential strategic reforms or privatization upside.
- Zero foreign room: foreign_room = 0.0 reduces addressable investor base and limits rerating from international flows.
- Model confidence is low: valuation confidence flagged as 'low' after recalibration; intrinsic upside may not be reliable.
- Execution risk on property/land-use assets: any reclassification or municipal decisions on terminal land could materially affect valuation (Vietnam-specific land-use rights risk).
- Modest revenue growth: Revenue up from VND 127.7 bn (2023) to VND 144.8 bn (2025) — limited organic growth without capex or expansion.
- Concentration of SOE mandates: state ownership can imply non-commercial priorities that reduce capital allocation optionality.
Catalysts
- Any SOE restructuring, partial divestment or increase in free float by Tổng Công ty Vận Tải Hà Nội would improve liquidity and could trigger multiple expansion.
- Municipal decisions that unlock or monetize terminal land-use rights (leasing, redevelopment) could create revaluation upside.
- Improved trading liquidity or UPCOM-to-HOSE transfer would broaden investor base and could compress the discount.
- Better-than-expected margin expansion or acceleration in ancillary commercial leasing could lift mid-cycle EBITDA above model assumptions.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input; earnings-quality score is 77.1, which supports reasonable reliability of reported earnings. Given the lack of forensic flags, the primary concerns are ownership concentration and reporting transparency typical of UPCOM SOE-adjacent names rather than explicit manipulation indicators.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average realized upside of -3.0% historically. The modest hit rate and negative average upside suggest the model is only moderately predictive for this stock; exercise caution and treat signals as directional rather than high-conviction given the low confidence calibration.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.