Back to Dashboard

NWT

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Newway

Du lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríCT
3.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.800
Intrinsic Value
4.685
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NWT: State-owned transport operator with value metrics but limited free float and execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 7,768 vs market price VND 6,300 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Newway (NWT) is an UPCom-listed transport company operating in the tourism & entertainment (Du lịch & Giải trí) cluster with a heavily state-aligned shareholder base. The company has 8.5m shares outstanding and provides passenger/transport services (core cyclical exposure). Its largest owner is Tổng Công ty Vận Tải Hà Nội (state-owned), which holds 94.31% of shares, leaving minimal free float and limited foreign ownership room (foreign_room: 4,165,000 shares).

Investment Thesis

NWT currently trades on conservative multiples relative to the sector: P/E 6.3x and P/B 0.5x, while EV/EBITDA stands at 2.17x. These low valuation multiples reflect a combination of modest profitability (ROE 8.7%, ROA 4.7%), cyclical topline growth (Revenue up to VND 165.7 bn in 2025 from VND 151.5 bn in 2023) and material balance-sheet leverage (Debt/Equity 1.08). The model-derived intrinsic value is VND 7,768 per share (implied upside 23.3%), but model confidence is low and our calibration reduced a raw intrinsic estimate (raw_intrinsic_value VND 10,545.5) down to the published figure using isotonic calibration and an explicit illiquidity adjustment. Key supportive factors include low current trading multiples (P/E and EV/EBITDA), positive recent revenue trajectory (2025 revenue VND 165.7 bn, +5.3% vs 2024), and high earnings-quality score (95.5/100), which suggests reported profits are reliable. Offsetting strengths are the near-total SOE ownership (94.31%) — which can limit free-float liquidity and subject the company to SOE dividend/policy mandates — and very low market liquidity (avg_volume_2w: 0.0; 1-year high/low both VND 6,300), which increases execution and repricing risk. Given the model upside of 23.3% but low confidence and the concentrated ownership/liquidity constraints, the implied upside is insufficiently robust to propel a high-conviction entry.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: apply a conservative fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt; calibrated downward for illiquidity and using isotonic adjustment to align model history.

  • Model fair EV/EBITDA set at 4.0x (own_history) versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14x.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) underpins enterprise value; calibration lowered raw intrinsic value of VND 10,545.5 to VND 7,768 citing illiquidity.
  • Current reported EV/EBITDA is low at 2.17x, supporting valuation upside if execution and liquidity risks abate.
  • Model confidence is low (recalibrated from a prior 'high' rule), signalling material uncertainty in inputs and/or marketability.

The VND 7,768 intrinsic value implies 23.3% upside versus the VND 6,300 market price, but low model confidence and an explicit illiquidity flag reduce conviction. The raw model would have implied a higher value (VND 10,545.5) before isotonic calibration; treat the published intrinsic value as conditional on improved liquidity or clearer earnings consistency.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low current multiples: P/E 6.3x and P/B 0.5x provide asymmetric upside if revenue and margins re-accelerate.
  • EV/EBITDA of 2.17x versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.14x — rerating toward sector norms would materially increase valuation.
  • High earnings-quality score (95.5) reduces concern over earnings manipulation and supports trust in reported net profit (VND 8.5 bn in 2025).
Bear Case
  • Extreme ownership concentration: Tổng Công ty Vận Tải Hà Nội owns 94.31%, limiting free float, liquidity and potential for minority-friendly corporate actions.
  • Trading illiquidity: average two-week volume is zero and 1-year high/low are both VND 6,300 — marketability risk and price discovery are poor.
  • Leverage and modest profitability: Debt/Equity 1.08 with ROE 8.7% and Net Profit Margin 5.1% constrain cash generation relative to peers and magnify cyclicality.

Sector Context

NWT sits in the cyclical travel/transport segment within Du lịch & Giải trí. The peer set is large (385 listed peers) with a median implied upside of 5.6% from our coverage universe; NWT's 23.3% implied upside is above that median but confidence is lower than typical peers. Sector EV/EBITDA multiples are elevated (median 9.14x) reflecting scarcity value among higher-quality tourism operators; NWT's fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0x is conservative relative to the sector. Regulatory context in Vietnam matters: state ownership can result in SOE payout mandates and non-market corporate decisions, and SBV credit directives or VAMC dynamics can affect financing cost and asset recoveries for transport operators. For real-economy transport firms, accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in areas such as fixed-asset revaluation and depreciation timing; note NWT's reported total assets rose to VND 204.3 bn in 2025 from VND 151.0 bn in 2023, which requires scrutiny of capex and asset recognition policies.

Risk Factors

  • Severe free-float constraint: 94.31% owned by a state enterprise reduces liquidity and increases the risk of minority shareholder neglect or directed corporate actions.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w at 0.0 and identical 1-year high/low (VND 6,300) mean bid/ask spreads and execution risk are material for institutional flows.
  • Model confidence is low: the valuation was explicitly calibrated downward (isotonic) and flagged illiquid, so estimate uncertainty is high.
  • Cyclicality and leverage: Debt/Equity of 1.08 combined with modest margins (EBIT Margin 6.0%) leaves earnings vulnerable in downturns.
  • Concentrated operational risk: limited diversification within transport/tourism exposes the company to demand shocks (e.g., travel restrictions, fuel price spikes).
  • No dividend yield: Dividend yield is 0.0, so total return relies on capex-led value creation or multiple expansion rather than cash return to shareholders.
  • Small market capitalisation dynamics: with only 8.5m shares outstanding, block trades could materially move the price.

Catalysts

  • Improved liquidity or partial sell-down by the majority shareholder, which would unlock foreign_room and improve price discovery.
  • Re-rating if EBITDA stabilises and market assigns a higher EV/EBITDA multiple closer to sector median (9.14x).
  • Operational improvements or cost rationalisation lifting net profit from VND 8.5 bn (2025) and improving ROE above current 8.7%.
  • Any SOE-driven corporate action (asset injection, merger, or mandated dividend policy change) that affects free-float or balance sheet.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and the forensic summary contains no red flags; earnings-quality is high at 95.5/100, which reduces immediate concerns about earnings manipulation. The principal forensic/quality issues are market-structure rather than accounting: extreme ownership concentration and documented illiquidity are the dominant governance and marketability risks.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years with a hit rate of 0.3 (30%), which is below typical institutional thresholds — historically the model's directional calls have been correct in only three out of ten comparable years. Average historical upside in successful years has been large (avg_upside_pct ~103.7%), but the low hit rate implies meaningful variability; treat model outputs here with caution and place higher weight on liquidity and governance signals.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.40 · 7th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.03
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.901
GMI
0.833
AQI
0.754
SGI
1.053
DEPI
1.403
SGAI
1.032
TATA
-0.129
LVGI
1.403

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.82P/E
P/B0.33
P/S0.19
ROE8.7%
ROA4.7%
EPS994.26
BVPS11562.39
Gross Margin7.7%
Net Margin5.1%
D/E1.08
Current Ratio1.54
EV/EBITDA1.71
Div Yield18.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8.5M
Charter Capital
85.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Vận tải hành khách & Du lịch
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →