Back to Dashboard

HPO

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Công nghiệp Hapulico

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpĐiện tử & Thiết bị điệnCT
15.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+5.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
15.000
Intrinsic Value
15.843
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HPO: modest valuation cushion but execution and liquidity concerns limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 16,160 vs market VND 15,300 — implied upside 5.6% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Công nghiệp Hapulico (HPO) operates in the cyclical electronics & electrical equipment segment and is listed on UPCOM. The company has ~5.8 million shares outstanding (5,807,417 shares). Recent scale: revenue rose to VND 174.7 bn in 2025 from VND 146.5 bn in 2024. Total assets reported at VND 166.6 bn in 2025 (historical: VND 153.7 bn in 2022). The business profile is capital-light relative to large manufacturers, reflected in modest leverage (Debt/Equity 0.1481).

Investment Thesis

HPO's valuation implies only a small premium to the market: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model delivers an intrinsic value of VND 16,160 per share vs the current price of VND 15,300 (5.6% upside) but model confidence is very_low. The model is driven by a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 10,527,983,922 and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 (own_history), producing a raw intrinsic value of VND 15,402.8 then isotonic-calibrated to VND 16,160. Net cash is substantial (net_debt: negative VND 47,338,661,107), which supports the low EV/EBITDA multiple (company EV/EBITDA 2.4 vs sector median 9.14). Operationally, revenue recovered to VND 174.7 bn in 2025 (+19.2% vs 2024) and net profit improved to VND 14.0 bn in 2025, lifting margins (net margin ~8.0%). Profitability metrics are acceptable for the micro-cap profile (ROE 10.0%; ROA 8.6%; EPS ~VND 2,402; BVPS ~VND 24,990), and the company yields ~6.5% in cash return to shareholders (dividend yield 6.5%).

However, material caveats limit conviction. The model flags sanity issues: 'illiquid' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality'. Trading liquidity is minimal (avg_volume_2w: 13 shares) and foreign ownership room is exhausted (foreign_room 0.0%), constraining price discovery and limiting institutional participation. Reported earnings quality sits at 31.6/100, which we view as low and warrants caution on headline profit growth. Top ownership is concentrated (largest holder 24.41%), which can entrench strategy but also reduce free float and catalytic upside. Given the narrow implied upside (5.6%) and very_low model confidence, the return does not compensate for execution, disclosure and liquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median over available years) and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, then add net cash to reach an implied equity per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 10,527,983,922 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 4.0 (source: own_history, calibrated via isotonic method).
  • Net cash: reported net_debt = -VND 47,338,661,107 (net cash position increases implied equity).
  • Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14, but HPO's EV/EBITDA is 2.4 reflecting smaller scale and net cash.
  • Data quality/dispersion: EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.5501 over 6 years reduces confidence.

The model produces an intrinsic value only 5.6% above the market price, but confidence is very_low and the model carries 'illiquid' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flags. The small cushion implies limited downside protection; investors should treat the price target as indicative rather than precise and place greater weight on governance, disclosure and liquidity factors.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net_debt = -VND 47,338,661,107) supports equity value and reduces solvency risk.
  • Recovery in revenue to VND 174.7 bn in 2025 and net profit of VND 14.0 bn demonstrates operating leverage from 2024 levels (net profit VND 8.4 bn).
  • Low market multiples (P/E 6.4; P/B 0.61; EV/EBITDA 2.4) leave scope for rerating if liquidity and disclosure improve.
Bear Case
  • Very low model confidence and explicit 'mediocre_earnings_quality' flag (earnings_quality 31.6) raise doubts about sustainability of profits.
  • Severe liquidity constraint (avg_volume_2w: 13 shares; listed on UPCOM) and zero foreign_room (0.0%) limit rerating catalysts.
  • Ownership concentration (largest holder 24.41%) reduces free float and may slow any governance-driven improvements.
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA is much higher (9.14); lack of scale and competitive differentiation may prevent capture of sector multiples.

Sector Context

HPO sits in the cyclical electronics & electrical equipment group where scale, integration and access to export markets matter. The sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14, reflecting larger players and higher growth prospects; HPO's implied fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 (own history) is meaningfully lower, consistent with a small, net-cash, domestic-focused manufacturer. Regulatory and macro context in Vietnam: smaller UPCOM-listed companies face limited liquidity and less stringent disclosure than HSX/HNX peers; State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit policies and domestic demand cycles can impact working capital financing and order flow for cyclical manufacturers. For listed banks or group-related counterparties, legacy VAMC bonds and related-party exposures can matter but are not flagged in HPO's data. Real-economy factors — raw material price swings and FX — will affect margins given gross margin of 17.7% and EBIT margin 8.4% (2025).

Risk Factors

  • Low earnings quality (score 31.6/100) — reported profits may be volatile or subject to accounting adjustments.
  • Severe illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 13 shares and UPCOM listing increases bid-ask and execution risk for institutional flows.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 24.41%, top five hold ~55.2% combined, restricting free float and potential takeover/exit options.
  • Zero foreign ownership room (0.0%) prevents FDI-driven rerating and reduces demand from foreign funds.
  • Model/data risk: EV/EBITDA fair multiple set at 4.0 from own_history while sector median is 9.14 — small changes in assumed multiple materially change intrinsic value.
  • Macro/cyclical exposure: sector demand is cyclical; a downturn would compress margins (current gross margin 17.7%, EBIT margin 8.4%).
  • Limited historical coverage: model uses 6 years of EBITDA and the track record is short (2 years) with hit_rate 0.0, reducing statistical confidence.

Catalysts

  • Improved disclosure or listing upgrade that increases liquidity and broadens investor base.
  • A sustained improvement in reported earnings quality and recurring EBITDA above the mid-cycle assumption.
  • Corporate actions that unlock value (e.g., dividend special payout beyond current yield 6.5%, buyback) given net cash position.
  • Any relaxation of foreign ownership limits or block trades that increase free float.

Forensic Assessment

Beneish M-Score is not available (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, the model raised a 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag and the earnings_quality metric is low at 31.6/100. With the forensic inputs limited, the primary concern is earnings quality rather than demonstrated manipulation indicators. Investors should seek audit notes, related-party transaction disclosures, and cash-flow reconciliation to earnings before increasing exposure.

Track Record

Coverage history is short: 2 years (first_year 2025, last_year 2026) with a hit_rate of 0.0 and an average model upside of 5.225% across the period. This modest record suggests limited predictive power to date; treat historical model outputs with caution and prioritize company-specific due diligence over backtest performance.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.71 · 28th pctile vs peers
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.969
GMI
0.719
AQI
0.138
SGI
0.830
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.261
TATA
0.092
LVGI
0.804

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.24P/E
P/B0.60
P/S0.50
ROE9.9%
ROA8.6%
EPS2402.11
BVPS24989.77
Gross Margin17.7%
Net Margin8.0%
D/E0.15
Current Ratio6.93
EV/EBITDA2.30
Div Yield6.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.8M
Charter Capital
58.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Điện tử & Thiết bị điện
Sub-industry
Thiết bị điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →