HSM: small-cap textile with low liquidity and state control; valuation near market price
Intrinsic value VND 6,323 vs market VND 6,600, implying downside of -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Dệt May Hà Nội (HSM) is a UPCOM-listed textile and apparel group active in garment manufacturing and related personal apparel segments (ICB: Hàng cá nhân). Revenue recovered to VND 1,224.2 bn in 2025 after VND 1,114.9 bn in 2024 and VND 1,298.2 bn in 2023, reflecting a cyclical business tied to export demand and order flows. The largest shareholder is a state-owned Vinatex affiliate holding 57.5737%, and institutional ownership includes Dệt May Liên Phương at 18.62%, leaving effectively no foreign room (foreign_room 0.0).
Investment Thesis
HSM's valuation using an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach produces an intrinsic value close to the current market price (VND 6,323 intrinsic vs VND 6,600 market; upside -4.2%) and the model's confidence is very_low, so the valuation signal is not robust. Operationally, margins are thin: gross margin 11.97% and EBIT margin 3.85%, with net profit margin 1.08% in the latest reported ratios; return on equity is low at 2.5% and ROA at 0.7%, indicating limited capital returns relative to peers. Leverage is elevated with Debt/Equity 1.9x while EV/EBITDA is 6.0x, below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x — this suggests the market prices a lower multiple, partly justified by lower profitability and higher balance-sheet risk.
Other supportive points are the recent net profit turning positive to VND 8.1 bn in 2025 from losses in 2023 and 2024, and an earnings_quality score of 80/100 which points to reasonably reliable reported earnings. Offsetting strengths are material: the stock is illiquid (avg volume 2w = 58 shares) and flagged as illiquid in the model inputs, foreign ownership slot is closed, and the dominant state shareholder (57.6%) limits free float and strategic optionality. Given the narrow implied downside/upside band and very_low model confidence, the upside does not compensate for execution, liquidity and ownership-concentration risks.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to the company's own historical fair EV/EBITDA (isotonic calibration).
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 74,319,093,817 (model input mid_cycle_ebitda).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied: 7.94 (own_history), sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14 provides a cross-check.
- Net debt of VND 557,398,675,196 reduces enterprise value available to equity.
- Model calibration produced a raw intrinsic of VND 1,592 (raw_intrinsic_value) then scaled to VND 6,323 after isotonic recalibration.
The model implies a small downside of -4.2% to the market price; however model confidence is very_low and the input is flagged illiquid, so we assign low conviction to the precise target. The lower-than-sector EV/EBITDA (6.0x vs 9.1x) supports the market's discount, but elevated leverage and concentrated state ownership make upside conditional on operational improvement and better liquidity.
Bull vs Bear
- Net profit turned positive to VND 8.1 bn in 2025 after consecutive losses in 2023 (VND -117.4 bn) and 2024 (VND -70.5 bn), indicating stabilization of operations.
- EV/EBITDA of 6.0x is below sector median 9.14x, providing potential multiple expansion if margins and growth re-accelerate.
- Earnings quality score 80/100 suggests reported profits are reasonably reliable, reducing forensic concerns.
- Dominant state shareholder (Công Ty TNHH Tổng Công Ty Dệt May Miền Bắc - Vinatex) holds 57.6%, constraining liquidity and strategic flexibility.
- Average 2-week volume is extremely low (58 shares) and the model flags the stock as illiquid, increasing execution risk for larger investors.
- Leverage is high with Debt/Equity 1.9x while net debt is VND 557.4 bn, which raises vulnerability if margins compress; EBIT margin is only 3.85% and net margin 1.08%.
Sector Context
The textile and apparel subsector is cyclical and sensitive to export demand, input-cost swings (cotton, energy) and global order shifts. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can differ from IFRS in recognition and provisions, so comparing margins and working-capital metrics across peers requires care. SBV credit growth quotas and bank lending priorities to SOEs can influence working-capital access for state-controlled textile groups. Sector peers show a median implied upside of 5.6%, and several peers trade at higher EV/EBITDA multiples (sector_ev_ebitda 9.14x) than HSM's 6.0x; that gap could narrow if HSM sustains profit recovery. Foreign ownership limits (foreign_room 0.0) reduce demand from international funds, a common constraint for some domestic textile names.
Risk Factors
- Execution risk: fragile profitability — EBIT margin 3.85% and net margin 1.08% provide little buffer against input-cost shocks or order cancellations.
- Liquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w = 58 shares and UPCOM listing increase bid-ask uncertainty; model flagged illiquid.
- Ownership concentration: state shareholder 57.6% and institutional 18.6% leaves thin free float, limiting price discovery and potential for takeovers or strategic M&A.
- Balance-sheet risk: Debt/Equity 1.9x with net debt VND 557.4 bn may constrain capex or require refinancing if cashflows weaken.
- No foreign demand: foreign_room 0.0 reduces natural buyer base and can suppress valuation multiples.
- Cyclicality: revenue is export-exposed (revenue 2025 VND 1,224.2 bn) and vulnerable to external demand slowdowns and FX movements.
- Data and model confidence: valuation confidence is very_low and the model's raw intrinsic required isotonic calibration, increasing valuation uncertainty.
Catalysts
- Sustained margin improvement and recurring positive net profit in FY2026 could support re-rating given the low EV/EBITDA.
- Any announcement that increases free float or reduces state ownership would materially improve liquidity and re-price the stock.
- Improved access to cheaper working capital (bank lending or intra-group support) that reduces net debt could boost equity value.
- Sector recovery in export orders (Europe/US) and stabilization of input costs would lift top-line and margins.
Forensic Assessment
There is no available Beneish M-Score (mscore null) and no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings_quality is 80/100, which suggests relatively credible reported earnings. Primary governance/forensic concern is ownership concentration (57.6% state-controlled), which can mask related-party transactions or limit minority shareholder protections, but no explicit manipulation signals are present in the provided data.
Track Record
The model history covers 9 years (2018-2026) with a hit_rate of 50.0%, meaning directional calls were correct in roughly half the years — a mediocre record. The historical average upside when calls were positive is high (avg_upside_pct 69.0%), but given the model's very_low confidence for this specific valuation and the stock's illiquidity, historical upside statistics should be treated cautiously for position sizing and conviction.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.