Back to Dashboard

HSP

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Sơn Tổng hợp Hà Nội

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
15.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
15.600
Intrinsic Value
16.061
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HSP: niche UPCom construction-materials / paint franchise with high yield but limited upside and low liquidity

Target price VND 15,958 vs market VND 15,500 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sơn Tổng hợp Hà Nội (HSP) is a UPCom-listed company in construction materials / paints (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company has 12,027,086 shares outstanding and operates as a domestic paint and related-materials supplier serving contractors and retail channels in Vietnam. Reported revenues were VND 433.1 bn in 2025, broadly stable from VND 417.3–419.4 bn over 2023–2024, indicating a mature, low-growth topline.

Investment Thesis

HSP offers a defensive cash-generative profile with a track record of modest profitability and a high nominal yield. Net profit was VND 20.5 bn in 2025 and EBITDA mid-cycle used in our model is VND 19.4 bn; the stock trades at P/E 9.1 and P/B 0.95 with a reported dividend yield of 9.3%, which supports income-seeking allocations.

Despite attractive income characteristics, the implied upside is very limited: intrinsic value of VND 15,958 is only 3.0% above the current match price of VND 15,500 and model confidence is low. The company shows moderate returns (ROE 10.4%, ROA 9.0%) and thin growth (revenue CAGR roughly flat across 2023–25), which together with limited free float and low average daily volume (avg_volume_2w 668 shares) constrain rerating potential.

Balance-sheet strength is a positive: model inputs show net debt of VND -45.3 bn (net cash). However, the stock sits on UPCom with an 'illiquid' sanity flag and meaningful shareholder concentration (largest holder Công ty TNHH Quản Lý Đầu Tư Hap Việt Nam at 30.8%), reducing trading liquidity and the probability of significant revaluation absent operational improvements or a corporate action.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and add net cash to derive an intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 19.4 bn (model input).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA: 4.74 (own-history calibration) vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Net cash (net_debt): VND -45.3 bn added to enterprise value.
  • Share count: 12,027,086 shares outstanding to convert to per-share intrinsic value.
  • Isotonic calibration raised calibrated intrinsic value from raw VND 11,402.7 to final VND 15,958 (sanity flagged for illiquidity).

The valuation implies only 3.0% upside to the current price and is based on a conservative fair EV/EBITDA (4.74) materially below the sector median (9.85). Confidence in the model is low because of calibration and illiquidity; therefore the small implied upside provides little margin for execution risk or accounting surprises.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Consistent cash generation: mid-cycle EBITDA used in the model is VND 19.4 bn and net profit held around VND 20.5 bn in 2025, supporting distributions.
  • High visible yield: reported dividend yield of 9.3% provides an income cushion versus low upside.
  • Net-cash balance: model net_debt is VND -45.3 bn, improving solvency and optionality for buybacks or special dividends.
Bear Case
  • Very limited valuation upside: intrinsic value of VND 15,958 implies only 3.0% upside from the match price of VND 15,500.
  • Low liquidity and concentrated ownership: avg_volume_2w is 668 shares and largest shareholder holds 30.8%, complicating re-rating and market access.
  • Sector discount: fair EV/EBITDA of 4.74 is well below sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, suggesting limited investor appetite for the company relative to peers.
  • Modest growth and margins: revenue grew marginally to VND 433.1 bn in 2025 and EBIT margin is 6.2%, which limits upside from operations alone.

Sector Context

The construction materials / paint segment is cyclical and sensitive to domestic construction activity and commodity input costs. Sector median metrics show more upside potential (sector median upside 9.6%) than HSP's 3.0%. Within the Vietnam regulatory context, listed companies on UPCom often trade with a liquidity and disclosure discount versus HSX/HNX peers; VAS accounting treatment and variable recognition of construction contracts can drive volatility in reported margins. Banks and larger SOEs in adjacent sectors may be subject to SBV credit quotas and state dividend mandates, but HSP is privately controlled and not directly constrained by SOE payout rules.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: avg_volume_2w is 668 shares and the model 'sanity_flags' include 'illiquid', increasing trade execution risk and bid-ask volatility.
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 30.8%, and combined top five hold >55%, which can limit free float and corporate governance scrutiny.
  • Limited growth: revenue has been broadly flat at around VND 417–433 bn (2023–2025) and net profit was VND 20.5 bn in 2025; continued stagnation would cap rerating potential.
  • Model / valuation uncertainty: intrinsic valuation uses a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 4.74 vs sector 9.85 and model confidence is low, indicating risk that valuation inputs change materially.
  • Earnings quality and disclosure: earnings_quality is 57.3 (moderate), and lack of M-Score or forensic flags does not eliminate the need for monitoring revenue recognition or one-off items under VAS.
  • Market-price downside: low upside means any operational setback or a re-rating of sector multiples could produce negative total returns.

Catalysts

  • Special dividend or buyback funded by net-cash position could unlock value given current dividend yield and net-cash balance.
  • Improvement in operational margins or higher sales volumes to lift mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 19.4 bn, which would increase intrinsic value.
  • Listing transfer to a main board (HNX/HOSE) or a liquidity-increasing corporate action could re-rate the stock closer to sector multiples.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 57.3/100, which suggests reasonable—but not pristine—earnings quality. Given VAS accounting differences versus IFRS, continue to monitor receivables, contract accounting and any related-party transactions. The primary forensic concern is low liquidity and concentrated ownership rather than clear manipulation flags.

Track Record

Model track record spans 7 years (first year 2020, last year 2026) with a historical hit rate of 66.7% and an average upside on prior calls of 33.7%. While the hit rate is above coin-flip, the current model confidence is labelled low and past average upside does not guarantee future performance—particularly for an illiquid UPCom name where execution and liquidity risk are significant.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.50 · 38th pctile vs peers
YoY -3.44
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.712
GMI
1.026
AQI
0.802
SGI
1.038
DEPI
0.896
SGAI
0.988
TATA
0.056
LVGI
0.933

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.13P/E
P/B0.95
P/S0.43
ROE10.4%
ROA9.0%
EPS1707.83
BVPS16410.26
Gross Margin16.7%
Net Margin4.7%
D/E0.15
Current Ratio6.94
Rev Growth11.0%
Profit Growth-1.5%
EV/EBITDA4.74
Div Yield9.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.0M
Charter Capital
120.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →