HSV: cyclical metal group with distressed balance-sheet signals and very low model confidence
Intrinsic value VND 4,330 vs market VND 4,100, implied upside 5.6% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn HSV Việt Nam operates in the metals (Kim loại) segment and is listed on UPCOM. The company has 30,749,994 shares outstanding and reported rapid top-line growth from VND 683.4 bn in 2023 to VND 1,616.0 bn in 2025. Profitability metrics are weak: net profit was VND 3.6 bn in 2023, VND 4.0 bn in 2024 and VND 4.4 bn in 2025, giving a net profit margin of 0.27% (0.0027).
Investment Thesis
HSV's recent revenue acceleration (Revenue YoY 75.9%) contrasts with very low cash generation and thin margins: gross margin 1.35%, EBIT margin 0.85% and net margin 0.27%. Return on equity is only 2.5% (ROE 0.0252) and ROA 0.9% (ROA 0.009), indicating limited capital efficiency. The model-derived intrinsic value of VND 4,330 per share is only 5.6% above the market price of VND 4,100, and model confidence is very_low after recalibration; the raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 4,044.3, and isotonic calibration pulled the final figure to VND 4,330.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we value the enterprise by applying a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate and subtract net debt to reach equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 16.48 underpin the enterprise value.
- Net debt is elevated in the model (net_debt reported as 336,555,275,036 in inputs) which reduces equity value.
- Calibration moved the raw intrinsic value VND 4,044.3 up to VND 4,330 using an isotonic mapping; model flagged the company as distressed due to a negative-equity-value/bvps floor.
- Sanity flags (illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) materially lower confidence in the output.
The implied upside of 5.6% is too narrow to compensate for balance-sheet and earnings-quality risk, and model confidence is very_low. Given the calibration and sanity flags, treat the VND 4,330 target as a low-conviction reference rather than a precise fair value.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenue growth recovered strongly: VND 683.4 bn (2023) -> VND 918.6 bn (2024) -> VND 1,616.0 bn (2025), demonstrating market demand recovery.
- Altman Z-Score of 3.15 suggests a safe distance from bankruptcy despite accounting red flags.
- Low P/B of 0.36 (P/B 0.3635) leaves room for re-rating if earnings and cash conversion improve.
- Track record of the model shows an historical hit_rate of 80% over six years, with average upside when right of 50.3%.
- Beneish M-Score 2.1921 (high) strongly suggests aggressive accounting; earnings quality score only 47.9/100 with cash conversion at 0/100.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.25 increases vulnerability to earnings shocks and limits balance-sheet optionality.
- EV/EBITDA 24.3 is well above the fair multiple used (16.48), implying the market either prices recovery or hidden risks; model flagged distressed characteristics (bvps_floor VND 5,777.6).
- Liquidity and governance concerns: average 2-week volume is low (5,408 shares) and foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting frontier investor interest and price discovery.
Sector Context
HSV sits in the cyclical metals segment where commodity cycles, domestic construction demand and export markets drive revenues. Peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median implied upside is 5.6%, while top peers in our peer set show >40% upside under medium confidence. Vietnamese market specifics matter: VAS accounting differences can mask true cash generation versus accrual profits, and state-related mandates or related-party transactions are common in smaller listed metals companies. For banks and corporates, SBV credit growth quotas and access to VAMC instruments matter less for HSV, but leverage and working-capital financing remain relevant given its Debt/Equity of 2.25.
Risk Factors
- High forensic risk: Beneish M-Score 2.1921 (> -1.78 threshold) signals a material risk of earnings manipulation.
- Poor earnings quality: Earnings Quality 47.9/100 and cash conversion 0/100 indicate profits are not supported by operating cash flow.
- Leverage: Debt/Equity of 2.25 raises refinancing and covenant risk if margins compress.
- Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w 5,408 shares and listing on UPCOM restrict execution for larger funds; foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign inflows.
- Concentrated individual ownership: top five individuals hold a large share block (largest 10.51%), which can lead to related-party risk or limited minority protections.
- Low profitability: ROE 2.5% and net margin 0.27% reduce capacity to absorb shocks or fund capex from earnings.
Catalysts
- Improvement in cash conversion or published operating cash flow figures that narrow the earnings-quality gap.
- Deleveraging or a meaningful reduction in net debt that improves the EV/EBITDA and solvency metrics.
- External demand recovery in metals segment or a large contract that lifts margins above current ~1% levels.
- Corporate actions improving governance or increasing free float (current foreign_room 0.0% and concentrated individual shareholding).
Forensic Assessment
Forensic flags are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of 2.1921 is high and sits in the 97th percentile among Vietnamese peers, indicating aggressive accounting and a non-trivial manipulation risk. Earnings Quality at 47.9/100, with cash conversion 0/100 and revenue quality 13.1/100, supports the M-Score signal: reported profits appear weakly backed by cash. Positive offset: Altman Z-Score 3.15 suggests the company is not near bankruptcy, but the combination of aggressive accounting indicators and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 implies operational weakness and low earnings reliability.
Track Record
The model's historical track record shows 6 years with a hit_rate of 80% and an average upside of 50.3% when correct (first year 2021, last year 2026). This past performance is notable, but current model confidence is very_low and the number of sanity flags (illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) means historical model success should be taken with caution for this issuer.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.