Back to Dashboard

HU6

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Phát triển Nhà và Đô thị HUD6

Bất động sảnCT
3.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.900
Intrinsic Value
4.761
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HUD6: small-cap urban developer with large SOE owner, upside but low conviction

Target VND 5,128 vs market VND 4,200 — implied upside 22.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Phát triển Nhà và Đô thị HUD6 is an UPCOM‑listed developer focused on housing and urban infrastructure within Vietnam's residential/property segment (ICB: Bất động sản). The company has 7,500,000 shares outstanding and a majority shareholder: Tổng Công ty Đầu tư Phát triển Nhà và Đô thị holds 51.0% (state‑linked). HUD6's on‑balance sheet scale is small: total assets were VND 100.7 bn in 2023, VND 101.7 bn in 2024 and VND 99.8 bn in 2025. Recent revenues have collapsed from VND 2.9 bn in 2023 to VND 2.3 bn in 2024 and VND 0.0 bn in 2025, while reported net profit turned negative to VND -2.5 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

HUD6's blended intrinsic value (model blend of DCF and RNAV) implies a per‑share value of VND 5,128 versus the market price of VND 4,200, i.e., a 22.1% upside. The upside reflects a sizeable RNAV component (model inputs show an RNAV intrinsic of VND 12,500.9 and an RNAV weight of 0.4) and the firm's negative net debt position (net_debt = VND -10,033,829,151) which supports balance‑sheet resilience. However, earnings quality is weak (score 29.3/100) and operating performance deteriorated sharply: revenue YoY was -18.4% and EPS is VND -327, with ROE at -3.2% and ROA at -2.4%. The company also shows a low P/B of 0.42, reflecting price discount to book (BVPS = VND 10,001).

The investment case is therefore conditional: at the current price the implied upside falls into the mid‑conviction band numerically (22.1%) but model confidence is low and several execution and liquidity risks remain. The state majority owner (51.0%) reduces free float and decision agility but can be a source of pipeline for SOE‑linked projects; conversely, SOE ownership can imply mandated payout/transfer dynamics and potential related‑party activity. Given illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 1,502) and flagged low earnings quality, the upside does not fully compensate for execution and forensic risk in our view.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value combining a leveraged DCF and an RNAV revaluation, then calibrated isotonic to produce the reported target.

  • Blended intrinsic = 40% RNAV (RNAV intrinsic VND 12,500.9) + 60% DCF (DCF intrinsic VND 1,368.5) yielding raw_intrinsic_value VND 5,821.5 and calibrated intrinsic_value VND 5,128.
  • DCF inputs: base_cf VND 14,927,229, growth_rate 3.5% and WACC 10.21% (ke 11.97%, kd after tax 4.59%, beta 1.11).
  • RNAV uplift: model uses rnav_revaluation_factor 1.5 and rnav_effective_factor 1.25; property_ratio is small at 0.061 (6.1% share of value).
  • Balance sheet: model counts net_debt = VND -10,033,829,151 (net cash), with interest_coverage 3.18 supporting leverage assumptions.
  • Calibration/uncertainty: tv_pct (terminal value share) = 73.05% of value; one_off_strip_ratio = 76.44%; model lists sanity flags: illiquid and low_earnings_quality.

The VND 5,128 target implies 22.1% upside but model confidence is low. The valuation is sensitive to the RNAV assumptions (large spread between RNAV VND 12,500.9 and DCF VND 1,368.5) and to terminal/value calibration. Given weak operating cash flows and the model's sanity flags, treat the target as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Blended model shows upside of 22.1% to VND 5,128, supported by RNAV component (RNAV intrinsic VND 12,500.9) that reflects potential land/real‑estate revaluation.
  • Net cash position in the model (net_debt = VND -10,033,829,151) provides balance‑sheet flexibility and reduces downside from leverage stress.
  • Low market pricing (P/B 0.42 and market price VND 4,200 vs BVPS VND 10,001) leaves valuation upside if asset revaluation or project monetisation occurs.
Bear Case
  • Operating performance is weak: revenue fell to VND 0.0 bn in 2025 and net profit turned to VND -2.5 bn in 2025; EPS is VND -327 and ROE is -3.2%.
  • Liquidity and marketability concerns: average volume 2w = 1,502 and model sanity flag 'illiquid' — trading risk and wide spreads can hinder exits.
  • Earnings quality is low (score 29.3/100) and the model lists 'low_earnings_quality' as a sanity flag, reducing confidence in reported profits and forecasts.
  • Majority SOE ownership (51.0%) concentrates control, limits free float (foreign_room = 3,665,211.975 shares) and can create related‑party or mandated transfer risks typical of state‑linked developers.

Sector Context

Vietnam developers face a mixed macro/regulatory backdrop: SBV credit growth quotas and bank risk appetite influence project financing and pre‑sale liquidity; land use rights and on‑book inventory valuation drive RNAV swings. HUD6 is a small UPCOM name in a sector with 123 peers; sector median model upside is 22.1% (median_upside_pct = 22.084978012351215), so HUD6's implied upside is broadly in line with peers. However, compared with larger peers HUD6 lacks scale and visibility on new project pipelines. VAS accounting differences (capitalisation of land/interest, timing of revenue recognition for pre‑sales) can make EBITDA and profit comparability across developers harder — relevant given HUD6's low earnings quality score. For banks, VAMC and distressed asset channels remain potential outlets for monetisation, but smaller SOE developers may have limited access compared with larger groups.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings instability: revenue fell from VND 2.9 bn (2023) to VND 0.0 bn (2025) and net profit was VND -2.5 bn in 2025 — risk of continued losses or zero cash generation.
  • Low earnings quality (29.3/100) and model sanity flag 'low_earnings_quality' — reported profits may be volatile or misaligned with cash flows.
  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 1,502 and UPCOM listing — potential wide bid/ask spreads and difficulty executing large trades.
  • Concentrated ownership: state‑linked holder owns 51.0%, limiting minority shareholder influence and possibly enabling non‑market transactions.
  • Model sensitivity to RNAV: large dispersion between RNAV (VND 12,500.9) and DCF (VND 1,368.5) means valuation reacts strongly to revaluation assumptions or project realisations.
  • Market/financing constraints: sectoral dependence on bank credit (SBV quotas) and developer access to capital could restrict project rollouts for a small firm.

Catalysts

  • Asset monetisation or sale of land/use rights that crystallises RNAV upside (would validate RNAV component VND 12,500.9).
  • Improved operational results or restart of project sales reversing revenue and profit declines (revenue YoY was -18.4%).
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or clarify SOE owner intentions (51.0% stake) such as privatization, IPO of subsidiaries, or restructuring.
  • Any evidence of improved earnings quality or stronger cash generation (operating cash flow reporting), which would raise model confidence from 'low'.

Forensic Assessment

There is no M‑Score reported (mscore = null) and no explicit forensic red flags in the provided forensic summary. However, the model lists sanity flags 'illiquid' and 'low_earnings_quality', and the earnings_quality metric is low at 29.3/100. Given those signals, the primary forensic concern is earnings quality rather than statistical manipulation; absence of an M‑Score prevents a manipulation‑threshold assessment. Monitor cash flow disclosure and related‑party transactions closely, especially given the 51.0% SOE shareholder.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years (first_year 2015, last_year 2026) with a hit_rate of 54.5% (0.5454545454545454) and an average historical upside of 112.1%. A roughly 54% hit rate is mediocre — slightly better than random but not highly reliable. Given the algorithm's tendency for wide upside outcomes historically, treat this single‑stock output with caution and weight recent fundamentals and liquidity more heavily.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2024

Low Risk
M -2.59 · 39th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.94
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.684
GMI
0.928
AQI
0.967
SGI
0.816
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.777
TATA
0.080
LVGI
1.034

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-11.93P/E
P/B0.39
P/S0.00
ROE-3.2%
ROA-2.4%
EPS-327.01
BVPS10000.72
Gross Margin0.0%
Net Margin0.0%
D/E0.33
Current Ratio3.78
EV/EBITDA-8.10
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.5M
Charter Capital
75.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →