Mirae (KMR): mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies material upside but liquidity and execution risk constrain conviction
Intrinsic value VND 2,885 vs market VND 2,340 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Mirae (KMR) operates in the personal goods sector on HOSE, selling consumer-facing textile/fibre products under a cyclical demand profile. The company has 56,877,807 shares outstanding and reported shrinking top-line over the past three years from VND 493.7 bn in 2023 to VND 296.2 bn in 2025. Total assets declined modestly to VND 813.0 bn in 2025. The group is controlled by a concentrated shareholder base: two largest owners hold ~23.99% and 22.55% respectively, indicating high insider control and potential related-party dynamics.
Investment Thesis
Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 2,885 (fair EV/EBITDA 4.99 applied to mid-cycle EBITDA VND 67,236,335,331 and net debt VND 113,389,699,057), implying 23.3% upside to the current price of VND 2,340 but model confidence is low after isotonic calibration and an illiquid trading flag. Earnings trend and margins: revenue fell 28.5% YoY in the latest period and three-year revenue dropped from VND 493.7 bn (2023) to VND 296.2 bn (2025). Gross margin of 17.7% and EBIT margin of 6.3% are positive for a manufacturing/consumer name, but net profit margin is only 1.9% and ROE is effectively flat at 0.9% (ROE 0.9%). Balance sheet and valuation multiples: the stock trades at P/B 0.20 and EV/EBITDA 4.1 — below the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14, which supports the valuation argument but also reflects weaker growth/scale. Operational quality: reported earnings quality score is 75.1/100, which is acceptable, and there are no forensic M-Score flags, but liquidity is a material constraint (average daily volume two-week 8,691 shares and explicit sanity flag 'illiquid').
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA applied to own-median EBITDA (7-year median) then calibrated isotonic to produce the published intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 67,236,335,331 (model input)
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.99 (own_history), versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.14
- Net debt: VND 113,389,699,057 deducted from enterprise value
- Output intrinsic value: VND 2,885 per share (raw intrinsic VND 3,909.3 before calibration)
The model implies 23.3% upside, but confidence is low due to calibration and liquidity concerns; the implied multiple (EV/EBITDA ~4.99) is roughly half the sector median multiple, reflecting either undervaluation or structural company-specific weaknesses. Treat the target as indicative rather than definitive.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation gap: intrinsic VND 2,885 vs market VND 2,340 implies 23.3% upside using conservative fair EV/EBITDA 4.99.
- Low multiples: P/B 0.20 and EV/EBITDA 4.07 are well below sector EV/EBITDA 9.14, offering margin of safety if execution stabilises.
- Acceptable earnings quality: score 75.1/100 and no forensic M-Score/red flags reported, reducing immediate accounting manipulation concern.
- Weak top-line trajectory: revenue declined from VND 493.7 bn (2023) to VND 296.2 bn (2025), signalling demand or execution pressure.
- Profitability is thin: net profit margin only 1.9% and ROE ~0.9% (ROE 0.0088), limiting ability to generate returns on equity.
- Concentrated ownership: two largest shareholders collectively hold ~46.5%, which increases execution and related-party risk and could limit free-float liquidity.
- Liquidity and marketability: avg daily volume 2-week is only 8,691 shares and model lists a sanity flag 'illiquid', making position entry/exit and timely re-rating difficult.
Sector Context
The personal goods segment remains cyclical and sensitive to consumer spending and input-cost swings; peers in our wider sector trade at a higher EV/EBITDA (sector 9.14) and median implied upside among 385 peers is modest at 5.6%, suggesting the market broadly prices structural challenges into the sector. Vietnam-specific considerations: VAS accounting can permit timing differences in expense recognition for inventory and provisions; banks and peers occasionally use VAMC bonds to manage impaired assets but this company is non-financial. State-related constraints are less relevant here, but the company’s foreign room (20,009,514 shares available) and concentrated domestic ownership shape demand dynamics for the stock.
Risk Factors
- Continued revenue decline: three-year revenue drop to VND 296.2 bn in 2025 increases risk that current margins and cash generation will deteriorate further.
- Low profitability and returns: ROE 0.9% and net margin 1.9% constrain reinvestment and shareholder returns; dividend yield is 0.0.
- Market liquidity: avg_volume_2w 8,691 shares and explicit 'illiquid' flag make sizeable institutional positions operationally risky.
- Ownership concentration: top two holders own ~46.5% (23.99% + 22.55%), raising governance and related-party transaction risk.
- Model and calibration risk: intrinsic value calibrated from a raw figure of VND 3,909.3 down to VND 2,885 via isotonic mapping, and model confidence is low.
- Macroeconomic/cyclical exposure: consumer discretionary demand is sensitive to domestic GDP, inflation and currency moves which could compress margins further.
Catalysts
- Stabilisation or recovery in revenue growth (evidence of sequential improvement from VND 296.2 bn base).
- Margin expansion driven by cost control or input-price normalization (improving gross margin above 17.7%).
- Corporate actions that improve liquidity or free float (share sale/secondary offering by insiders or listing-related events).
- Better-than-expected quarterly EBITDA that lifts the market multiple closer to peer levels.
Forensic Assessment
No M-Score is reported and the forensic data contain no red flags; earnings quality score is a constructive 75.1/100. In the absence of M-Score or flagged anomalies, the primary forensic concerns are ownership concentration and disclosure transparency rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
The historical model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5% (model directional calls matched next-year price direction in ~45.5% of years), which is mediocre. Average realized upside in those years was 53.6%, indicating that when the model is correct the payoffs can be meaningful, but consistency is limited — use model outputs as an input, not a sole decision trigger.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.