Back to Dashboard

KVC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất Xuất nhập khẩu Inox Kim Vĩ

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
1.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+40.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.000
Intrinsic Value
1.403
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

KVC: Valuation gap vs current market price driven by mid-cycle EV/EBITDA re-rating; execution and liquidity risks persist

Intrinsic value VND 1,403 vs market VND 1,000 — implied upside 40.3% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất Xuất nhập khẩu Inox Kim Vĩ (KVC) is a cyclical metals manufacturer listed on UPCOM operating in the 'Kim loại' industry. The company has 49,500,000 shares outstanding and derives revenue from stainless steel/metal processing and trading. Over 2023-2025 revenue contracted from VND 208.0 bn to VND 113.3 bn (2025), reflecting weak end-market demand and likely margin pressure. The business is capital-intensive but currently shows low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.0861).

Investment Thesis

1) Valuation dislocation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 1,403 per share based on a fair EV/EBITDA of 24.62 (own history) applied to the company's mid-cycle EBITDA inputs, producing a raw calibrated figure and an implied upside of 40.3% versus the market price of VND 1,000. The calibration reduced an outsized raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value: 3,846.6) to the current output using isotonic mapping; confidence is medium.

2) Profitability and near-term execution risk: Recent operating performance is weak — revenue fell 27.1% YoY (latest), gross margin is negative at -9.5% and EBIT margin -14.5%. The company reported net losses in 2023 (VND -14.0 bn), 2024 (VND -1.0 bn) and 2025 (VND -28.5 bn), with EPS at VND -576 and ROE of -6.4%. The negative margins mean valuation depends on a meaningful recovery in volumes/pricing or structural margin improvement to realize the model upside.

3) Balance-sheet and optionality: Net debt is negative (net cash in model inputs: -2,361,825,973) and Debt/Equity is low at 0.0861, implying room to support operations or invest for recovery. BVPS is VND 8,769, suggesting a low P/B of 0.1x, which supports the argument that current price does not fully reflect asset value if earnings normalize.

4) Liquidity & marketability constraints: Trading liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w: 142,270; flagged as low_liquidity) and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, which constrains large flows and could amplify price moves. Given medium model confidence, the upside is meaningful (40.3%) but realization depends on visible operational recovery and improved marketability.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (24.62) derived from the company's own historical distribution to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate and calibrate the raw valuation using isotonic mapping to control for overfitting.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 24.62 (own_history)
  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA input and seven years of EBITDA history
  • Net cash position in model inputs (net_debt: -2,361,825,973)
  • Calibration that reduced raw_intrinsic_value (3,846.6) to VND 1,403; model confidence: medium
  • Sector EV/EBITDA benchmark: 9.14 (used for context only)

The implied upside of 40.3% indicates the market price of VND 1,000 is well below our mid-cycle valuation. Confidence is medium because the calibration materially reduces an outsized raw value, and the company shows poor recent earnings (negative margins). Low liquidity and zero foreign room further reduce the probability that the valuation gap will close quickly.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Re-rating to fair EV/EBITDA 24.62 lifts intrinsic value to VND 1,403 (40.3% upside) if EBITDA normalizes
  • Net cash position in model inputs (net_debt negative) and low Debt/Equity (0.0861) provide balance-sheet resilience
  • Low P/B of 0.1x (BVPS VND 8,769; P/B 0.11) implies asset backing that can support recovery value
  • If volumes/pricing recover and gross margins return to positive territory, EPS and ROE could flip from current negative levels
Bear Case
  • Revenue deterioration continues: revenue fell from VND 208.0 bn (2023) to VND 113.3 bn (2025) and recent YoY decline is -27.1%
  • Persistent negative margins (gross margin -9.5%, EBIT margin -14.5%, net profit margins -25.1%) may keep EV/EBITDA elevated (we observe EV/EBITDA at 32.3 currently) and prevent re-rating
  • Low liquidity and zero foreign room impair market access; model sanity flags include 'low_liquidity' and 'low_liq_upside_capped', meaning even fundamental improvement may not translate proportionally into price
  • Top shareholders are fragmented (largest 4.6%), reducing likelihood of concerted capital support or takeover that could unlock value

Sector Context

The metals/metal fabrication segment is cyclical and sensitive to industrial demand and commodity pricing. Vietnam-specific considerations: VAS accounting can differ from IFRS in provisions and inventory accounting, which matters for a manufacturer with negative gross margins. Banks and cyclicals often face SBV macro directives (credit growth quotas) that can tighten working capital availability for smaller manufacturers. Peer median upside in the sector is modest at 5.6%, illustrating that KVC's implied 40.3% is an outlier tied to company-specific assumptions. Among peers, several names show similarly large modeled upside but with mixed confidence.

Risk Factors

  • Operational recovery risk — recent three-year net losses (2023: VND -14.0 bn; 2025: VND -28.5 bn) and negative margins mean valuation depends on a material turnaround.
  • Liquidity and marketability — average 2-week volume modest and model flags low_liquidity; foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting inbound institutional flows.
  • Earnings quality — earnings_quality score 55.7 (moderate) suggests work is needed to trust persistence of reported results.
  • Valuation model calibration risk — raw_intrinsic_value (VND 3,846.6) was materially higher and required isotonic calibration, indicating sensitivity to input assumptions.
  • Concentrated operational exposure to cyclical metal prices and downstream demand which can swing revenue and margins rapidly.
  • No dividend yield and persistent losses reduce income investor interest and increase reliance on capital appreciation.

Catalysts

  • Evidence of margin recovery: positive gross and EBIT margin prints and return to net profitability on a quarterly basis.
  • Improvement in revenue trajectory or new contracts that stop the YoY decline (latest YoY -27.1%).
  • Any corporate action that improves liquidity or governance (strategic investor, listing transfer or block trade enabling foreign participation).
  • Quarterly disclosure of stronger operating cash flow or asset realizations that validate BVPS and reduce reliance on model calibration.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and no red flags are listed in the forensic summary. Earnings_quality is 55.7 (moderate) — not a clear forensic alarm but not pristine. Given negative profitability and recurring losses, the primary forensic concern is earnings quality and consistency of reported margins rather than explicit manipulation signals. Top shareholders are dispersed (largest 4.6%), so there is no single controlling insider signal.

Track Record

Model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 63.6% (7.6 of 12 years), implying it has been directionally accurate most years but not flawless. Average historical upside when correct has been high (avg_upside_pct 97.5%), which shows the model can produce large swings; however, that also signals occasional overconfident raw outputs that require calibration (as occurred here). Apply medium conviction given the calibration step and current operational weakness.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.92 · 17th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.55
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.145
GMI
1.043
AQI
1.000
SGI
0.729
DEPI
0.754
SGAI
1.163
TATA
-0.102
LVGI
0.472

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-1.74P/E
P/B0.11
P/S0.44
ROE-6.4%
ROA-5.5%
EPS-575.57
BVPS8769.17
Gross Margin-9.5%
Net Margin-25.1%
D/E0.09
Current Ratio9.29
Rev Growth-27.1%
Profit Growth-2648.2%
EV/EBITDA32.11
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
49.5M
Charter Capital
495.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →