Back to Dashboard

LCM

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Khai thác và Chế biến Khoáng sản Lào Cai

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
600
Intrinsic Value
740
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

LCM: Distressed miner with valuation upside but acute forensic and liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 740 vs market VND 600 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Khai thác và Chế biến Khoáng sản Lào Cai (LCM) operates in the mining sector (ICB: Khai khoáng) and is listed on UPCOM with 24,632,809 shares outstanding. The company’s activities are cyclical and heavily tied to commodity price cycles and domestic mining demand. Given its small free float and UPCOM listing, liquidity is limited (avg vol 2w: 30,814 shares) and foreign ownership room remains sizeable at 11,075,539 shares but practical uptake may be constrained by illiquidity and forensic concerns.

LCM’s recent operating scale is modest: revenue recovered to VND 45.2 bn in 2025 from VND 33.6 bn in 2024, after VND 51.4 bn in 2023. Total assets have risen to VND 194.4 bn in 2025. The company reported a net loss in 2025 (VND -2.8 bn) after small profits in prior years, reflecting volatile earnings typical of small miners.

Investment Thesis

Valuation offers measured upside: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic value of VND 740 per share (implied upside 23.3% vs current price VND 600), driven by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 29.29 and a mid-cycle earnings assumption. However, the model’s confidence is low and was recalibrated with isotonic adjustments and a BVPS-derived floor because the raw model flagged a distressed state.

For investors seeking upside from a low base, the arithmetic is attractive: price-to-book is very low at 0.15x and the stock trades well below its one-year high (VND 1,400). That said, the company exhibits multiple severe red flags on accounting and solvency: a Beneish M-Score of 0.9998, an Earnings Quality Score of 3.2/100, and an Altman Z-Score of -0.19 indicate elevated manipulation and distress risk. These forensic issues materially reduce confidence that reported mid-cycle earnings are sustainable or reliable.

Liquidity and execution risks are material. UPCOM listing, low average volume, and multiple sanity flags (illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) mean that even if intrinsic value is realized, realization risk is high. Top shareholders are individuals (largest holds 7.2% and 6.0%), so ownership is concentrated but not dominated by an institutional block that could provide stability. Given the combination of modest upside (23.3%) and low model confidence plus severe forensic concerns, the risk-reward trade-off is not compelling for a high-conviction buy.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated with isotonic adjustments and a BVPS floor because the raw model flagged distressed equity value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 29.29 (model input).
  • Model uses a mid-cycle earnings anchor; calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value to control for distressed signals.
  • BVPS floor applied at VND 4,804 per share (70% discount to floor used in calibration).
  • Model confidence is low (recalibrated from a very_low prior) and the output was capped for illiquidity and earnings-quality sanity flags.

The implied upside of 23.3% indicates limited margin for execution and forensic risk — it falls short of the >25% threshold we typically require for high-conviction recommendations and the model confidence is low. Investors should treat the intrinsic value as conditional on materially improved earnings quality and corporate transparency.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation gap: intrinsic VND 740 vs market VND 600 implies 23.3% upside if mid-cycle EBITDA and assigned EV/EBITDA hold.
  • Very low P/B of 0.15x (BVPS VND 4,804) provides a deep-value cushion if balance sheet figures are reliable.
  • Revenue recovery in 2025 to VND 45.2 bn from VND 33.6 bn in 2024 shows the business can restore top-line traction.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality alarms: Beneish M-Score 0.9998 and Earnings Quality Score 3.2/100 point to aggressive accounting and unreliable reported profits.
  • Solvency distress: Altman Z-Score -0.19 and a net loss in 2025 (VND -2.8 bn) raise bankruptcy and cash-conversion fears.
  • Illiquidity: UPCOM listing and two-week avg volume ~30,814 shares make exit risk real and likely to cap achievable upside.
  • Negative margins and returns: ROE -2.3%, ROA -1.5%, EBIT margin -7.5% indicate poor operational profitability versus peers.

Sector Context

LCM sits in the Vietnamese mining sector (ICB: Khai khoáng), a cyclical industry sensitive to commodity prices, permitting, and local input costs. Compared with 385 regional peers our model coverage shows a median implied upside of 5.6%; LCM’s implied 23.3% is above the sector median but comes with much higher forensic and liquidity risk than typical peers. Regulators and lenders in Vietnam may treat small mining firms conservatively — SBV credit quotas and state oversight of environmental and land use rights can constrain operating flexibility for smaller miners. UPCOM-listed miners also tend to trade with higher spreads and lower institutional coverage than HSX/HNX peers, limiting price discovery.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 0.9998 (> threshold) and year-on-year M-Score deterioration (+3.22) suggest potential aggressive recognition practices.
  • Low earnings quality: Earnings Quality Score 3.2/100 signals poor cash conversion and receivables dynamics; reported profits may not be cash-backed.
  • Financial distress: Altman Z-Score -0.19 and 2025 net loss (VND -2.8 bn) increase bankruptcy/balance-sheet restructuring risk.
  • Liquidity/marketability: UPCOM listing, average 2-week volume ~30,814 and identified 'illiquid' sanity flags could materially widen entry/exit costs.
  • Concentrated individual ownership: top two shareholders hold ~13.2% combined, which can create governance tail-risks and limit liquidity.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: model confidence is low, calibration required due to a distressed signal, and raw intrinsic value was materially higher before adjustment.

Catalysts

  • Improved audit transparency or external review that reduces Beneish/M-Score concerns.
  • Return to sustained profitability with positive net profit and margin improvement (moving ROE back toward positive territory).
  • Corporate actions that increase liquidity (UPCOM-to-HNX/HOSE transfer or placement to strategic investor).
  • Commodity price rally materially improving miner EBITDA and cash flow (improving EV/EBITDA dynamics).

Forensic Assessment

Material forensic red flags dominate the assessment. Beneish M-Score of 0.9998 places LCM in the 96th percentile among Vietnamese peers and crosses the usual manipulation threshold; the M-Score has worsened year-over-year. Earnings Quality Score is extremely weak at 3.2/100, and Altman Z-Score of -0.19 indicates distress. Collectively these metrics suggest reported earnings and balance-sheet items warrant skepticism until corroborated by stronger cash flows or independent verification. There are no offsetting forensic positives of sufficient magnitude — Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 is weak and not a strong counterweight.

Track Record

Our model has a 12-year track record on this coverage universe with a hit rate of 72.7% (directional calls >10% historically). Average realized upside across the historical sample is large (176.4%), but that average is driven by sporadic high-conviction successes and is not a reliable indicator for small, distressed, illiquid UPCOM names. Given the model’s current low confidence and severe forensic flags, past hit-rate should be treated with caution when extrapolating to LCM.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 1.00 · 96th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.22
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.783
GMI
3.652
AQI
0.434
SGI
1.345
DEPI
0.742
SGAI
1.381
TATA
0.321
LVGI
1.386

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-5.28P/E
P/B0.12
P/S0.33
ROE-2.3%
ROA-1.5%
EPS-113.59
BVPS4803.63
Gross Margin1.4%
Net Margin-6.4%
D/E0.61
Current Ratio1.90
Rev Growth34.5%
Profit Growth-271.7%
EV/EBITDA-9.56
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
24.6M
Charter Capital
246.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →