CII Bridge & Road Investment (LGC): modest premium to market; balance sheet and liquidity are the key constraints
Intrinsic value VND 66,715 vs market VND 64,800, implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Cầu đường CII (LGC) is a construction and infrastructure investment company listed on HOSE focused on toll-road and related infrastructure projects within Vietnam. The company's most recent public financials show revenue rising from VND 1,597 bn in 2023 to VND 2,598.2 bn in 2025, while net profit declined from VND 691.6 bn (2023) to VND 510.4 bn (2025). The business mixes project contracting, toll-road operations (via affiliated concession holders), and infrastructure investment.
Market position is concentrated and closely tied to a small number of large public-sector and strategic shareholders: Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Hạ tầng Kỹ thuật TP.HCM (47.29%) and Metro Pacific Tollways Corporation (40.86%) together control the vast majority of equity. The company operates in the Vietnamese construction & materials ICB3 segment where VAS accounting, land-use-rights treatment for project assets, and state-affiliated shareholder oversight (and potential SOE payout/transfer dynamics) materially influence reported results and capital allocation decisions.
Investment Thesis
LGC's valuation upside is limited: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 66,715/share versus the market at VND 64,800 (3.0% upside) and the calibration carries a low confidence score. The model relies on a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 20.84 (own-history) versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85, which explains much of the model-implied value gap; current market EV/EBITDA is 12.56, between sector and model fair multiples.
Operationally, LGC reports attractive margins (gross margin 63.35%, EBIT margin 52.45%, net profit margin 27.67%) and ROE of 12.27%, indicating healthy project-level profitability. However, profitability coexists with elevated leverage (Debt/Equity 2.81) and a recent decline in reported net profit (VND 691.6 bn in 2023 to VND 510.4 bn in 2025), which raises sensitivity to higher funding costs or delayed cash collections on concessions.
Liquidity and governance considerations restrain conviction. Average two-week trading volume is extremely low (2 shares), the model flagged 'illiquid', and free foreign ownership room is limited (8,539,434.95 shares). Ownership concentration (two shareholders >40% each) reduces minority-liquidity optionality and increases execution risk for any corporate-action-driven re-rating. Given the narrow implied upside (3.0%) and low model confidence, the incremental return does not compensate for execution, funding and liquidity risks.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated to the company's historical fair multiple and smoothed by isotonic calibration.
- Model fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own history) = 20.84
- Sector EV/EBITDA median = 9.85 (peer comparison)
- Observed market EV/EBITDA = 12.56 (current capital-market pricing)
- Seven years of underlying EBITDA data used (years_of_data = 7) and the model applied isotonic calibration; model raw intrinsic value was VND 47,637.9 before recalibration
- Sanity flag: 'illiquid' — trading liquidity and calibration raise confidence concerns
The model yields a marginal 3.0% upside with low confidence; this implies market pricing is broadly in line with our mid-cycle view once liquidity and elevated leverage are considered. Given the low confidence and illiquidity, the valuation should be treated as tentative — the implied premium is too small to offset execution and funding risk unless leverage or trading liquidity materially improve.
Bull vs Bear
- High project-level margins: gross margin 63.35% and EBIT margin 52.45% support strong cash generation at the project level.
- Profitability metrics: net profit margin 27.67% and ROE 12.27% indicate the company earns a meaningful spread on invested capital.
- Peer context: current EV/EBITDA of 12.56 is below the model's fair EV/EBITDA of 20.84, leaving room for re-rating if execution and balance-sheet risks decline.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.81 elevates refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity, particularly if project cash flows slow.
- Liquidity and free float constraints: average 2-share two-week volume and an 'illiquid' sanity flag make entry/exit costly; foreign_room equals 8,539,434.95 shares, limiting offshore demand.
- Concentrated ownership: two shareholders hold 47.29% and 40.86%, which concentrates control and can reduce incentives for minority-friendly capital allocation or buybacks.
- Earnings trend: net profit fell from VND 691.6 bn (2023) to VND 510.4 bn (2025), suggesting execution or margin normalization risks despite high reported margins.
- Model confidence is low and historical track record is weak (see track record assessment), so valuation is less reliable.
Sector Context
LGC sits in the Vietnamese construction & materials sector, where projects are capital-intensive, frequently involve state partners, and account treatment under VAS (e.g., treatment of construction-in-progress, land-use-rights, and concession accounting) can diverge from IFRS peers. SBV credit guidance and state budget cycles can influence infrastructure funding availability and concessions' refinancing.
Peer universe shows dispersion: sector median implied upside is 9.6% while top peer upside examples include BCR (+39.2%) and DDB (+30.2%), reflecting idiosyncratic project and balance-sheet differences across the sector. The sector is sensitive to macro construction activity and to changes in the availability of bank credit or VAMC remediation for legacy assets.
Risk Factors
- Refinancing and interest-rate risk: high Debt/Equity (2.81) increases vulnerability if credit conditions tighten.
- Liquidity/marketability: extremely low trading volumes and an 'illiquid' flag increase execution risk and bid-ask impact.
- Concentrated ownership: two shareholders control ~88% of shares, limiting free-float liquidity and increasing potential for related-party or strategic-direction risk.
- Earnings volatility: net profit declined from VND 691.6 bn (2023) to VND 510.4 bn (2025); future project delays or margin compression could further depress earnings.
- Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and the model's raw intrinsic value (VND 47,637.9 before calibration) differs materially from the calibrated result, indicating sensitivity to input assumptions.
- Limited foreign investor capacity: foreign_room is finite (8,539,434.95 shares), constraining potential catalytic demand from offshore funds.
Catalysts
- Reduction in leverage via asset sales or equity injections would likely re-rate the multiple if reported Debt/Equity falls materially.
- Improved liquidity or a secondary listing/placement that expands free float could compress illiquidity discount.
- Contract wins or concession extensions that materially increase mid-cycle EBITDA could support an upward revision to the mid-cycle model.
- Any corporate action from the controlling shareholders (e.g., consolidation, dividend policy changes, or strategic sale) could be a binary catalyst given their combined ~88% stake.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags flagged in the input. Earnings quality is 66.3 (out of 100), indicating moderate quality but not immune to scrutiny given VAS accounting for construction/concession projects. In the absence of M-Score flags, primary forensic concerns are governance and related-party/owner concentration rather than clear accounting manipulation indicators.
Track Record
Model track record over 12 years shows a hit rate of 36.4% (model directional calls have been correct in roughly 4.4 of 12 years) and an average realized upside of -35.3%, indicating poor historical performance and a tendency to overstate future upside. This weak historical track record reduces confidence in the current low-confidence intrinsic valuation and warrants conservative interpretation of model outputs.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.