Back to Dashboard

PC1

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn PC1

ConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuCT
18.600
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceHigh
Undervalued
+12.0%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 20.841 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
18.600
Intrinsic Value
20.841

Backtest-calibrated reading

+0.9%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Construction stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +0.9% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Construction
−11.7%+5.7%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PC1: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation roughly in line with market; leverage and execution risk limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 18,823 vs market VND 18,850, implying -0.1% downside (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn PC1 operates in construction and building materials within Vietnam's Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector and is listed on HOSE. The group delivers engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) and infrastructure services; recent expansion is reflected in total assets rising to VND 24,562.9 bn in 2025 from VND 20,175.1 bn in 2023. Revenue has grown from VND 7,693.8 bn in 2023 to VND 13,084.8 bn in 2025, driven by project execution and backlog conversion. Key shareholders include an individual, Trịnh Văn Tuấn (21.4%), and several institutional investors (largest institutional stake 8.1%), leaving meaningful insider influence and limited free float considerations.

Investment Thesis

PC1's valuation is anchored to an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach. The model uses mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 1,944,130,189,130 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.96 to derive an intrinsic per-share value of VND 18,823, which is essentially flat versus the market price of VND 18,850 (implied -0.1%). Financial performance shows improving scale and margins: 2025 revenue of VND 13,084.8 bn and an EBIT margin of 15.7% with net profit rising to VND 1,041.4 bn in 2025, supporting a trailing ROE of 17.3% and ROA of 4.6%. These operating metrics suggest competent project execution and margin recovery after earlier years.

However, material concerns limit the upside. Net debt is substantive at VND 7,894,238,829,890 (model input net_debt) and the reported Debt/Equity is 1.8x, which increases sensitivity to project delays, interest rates and SBV credit conditions. EV/EBITDA on a trailing basis is 5.3x, below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 8.89x, but the model's fair multiple (7.96) is calibrated to PC1's history rather than sector peers, and model confidence is low. Earnings quality scores 63.8/100—acceptable but not pristine—so profitability trends should be monitored alongside cash conversion. Given the negligible implied upside and low model confidence, the risk-reward is unattractive after factoring leverage and execution risk.

Valuation Commentary

Intrinsic value derived from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a calibrated EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt, divided by shares outstanding.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 1,944,130,189,130 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.96 (source: own_history, calibrated isotonic)
  • Net debt: VND 7,894,238,829,890 (model input)
  • Shares outstanding: 411,285,343
  • Model calibration uses 7 years of data with EBITDA CV = 0.4072 and confidence recalibrated from a prior 'high' to 'low'

The intrinsic price of VND 18,823 is essentially at par with the market price of VND 18,850 (implied -0.1%). Given the model confidence is low, the estimate carries meaningful model risk and should be treated as a reference point rather than a precise target; downside is limited but the upside is insufficient to compensate for leverage and execution risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue expanded from VND 7,693.8 bn in 2023 to VND 13,084.8 bn in 2025, showing strong top-line momentum.
  • Net profit increased to VND 1,041.4 bn in 2025 from VND 36.2 bn in 2023, supporting an ROE of 17.3%.
  • Trailing EV/EBITDA of 5.3x is below the sector median 8.89x, offering relative valuation upside if leverage and execution risks decline.
  • EBIT margin improved to 15.7% and gross margin is 20.8%, indicating operational leverage in project delivery.
Bear Case
  • High net debt (model net_debt VND 7,894,238,829,890) and Debt/Equity of 1.8x raise refinancing and liquidity risks if project cashflows slip.
  • Intrinsic value (VND 18,823) implies -0.1% vs market price VND 18,850 and model confidence is low, so valuation upside is essentially nil.
  • Earnings quality at 63.8/100 is moderate — not a clear signal of high-quality recurring cash earnings, increasing reliance on project execution.
  • Top shareholder is a single individual at 21.4%, creating potential governance concentration and execution dependence on insiders.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam remains sensitive to government capex cycles, property market health and SBV credit growth policies. SOE-linked project approvals and payment timing can affect working capital needs; for contractors, land use rights and timely handover from developers are common bottlenecks. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 8.89x while PC1's trailing EV/EBITDA is 5.3x, reflecting either discount for leverage/execution risk or room for rerating if backlog converts smoothly. Peers show mixed valuation signals: top peers' implied upside is modestly positive (~+5.7% for several names) but many large peers show negative implied upside, illustrating heterogeneous fundamentals across the sector.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: Net debt reported in the model is VND 7,894,238,829,890; Debt/Equity is 1.8x — sensitive to interest rates and working capital cycles.
  • Execution and cashflow risk: large project backlog dependence can cause volatility in net profit and operating cash flow; earnings quality is moderate at 63.8/100.
  • Model risk: intrinsic valuation confidence is low and the fair EV/EBITDA multiple is based on company history (isotonic calibration), increasing parameter uncertainty.
  • Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder (an individual) holds 21.4%, which may influence corporate actions and reduce minority liquidity.
  • No dividend yield: reported Dividend yield is 0.0%, limiting total return if share price remains flat.
  • Market and regulatory risk: SBV credit quotas, government capex rephasing or slower property market activity could depress project starts and payments.

Catalysts

  • Faster-than-expected backlog conversion leading to stronger-than-modeled EBITDA and cashflow.
  • Debt reduction or refinancing at favorable terms lowering net debt and improving valuation multiples.
  • Contract wins in higher-margin EPC segments that lift EBIT margin above the current 15.7%.
  • Improved earnings quality metrics or clearer free-cash-flow generation reported in upcoming annual financials.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported (mscore = null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 63.8/100, so while there are no explicit forensic warnings, the quality of reported earnings and cash conversion should be monitored given the company's leverage and project-driven revenue recognition practices under VAS.

Track Record

Model history spans 11 years (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 60%. However, the model's average historical upside is negative (avg_upside_pct -49.6%), indicating past intrinsic estimates often materially diverged from subsequent market moves. Use the model output with caution and place more weight on cashflow and leverage metrics given the low model confidence.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.23 · 55th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.23
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.094
GMI
0.998
AQI
1.171
SGI
1.297
DEPI
0.936
SGAI
0.900
TATA
−0.037
LVGI
1.008

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
17.3%
ROA
4.6%
EPS
2.532
BVPS
15.828
Gross Margin
20.8%
Net Margin
10.4%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.45
Rev Growth
+29.7%
Profit Growth
+124.6%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
411M
Charter Capital
4,113B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →