Back to Dashboard

LHC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng Thủy lợi Lâm Đồng

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
46.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
46.300
Intrinsic Value
47.669
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

LHC: Modest premium to price; low-confidence EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation

Intrinsic value VND 45,712 vs market price VND 44,400, implied upside 3.0% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng Thủy lợi Lâm Đồng (LHC) is a HNX-listed construction company focused on irrigation and civil construction in Lâm Đồng and surrounding provinces. Its business mix is concentrated on project contracting and construction-related services within the "Xây dựng và Vật liệu" ICB sector. The company reported revenue growth to VND 1,528.1 bn in 2025 from VND 1,119.3 bn in 2023, indicating increasing scale within its regional niche.

Balance-sheet and operating metrics show a capital-intensive profile typical for the local construction segment: total assets rose to VND 1,361.2 bn in 2025 and the company carries a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.64. Public float remains meaningful: the largest individual shareholder holds 11.5% and the top five shareholders are a mix of individuals and one institution; foreign room is 14,242,411 shares, implying some capacity for non‑resident inflows but liquidity appears limited (avg volume 2w: 9,007 shares).

Investment Thesis

Valuation sits marginally above the market: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 45,712 per share versus the current match price of VND 44,400 (3.0% upside). The model uses a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 and an own-median mid-cycle EBITDA; LHC's trailing EV/EBITDA is low at 2.0, reflecting historically depressed multiples in the segment.

On fundamentals, LHC offers attractive return metrics for a construction name: ROE of 23.3% and ROA of 9.6% with a net profit margin of 11.4% and EPS of VND 8,550. Profitability recovered in 2025 (net profit VND 123.1 bn) after a dip in 2024. Price multiples are inexpensive versus typical sector peers (P/E 5.2, P/B 1.1, EV/EBITDA 2.0), which supports the baseline valuation.

Offsetting these positives, our confidence in the intrinsic estimate is low. The model flags low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality (earnings_quality: 45.8/100). Execution and project-readiness risk in provincial contractors, plus the limited trading volume (avg 2w: 9,007) and concentrated individual ownership, increase the chance that the market will reprice the stock abruptly on news. Given the narrow implied upside (3.0%) and the low model confidence, the upside does not adequately compensate for execution and liquidity risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply an own-history calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 4.0 (source: own_history).
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input based on 7 years of data and own median (model_inputs: mid_cycle_ebitda, years_of_data: 7).
  • Net cash position reflected: net_debt is negative (net_debt: -83,324,849,199), which increases per-share value.
  • Model calibration changed raw intrinsic value from VND 31,099.4 to VND 45,712 using isotonic recalibration; EV/EBITDA sector median is 9.85 for context.

The model implies a small 3.0% upside to the current price, but confidence is low. The low-confidence label and sanity flags (low_liquidity, mediocre_earnings_quality) mean the intrinsic value should be treated cautiously—sensitivity to the chosen EV/EBITDA and the EBITDA mid-cycle assumption is material. We have limited conviction that the market will converge to this estimate absent a stronger governance, liquidity or earnings-quality signal.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap multiples: P/E 5.2, P/B 1.1 and EV/EBITDA 2.0 suggest material multiple upside if sector re-rating occurs.
  • Improving scale and profits: revenue grew to VND 1,528.1 bn in 2025 and net profit recovered to VND 123.1 bn, supporting EPS of VND 8,550.
  • Net cash tailwind: reported net_debt is negative (net_debt: -83,324,849,199 in model inputs), which boosts per-share intrinsic value when capital is returned or deployed accretively.
Bear Case
  • Low model confidence and sanity flags: calibration notes include low_liquidity and mediocre_earnings_quality, reducing reliability of the intrinsic estimate.
  • Narrow implied upside: intrinsic value is only VND 45,712 vs market VND 44,400 (3.0% upside), offering limited buffer against execution or project delay risk.
  • Liquidity and ownership concentration: average two-week volume is 9,007 shares and the largest shareholder holds 11.5%, increasing the risk of volatile moves on block trades or insider actions.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector faces cyclical demand tied to public infrastructure spending, land-rights transfers for real estate-linked projects, and the State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit growth context that affects working capital access for contractors. Construction firms are sensitive to VAS accounting for contract revenue recognition and progress-billing; differences from IFRS can make year-on-year comparisons noisy.

Peers show a wide dispersion in implied upside (sector median upside 9.6%); LHC's EV/EBITDA multiple is well below the sector median (sector_ev_ebitda: 9.85), reflecting either an idiosyncratic discount or structural asset/earnings concerns. Public contractors also contend with SOE-related payout and procurement rules when working with state clients, and some peers have used VAMC bonds or large receivable packages—issues that warrant close monitoring in due diligence.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings quality: score 45.8/100 flagged as 'mediocre' in model sanity checks; variability in project margins and revenue recognition could undermine reported profit.
  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w is 9,007 shares and 1-year low/high range is VND 42,100–61,050, making market exits or large buys potentially costly.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 11.5% and top five combine for ~39.2% (sum of listed top five percentages), which can limit free-float and amplify block-trade impact.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty: isotonic recalibration moved raw_intrinsic_value VND 31,099.4 to VND 45,712 and overall model confidence is low.
  • Project execution and receivables: construction firms face concentrated counterparty risk and potential WIP/receivable build-up, which can strain cash flow.
  • Regulatory and funding environment: SBV credit quotas or shifts in provincial investment plans could materially change backlog and margins.

Catalysts

  • Announcement of large new contract awards or backlog growth that visibly lifts mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Improvement in trading liquidity or a sizable block trade that reduces perceived free-float constraints.
  • Stronger-than-expected 2026 interim results confirming margin expansion and higher net profit vs VND 123.1 bn in 2025.
  • Corporate actions that crystallize net cash (e.g., special dividend or buyback) given the net cash position in model inputs.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the provided data. However, the model raised a 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag and the earnings_quality metric is 45.8/100, indicating below-average clarity on earnings sustainability. Given limited forensic signals but modest earnings-quality metrics, priority should be on verifying contract-level recognition, related-party transactions, and receivable ageing in primary diligence.

Track Record

The model track record spans 12 years (first_year: 2015, last_year: 2026) with a hit rate of 0.6363636363636364 (63.6%) historically; average realized upside in past calls was large (avg_upside_pct: 233.755%). The hit rate is respectable but not exceptional, and the outsized historical average upside suggests occasional large positive outliers drive performance—users should temper expectations and treat individual-year outcomes as noisy.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.90 · 69th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.69
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.145
GMI
0.885
AQI
0.942
SGI
1.268
DEPI
1.022
SGAI
1.096
TATA
0.068
LVGI
1.045

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.42P/E
P/B1.14
P/S0.44
ROE23.3%
ROA9.6%
EPS8550.19
BVPS40523.09
Gross Margin20.9%
Net Margin11.4%
D/E0.64
Current Ratio1.34
Rev Growth26.6%
Profit Growth83.0%
EV/EBITDA2.14
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
28.8M
Charter Capital
288.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →