Back to Dashboard

LNC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Lệ Ninh

Hóa chấtCT
7.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+8.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.600
Intrinsic Value
8.248
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

LNC: small, state‑controlled chemical producer with limited near‑term upside

Intrinsic value VND 8,548 vs market price VND 7,900 → implied upside 8.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Lệ Ninh (LNC) is a UPCOM‑listed chemical company in the Hóa chất ICB3 industry. The company operates in cyclical end markets and reported revenue of VND 127.9 bn in 2025 (vs VND 131.7 bn in 2024). LNC is small in scale with 8,230,067 shares outstanding and low trading liquidity (avg volume 2w: 65 shares).

Investment Thesis

LNC’s valuation shows only modest upside from our EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle model: intrinsic value per share is VND 8,548 vs the last match price of VND 7,900 (8.2% implied upside) and model confidence is very_low. The company’s trailing profitability is weak on a return basis (ROE 2.9%, ROA 1.1%) but margins are positive (gross margin 20.9%, EBIT margin 9.7%) and revenue recovered to VND 127.9 bn in 2025. On a capital structure view LNC’s EV/EBITDA is 6.0x versus the sector median used in our model (sector_ev_ebitda 9.14x), suggesting relative valuation support assuming earnings stability.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7‑year median/mid‑cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic value per share.

  • Mid‑cycle EBITDA: VND 10,962,752,310 (model input, 7 years of data).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 14.48x (own_history calibration via isotonic recalibration).
  • Net debt: VND 88.3 bn (model input).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA comparator: 9.14x (used for context; LNC’s reported EV/EBITDA is 6.04x).
  • Earnings variability: EBITDA CV 0.6466 (moderate volatility over 7 years).

The 8.2% upside implies limited margin for execution or macro risk; moreover model confidence is very_low (we downgrade conviction accordingly). The intrinsic value is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA and mid‑cycle EBITDA assumptions, and low liquidity / state ownership amplify execution and marketability risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • EV/EBITDA of 6.0x is below the sector comparator of 9.14x, leaving room for multiple expansion if earnings stabilize.
  • Revenue recovered to VND 127.9 bn in 2025 from VND 99.1 bn in 2023, showing capacity to restore sales (2025 revenue growth vs 2023 = +29.4%).
  • High reported earnings quality score (92.1) implies reported results are reasonably reliable.
Bear Case
  • Majority state ownership (two state shareholders listed with 90.74% each) and foreign_room 0.0 limit free float and governance flexibility; liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 65).
  • ROE is low at 2.9% while Debt/Equity is elevated at 1.70, indicating leverage that could pressure returns if margins compress.
  • Net debt of VND 88.3 bn and modest net profit (VND 2.5 bn in 2025) create balance‑sheet sensitivity to cyclical downturns.
  • Model confidence is very_low and the stock is flagged as illiquid in model sanity checks, which increases execution risk and valuation uncertainty.

Sector Context

The chemical sector is cyclical and sensitive to commodity raw material costs and domestic industrial activity. Our sector comparator EV/EBITDA is 9.14x; LNC’s EV/EBITDA of 6.04x suggests the company trades at a discount to peers on an earnings multiple basis. However, the sector includes larger, more liquid listed producers — LNC’s UPCOM listing, heavy state ownership and zero foreign room create a liquidity and governance discount relative to exchange‑listed peers. Regulatory and accounting differences under VAS (capacity to carry state land use or contingent liabilities off balance sheet) and potential SBV credit allocation for state‑owned firms are relevant considerations for LNC’s financing and reported metrics.

Risk Factors

  • Extremely high ownership concentration: majority state shareholders (each listed at 90.74%), leading to limited free float and potential for politically driven decisions that do not align with minority holders.
  • Low liquidity: avg volume 2w is 65 shares and the stock is flagged as illiquid — price discovery may be poor and exits difficult.
  • Leverage and profitability mismatch: Debt/Equity 1.70 with ROE 2.9% and net profit VND 2.5 bn in 2025 — a profit shock could stress covenants or funding.
  • Model confidence: intrinsic valuation flagged as very_low confidence and 'illiquid' sanity flag, increasing valuation risk.
  • Zero foreign_room restricts demand from foreign investors regardless of valuation attractiveness.
  • Cyclical end markets: raw material price swings or weaker industrial demand could compress margins (EBIT margin 9.7%) and reduce mid‑cycle EBITDA.

Catalysts

  • Stabilisation or improvement in EBITDA towards the model mid‑cycle level (mid_cycle_ebitda VND 10.96 bn) that could justify higher multiples.
  • Any corporate action that increases free float or opens foreign ownership room (currently 0.0) would improve liquidity and re‑rate the multiple.
  • Better disclosure or restructuring that reduces net debt (currently VND 88.3 bn) or lowers leverage could boost investor confidence.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M‑Score is available (mscore: null) and the forensic red_flags list is empty. Earnings quality is high at 92.1, which reduces immediate concerns about aggressive accounting. The dominant forensic concern is not manipulation flags but governance and liquidity: two state entities hold overwhelming stakes, and foreign_room is 0.0, which limits market discipline and external monitoring.

Track Record

Model track record across eight years shows a hit_rate of 42.9% and average historical upside of -37.5%, indicating the model has underperformed on average and directional calls are only modestly reliable. Use past performance with caution given the low hit rate and negative average outcome.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.34 · 8th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.17
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.575
GMI
0.711
AQI
1.103
SGI
0.971
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.007
TATA
-0.073
LVGI
0.965

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
24.84P/E
P/B0.73
P/S0.49
ROE2.9%
ROA1.1%
EPS306.00
BVPS10472.33
Gross Margin20.9%
Net Margin2.0%
D/E1.70
Current Ratio0.13
EV/EBITDA5.95
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8.2M
Charter Capital
82.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →