Back to Dashboard

MA1

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Thiết bị

Bất động sảnCT
33.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+34.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
33.400
Intrinsic Value
45.036
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MA1: Small-cap real-estate developer with high margins and net cash; illiquidity and model uncertainty cap conviction

Target VND 44,362 vs market VND 32,900 — implied upside 34.8%

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thiết bị (MA1) is a UPCoM-listed company classified in the Bất động sản (real estate) sector. The company reports concentrated ownership (largest shareholder 36.39%) and operates with a compact share base of 10,050,392 shares. Reported revenue has ranged around VND 122.8–134.1 bn in 2023–24 and declined slightly to VND 130.3 bn in 2025; net profit rose from VND 41.5 bn in 2023 to VND 59.6 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

MA1 exhibits several attractive operating metrics: ROE of 24.5% and ROA of 20.5% with very healthy margins (EBIT margin 52.1%, net margin 45.8%), low reported leverage (Debt/Equity 0.18) and a high earnings-quality score of 97.3. The model blend values the company at an intrinsic VND 44,362/share, reflecting a 60% weight on a DCF view and 40% on RNAV-derived valuation; standalone DCF output is much higher (DCF intrinsic VND 111,936/share) while RNAV is VND 33,657.6/share before revaluation adjustments.

Counterbalancing the fundamentals are structural and execution risks that limit conviction. The valuation confidence is low and the model flags illiquidity (average daily volume ~313 shares over 2 weeks) and caps on upside because trading is thin. Ownership concentration is high (largest individual 36.39%), increasing execution and corporate-governance risk for minority holders. The intrinsic upside of 34.8% is meaningful versus the sector median implied upside of 22.1%, but the low model confidence, UPCoM illiquidity and dependence on revaluation assumptions reduce the probability that market prices will fully converge to the target in the near term.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value combining a leveraged DCF (60% weight) and an RNAV-style revaluation approach (40% weight).

  • Base cash-flow input: VND 70,548,089,289 (model base CF)
  • WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 3.5% used in the DCF
  • RNAV intrinsic VND 33,657.6/share adjusted by an RNAV revaluation factor of 1.5 (effective RNAV factor 1.2766)
  • Blend weights: DCF 60% / RNAV 40%, yielding raw blended intrinsic VND 44,362/share
  • Model flags: illiquid market and upside capping; overall model confidence graded as low

The blended target (VND 44,362) implies 34.8% upside versus the current price and is driven primarily by strong cash-flow assumptions in the DCF and a generous RNAV revaluation factor. Confidence is low: the DCF and RNAV components diverge materially (DCF >> RNAV) and the stock's thin trading and concentrated ownership mean realization risk is high. Treat the target as a contingent fair-value estimate rather than a near-term price forecast.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High profitability: ROE 24.5% and EBIT margin 52.1% indicate an above-average return profile versus typical real-estate peers.
  • Strong cash-generation base: model base CF reported as VND 70,548,089,289 supports the DCF-derived upside and large portion of intrinsic value.
  • Net cash / low leverage: reported Debt/Equity 0.18 reduces refinancing and interest-rate risk and supports dividend capacity (current dividend yield 6.1%).
  • RNAV upside: RNAV intrinsic VND 33,657.6/share with a revaluation factor of 1.5 lifts the RNAV contribution to the blended valuation.
Bear Case
  • Illiquid stock: avg volume ~313 shares (2-week) and UPCoM listing increase execution risk and may prevent price convergence to intrinsic value.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence flagged as low and model sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 36.39%, constraining free float and raising minority governance risk.
  • Valuation divergence: DCF intrinsic (VND 111,936.2) is far above RNAV (VND 33,657.6); such divergence signals sensitivity to growth/WACC assumptions.
  • Revaluation dependence: a significant part of RNAV upside depends on optimistic revaluation assumptions (revaluation factor 1.5).

Sector Context

Vietnam real-estate valuation and accounting are sensitive to VAS treatment of land-use rights and revaluation reserves; reported book values (BVPS VND 26,365) can lag market land values and require management revaluation to realize RNAV gains. The company sits on UPCoM where liquidity and price discovery are weaker than on HOSE/HNX. Peers show a median implied upside of 22.1% (123 peers), placing MA1's 34.8% implied upside above sector median but within a group where many names carry low model confidence. Regulatory and macro factors (local permitting, land-use right transfer timelines, and cyclical demand) remain sector-wide constraints on near-term re-rating.

Risk Factors

  • Severe illiquidity: average daily volume ~313 shares (2-week) makes entry/exit costly and increases bid/ask spread risk.
  • High ownership concentration: top shareholder 36.39% limits free float and can delay or prevent value-releasing corporate actions.
  • Model and input sensitivity: DCF vs RNAV divergence (VND 111,936.2 vs VND 33,657.6) implies valuation is highly sensitive to growth, WACC and revaluation assumptions.
  • Execution and realization risk on land assets: RNAV upside depends on revaluation and potential sale/transfer of land-use rights subject to VAS and administrative hurdles.
  • Low valuation confidence: model explicitly reports confidence = low and sanity flags including 'illiquid_upside_capped', reducing probability of target being achieved in the near term.
  • Small absolute scale: reported revenues around VND 130.3 bn (2025) and net profit VND 59.6 bn mean single-project setbacks could materially affect results.

Catalysts

  • Public announcement of land revaluations or asset disposals that crystallize RNAV uplift.
  • Improvement in liquidity or a move to a main board listing (if applicable) that would broaden investor base.
  • Better-than-expected quarterly earnings or margin expansion that narrows the gap between market price and DCF assumptions.
  • Dividend special payout or higher regular dividend given current yield of 6.1% could attract income-focused investors.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no red forensic flags in the dataset. Earnings-quality is high at 97.3, which reduces concerns around accounting manipulation. Given the lack of forensic indicators, focus should be on governance (large individual ownership) and the transparency of any asset revaluations rather than earnings misstatement.

Track Record

Model track record spans 7 years with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average historical upside of 301.8% — the hit rate indicates above-random directional usefulness but the average upside is skewed by outliers. Use historical performance cautiously: past large upside episodes do not guarantee repeatability, particularly for illiquid UPCoM names where price discovery can be episodic.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.08 · 12th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.53
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.703
GMI
0.985
AQI
0.806
SGI
0.971
DEPI
0.929
SGAI
1.107
TATA
-0.042
LVGI
0.960

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.63P/E
P/B1.27
P/S2.58
ROE24.5%
ROA20.5%
EPS5930.27
BVPS26365.08
Gross Margin60.2%
Net Margin45.7%
D/E0.18
Current Ratio3.97
EV/EBITDA4.09
Div Yield6.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
10.1M
Charter Capital
100.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →