Back to Dashboard

MBG

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn MBG

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
2.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+9.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.400
Intrinsic Value
2.631
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MBG: modest upside vs elevated forensic and earnings-quality concerns

Intrinsic value VND 2,521 vs market VND 2,300 — implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn MBG operates in construction and building materials under HNX (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The group recorded volatile top-line performance over the last three years with revenues of VND 508.4 bn in 2023, VND 311.2 bn in 2024 and VND 525.7 bn in 2025, reflecting project timing and contract flows typical for mid‑tier Vietnamese contractors. MBG's listed share count is 120,218,540 shares and it trades with non‑zero foreign room (foreign_room ~57,052,078 shares).

Investment Thesis

MBG's valuation implies limited near-term upside: our EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle model produces an intrinsic price of VND 2,521 per share versus the match price of VND 2,300, equal to a 9.6% upside with a low confidence rating after calibration. The model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 7.76 (own history) against a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85 and a mid‑cycle EBITDA profile, producing a raw intrinsic value before calibration of VND 2,281 per share.

Fundamentals show mixed signals. Profitability metrics are weak on an ROE of 1.6% and ROA of 1.4% while margins are thin (EBIT margin 4.2%, net margin 3.9%), supporting a conservative valuation gap to higher‑quality peers. At the same time MBG trades at low multiples on some measures (P/B 0.21, P/E 13.7, EV/EBITDA 8.6) and reported revenue recovery in 2025 (VND 525.7 bn) after a dip in 2024, indicating some operational resilience.

However, forensic and earnings‑quality flags materially weaken the investment case. The Beneish M‑Score places the company in a moderate manipulation risk bucket (mscore -1.5895; 77th percentile), the earnings quality score is 48.9/100 with 0/100 on revenue and margin quality subcomponents, and the model's calibrated confidence is low. Those factors raise execution and reporting risk that the modest 9.6% implied upside does not adequately compensate for. Given the low model confidence, potential for aggressive accounting, and limited upside buffer relative to execution risk, the return/risk profile is unattractive at current levels.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle approach: derive a mid‑cycle EBITDA, apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (7.76) and adjust for net debt to produce per‑share intrinsic value, then calibrate via isotonic mapping to historical model outputs.

  • Mid‑cycle EBITDA used in the model: VND 45.7 bn (mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple set at 7.76 (own historical median), below sector median of 9.85.
  • Net debt position of approximately VND 80.6 bn is deducted to arrive at equity value.
  • Calibration raised the raw intrinsic value from VND 2,281 to VND 2,521 per share using isotonic recalibration.
  • Model confidence flagged as low due to mediocre earnings quality and manipulation risk.

The model implies a 9.6% upside to the market price, but confidence is low: the intrinsic valuation is driven by a below‑sector fair EV/EBITDA and a modest mid‑cycle EBITDA, and is sensitive to the forensic flags noted. We view the calculated upside as insufficient to compensate for elevated accounting risks and execution uncertainty; sensitivity to a higher fair multiple or improved earnings quality would be needed to materially change the outcome.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenues recovered to VND 525.7 bn in 2025 after a 2024 dip, indicating backlog conversion and potential for further growth.
  • Relative valuation is inexpensive on P/B 0.21 and EV/EBITDA 8.6 versus the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85, leaving room for re‑rating if margins sustainably improve.
  • High accrual quality score (95.8/100) suggests earnings are not being driven by aggressive accrual manipulation despite other forensic flags.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M‑Score (-1.5895) and 77th percentile indicate elevated manipulation risk with a year‑over‑year worsening of 1.42 points.
  • Earnings Quality Score of 48.9/100 with 0/100 on revenue and margin quality raises doubt on the sustainability and transparency of reported profit.
  • Model confidence is low and implied upside is only 9.6%, which offers limited buffer against execution or accounting shocks.
  • Concentrated insider holdings (two individuals ~9.6% and 9.3%) can lead to governance risk and minority shareholder sensitivity to related‑party transactions.

Sector Context

The construction and building‑materials segment in Vietnam remains cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, land‑use approvals and project financing availability. Sector EV/EBITDA sits at 9.85, higher than MBG's fair multiple (7.76), reflecting premium for larger, more stable contractors or materials producers. Regulators and banks (SBV credit guidance, VAMC legacy assets) can influence sector liquidity and contractor access to working capital. For real estate‑adjacent contracts, land‑use rights and payment timing are material — late receivables and contract modifications can distort reported margins under VAS accounting. MBG sits in the lower valuation quartile by P/B and faces peer comparisons where top names show double‑digit implied upside in our universe, but many small peers also show negative implied valuations reflecting project or execution distress.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic / Manipulation risk: Beneish M‑Score at -1.5895 (77th percentile) and a year‑over‑year increase of +1.42 indicates potential aggressive accounting.
  • Low earnings quality: overall score 48.9/100 with 0/100 for revenue and margin quality suggests reported profits could be non‑recurring or recognition‑sensitive.
  • Concentrated ownership: two individuals hold 9.58% and 9.33%, raising related‑party and governance risk if insider interests diverge from minorities.
  • Limited liquidity and listing: trading on HNX with 2‑week average volume ~240,629 shares and 1y low/high range VND 2,200–4,700 can cause price volatility and execution risk for large trades.
  • Model confidence: valuation flagged as low confidence by calibration due to mediocre earnings quality and forensic flags.
  • Operational cyclicality: revenue swings (VND 311.2 bn in 2024 to VND 525.7 bn in 2025) expose the company to project timing and working‑capital stress.

Catalysts

  • Delivery of 2026 guidance or evidence of sustainable margin recovery (higher EBITDA and improved revenue quality).
  • Independent audits or disclosures that address forensic red flags and improve the earnings‑quality metric.
  • Contract wins or backlog announcements that materially expand mid‑cycle EBITDA assumptions.
  • Changes in ownership or governance that reduce related‑party risk or increase free float.

Forensic Assessment

The main forensic concern is elevated Beneish M‑Score risk: with mscore -1.5895 the company sits above the -1.78 manipulation threshold and in the 77th percentile relative to peers, and the year‑over‑year change (+1.42) signals a recent deterioration. Earnings Quality at 48.9/100 substantiates concerns: revenue and margin quality sub-scores are 0/100. Offsetting signals include a high accrual quality score (95.8/100) and an Altman Z‑Score of 2.78, which places MBG in a grey zone (not immediate bankruptcy risk). Overall, forensic flags are material and reduce confidence in reported profitability; they are the primary reason the model confidence was downgraded to low.

Track Record

The model history spans 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 63.6% — modestly better than a coin flip — and an average realized upside of 53.0% in years the model called correctly. While the historical hit rate suggests the framework can identify meaningful opportunities, individual stock-level calibration can be noisy and past performance does not guarantee reliable near‑term signals, particularly where forensic flags and low current model confidence are present.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.59 · 77th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.42
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.727
GMI
2.116
AQI
1.129
SGI
1.689
DEPI
0.609
SGAI
0.727
TATA
0.011
LVGI
1.507

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
14.26P/E
P/B0.22
P/S0.55
ROE1.6%
ROA1.4%
EPS168.29
BVPS10874.04
Gross Margin6.5%
Net Margin3.9%
D/E0.11
Current Ratio7.01
Rev Growth68.9%
Profit Growth-26.1%
EV/EBITDA8.89
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
120.2M
Charter Capital
1202.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →