Back to Dashboard

MCH

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Hàng Tiêu Dùng MaSan

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
142.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+1.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
142.000
Intrinsic Value
143.964
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Masan Consumer (MCH): Large market share and high ROE but forensic concerns and minimal valuation cushion

Intrinsic value VND 138,793 vs market VND 136,900, implied upside 1.4% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Hàng Tiêu Dùng MaSan (MCH) is a major packaged food and consumer staples manufacturer listed on HOSE, operating in the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' ICB3 segment. The company sells branded fast-moving consumer goods across Vietnam and benefits from scale, distribution reach and category breadth. Its largest shareholder is Masan Consumer Holdings with 69.37% ownership, leaving limited free float and concentrated control. MCH is subject to Vietnamese accounting and regulatory context (VAS reporting conventions, related-party disclosures) and benefits from a defensive demand profile typical for consumer staples.

Investment Thesis

MCH combines high profitability with scale: latest ratios show ROE of 46.4% and ROA of 21.6%, gross margin of 45.5% and net margin of 22.1%, indicating a strong-margin business model. EPS is VND 5,151 and BVPS is VND 13,953 per share, supporting a premium P/B of 8.092 and P/E of 21.922. These metrics reflect durable pricing power and operational leverage in core categories.

Offsetting this, the valuation cushion is minimal: our blended intrinsic value is VND 138,793 versus the market price VND 136,900, implying only 1.4% upside and very_low model confidence. Given that the implied upside is within +/-10%, the current price does not sufficiently compensate for execution and forensic risks. The company also recorded revenue decline in 2025 (VND 30,556.5 bn, down from VND 30,897.2 bn in 2024) and net profit fell to VND 6,667.2 bn in 2025 from VND 7,803.3 bn in 2024, which reduces margin of safety for investors.

Forensic and earnings-quality issues materially raise execution risk. The Beneish M-Score is -1.1471 (moderate manipulation risk, in the 85th percentile among peers) with a year-on-year deterioration of +2.26. The Earnings Quality score is low at 30.7/100 with particular weaknesses in receivables and revenue recognition. These flags, combined with a highly concentrated ownership (69.4% institutional control), increase governance and accounting risk despite a healthy Altman Z-Score (9.60) that signals low bankruptcy risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value using a 70% DCF and 30% PE approach; DCF uses a 10-year projection, WACC 10% and terminal growth 4%.

  • Blended intrinsic value: VND 138,793 per share vs market price VND 136,900 (implied upside 1.4%).
  • DCF inputs: base FCF VND 3,825,334,399,265 (model base), WACC 0.10, terminal growth 0.04, TV contribution 57.17% of value.
  • PE component: fair PE 20.93, PE cap 25 leading to PE-implied value VND 107,780.8 per share (weight 30%).
  • Balance-sheet adjustment: net debt reported in model is VND 1,349.2 bn (reduces equity value).
  • Growth assumptions: blended long-run growth 5.86% (fundamental/firm blend) with projection years = 10 and decay 10%.

The blended value implies almost no upside (1.4%) and model confidence is very_low, so the intrinsic estimate should be treated cautiously. Key sensitivities are WACC (10%), terminal growth (4%) and the large TV share (57.17%)—any modest change materially alters the outcome. Given the forensic flags and mediocre earnings quality, our conviction in the intrinsic estimate is low; the price does not offer a margin of safety against accounting or execution risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Very high reported profitability: ROE 46.4% and ROA 21.6% with gross margin 45.5% and net margin 22.1% support sustained cash generation.
  • Scale and market position in fast-moving consumer goods provide pricing power and distribution advantages, reflected in a healthy EPS of VND 5,151.
  • Strong balance-sheet signal: Altman Z-Score 9.60 suggests low bankruptcy risk even with elevated leverage (Debt/Equity 0.8201).
Bear Case
  • Forensic concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.1471 (85th percentile) and a year-over-year increase of +2.26 point to aggressive accounting risk.
  • Low earnings quality (30.7/100) with receivables and revenue sub-scores at 0/100 raises the possibility of revenue recognition or receivables management issues.
  • Minimal valuation upside (1.4%) combined with very_low model confidence provides almost no margin of safety versus execution or reporting surprises.
  • Revenue and profit deterioration in 2025: revenue VND 30,556.5 bn (down from VND 30,897.2 bn in 2024) and net profit VND 6,667.2 bn (down from VND 7,803.3 bn) indicate near-term organic pressures.

Sector Context

MCH operates in Vietnam's packaged food consumer sector, which is competitive with many listed and private peers (351 peers in our universe). The sector median implied upside is 12.1%, notably higher than MCH's 1.4%. Consumer staples typically trade at premiums for stability and dividends, but they are also sensitive to raw-material inflation and distribution costs. In Vietnam, companies report under VAS which can differ from IFRS in timing of revenue and expense recognition; this increases the importance of forensic checks. State policies (SBV credit guidance) and SOE-related procurement can affect broader consumer demand indirectly. For banks or conglomerates linked to MCH, VAMC bonds and inter-company financing can matter; for consumer companies, land-use rights and related-party supply contracts are relevant, especially given concentrated ownership structures.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.1471 and +2.26 year-on-year movement implies elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Low earnings quality: score 30.7/100 with 0/100 in receivables and revenue sub-scores increases the chance of future restatements or cash conversion issues.
  • Concentrated ownership: Masan Consumer Holdings owns 69.37%, limiting minority governance protections and raising related-party transaction risk.
  • Minimal valuation margin: implied upside 1.4% offers little buffer against operational misses or adverse forensic findings.
  • Profitability volatility: net profit fell to VND 6,667.2 bn in 2025 from VND 7,803.3 bn in 2024, suggesting potential margin pressure or one-off impacts.
  • Model confidence: valuation flagged as very_low confidence—sensitivity to WACC, terminal growth and TV share (57.17%) is high.

Catalysts

  • Publication of full-year 2026 results with clear reconciliation of receivables and cash-flow performance could reduce forensic ambiguity.
  • Any corporate governance improvements or reduction in related-party transactions from majority shareholder would positively re-rate perceived risk.
  • Stronger-than-expected margin recovery or volume growth would materially boost intrinsic cash flows and justify a higher multiple.
  • Regulatory scrutiny or adverse audit adjustments tied to revenue/receivables recognition would be a negative catalyst.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the dominant concern. Beneish M-Score at -1.1471 sits above the usual manipulation threshold and is in the 85th percentile versus Vietnamese peers; the year-on-year deterioration (+2.26) elevates the probability of aggressive accounting. Earnings Quality is low at 30.7/100 with particularly weak receivables and revenue scores (0/100), suggesting problems in recognition or cash conversion. That said, Altman Z-Score of 9.60 is a mitigating factor indicating low bankruptcy risk. Overall, the forensic picture reduces confidence in reported earnings and cash flows; the valuation and investment case should be conditional on improved transparency or third-party validation (auditor commentary, cash conversion reconciliation).

Track Record

The model has a 10-year track record with a hit rate of 66.7% (two-thirds), and an average historical upside of 106.2% when calls were successful. While that hit rate is above random, it is not perfect; combined with the current very_low model confidence and explicit sanity flags ('mediocre_earnings_quality', 'manipulation_risk'), past performance should not be relied upon alone when forensic indicators are unfavorable.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.15 · 86th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.26
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.781
GMI
1.024
AQI
0.734
SGI
0.989
DEPI
1.005
SGAI
0.995
TATA
0.136
LVGI
0.758

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
22.74P/E
P/B8.39
P/S4.96
ROE46.4%
ROA21.6%
EPS5150.52
BVPS13953.04
Gross Margin45.5%
Net Margin22.1%
D/E0.82
Current Ratio1.41
Rev Growth-1.1%
Profit Growth-14.6%
EV/EBITDA19.58
Div Yield3.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1307.4M
Charter Capital
13074.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →