Back to Dashboard

MEF

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần MEINFA

Y tếThiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tếCT
2.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.100
Intrinsic Value
2.354
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MEF: Niche medical-equipment player with modest firmware-based upside and very low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 2,354 vs market VND 2,100 → implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần MEINFA (MEF) operates in the medical equipment and services segment (ICB: Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế) and is listed on UPCOM with 4,086,077 shares outstanding. The company generated VND 400.8 bn revenue in 2025, up from VND 325.1 bn in 2023, and reported net profit of VND 44.7 bn in 2025. MEF's margins are healthy for a medical-equipment company: gross margin 24.45% and EBIT margin 14.04% in the latest period. The balance sheet shows modest leverage with Debt/Equity of 0.2713.

Investment Thesis

MEF's core strength is stable, profitable growth in a specialised medical-equipment niche: revenue CAGR from 2023-25 implies sustained demand (revenue VND 325.1 bn → VND 400.8 bn) and net profit improved to VND 44.7 bn in 2025. Profitability metrics are attractive on an operational basis — ROE is 19.82% and ROA 15.53% — suggesting the business converts assets into returns efficiently. Earnings quality is scored 100.0, indicating reported earnings appear reliable.

Valuation vs market: the blended intrinsic value from our model is VND 2,354 per share versus the match price VND 2,100, implying 12.1% upside. Key inputs include a WACC of 13.12%, terminal growth 4.0%, base FCF VND 48,001,470,662, and a 70/30 DCF-to-PE blend. However, the model's confidence is very_low — flagged for illiquidity and extreme upside — which materially reduces conviction in the intrinsic estimate. The model also reports a raw_intrinsic_value of 130,700.8 before calibration and isotonic calibration produces the published figure, further signalling instability in inputs.

Ownership and liquidity: ownership is concentrated among individuals (top five holders 8.31%, 7.92%, 6.79%, 6.18%, 6.03%), with meaningful foreign room (1,744,998.0823030402 shares) but extremely low trading volume (avg_volume_2w: 0.0), consistent with UPCOM illiquidity. These factors both reduce tradability and raise execution risk for large allocations.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value using a 70% DCF and 30% PE approach; DCF projects 10 years of FCF with a terminal growth of 4.0% and WACC 13.12%.

  • Base free cash flow: VND 48,001,470,662 (model input)
  • WACC: 13.12% (debt weight 21.34%, equity weight 78.66%, ke 15.3%, kd aftertax 5.11%)
  • Terminal growth: 4.0% and TV share of value: 43.15% of enterprise value
  • PE component: fair PE of 5.0 with PE cap 25 and 30% weight in blend
  • Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 119,820,135,927 (i.e., net cash)

The implied upside of 12.1% is modest and sits inside our medium-return band, but model confidence is very_low and the valuation shows calibration flags (very_extreme_upside, illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped). Treat the intrinsic VND 2,354 per share as directional rather than precise — liquidity and model sensitivity materially lower conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Sustained revenue growth: revenue rose from VND 325.1 bn in 2023 to VND 400.8 bn in 2025, demonstrating demand durability in its niche.
  • High reported earnings quality (100.0) and net cash position (net_debt = -VND 119,820,135,927) reduce balance-sheet risk and support reinvestment or payouts.
  • Strong return metrics: ROE 19.82% and ROA 15.53% indicate efficient capital deployment relative to peers.
  • At current market price VND 2,100, the blended intrinsic value implies 12.1% upside to VND 2,354, leaving room for stock-level re-rating if execution continues.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is very_low with calibration and illiquidity flags, so the intrinsic VND 2,354 is unreliable for precise sizing of upside.
  • Extremely low trading liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and UPCOM listing raise execution risk; large buyers/sellers may move the price materially.
  • Top shareholders are individuals with modest stakes (largest 8.31%), but concentrated ownership combined with low free float can limit effective tradability.
  • Valuation is sensitive to WACC and growth assumptions (WACC 13.12%, terminal g 4.0%); small input changes could swing the intrinsic value meaningfully given the model's raw_intrinsic_value of 130,700.8 before calibration.

Sector Context

MEF operates in Vietnam's medical equipment and services sector, where domestic demand rises with healthcare spending but competition includes local distributors and imported equipment. VAS accounting differences can inflate book values relative to IFRS peers; MEF reports BVPS VND 57,763 which should be interpreted in local accounting context. Peer universe shows median upside ~12.0% (351 peers), so MEF's 12.1% implied upside is essentially in line with sector median. UPCOM-listed small caps often face liquidity constraints and receive lower multiples than HOSE/HNX peers; regulatory levers such as SBV credit quotas or SOE payout mandates are less directly relevant but macro funding tightness can affect hospital procurement cycles. The presence of net cash reduces counterparty risk compared with peers holding VAMC bonds or high NPL exposures (sector-specific bank-related risks are peripheral here).

Risk Factors

  • Model and liquidity risk: valuation flagged as very_extreme_upside and illiquid; avg_volume_2w = 0.0 implies poor tradability and noisy market prices.
  • Execution risk: if growth slows below the model floor of 4.0% terminal growth, intrinsic value falls materially given a high WACC 13.12%.
  • Concentration of ownership among individuals (largest holder 8.31%) can lead to price volatility if insiders trade large blocks.
  • Small market cap and UPCOM listing expose the stock to depth and indexing risk; foreign investors may be slow to participate despite foreign_room = 1,744,998.0823030402 shares.
  • Sector procurement cycles: hospital and clinic capex can be lumpy and subject to public budgets or import substitution policies.
  • Valuation sensitivity to cost of equity: beta 1.869 (regression r2=0.5114) produces ke 15.3%; beta estimation noise would change the WACC and valuation significantly.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual results or guidance that confirms revenue and margin trajectory for 2026.
  • Any announcements of distribution agreements or product approvals that materially expand addressable market.
  • Improved liquidity or a migration/listing upgrade from UPCOM to a main board exchange.
  • Large insider or strategic buys (or sells) that clarify ownership intent and free float dynamics.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported (mscore: null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. With earnings_quality at 100.0 and no flagged red_flags, reported profitability appears high-quality. In absence of M-Score or other forensic signals, focus should be on external validation (cash flow, audited notes) because the model itself carries calibration and illiquidity warnings.

Track Record

The in-house model has 12 years of history on this stock with a hit_rate of 0.5454545454545454 (54.5%), indicating a marginally better-than-random directional performance historically. Average reported upside for past calls is very large (avg_upside_pct 459.3416666666667) but likely skewed by outliers; therefore, past performance provides limited assurance and should be treated cautiously given the stock's low liquidity and the model's very_low confidence on the current estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.71 · 28th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.05
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.857
GMI
1.000
AQI
1.361
SGI
1.054
DEPI
0.934
SGAI
0.982
TATA
-0.063
LVGI
0.970

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.19P/E
P/B0.04
P/S0.02
ROE19.8%
ROA15.5%
EPS10933.04
BVPS57763.48
Gross Margin24.5%
Net Margin11.1%
D/E0.27
Current Ratio3.45
EV/EBITDA-1.59
Div Yield285.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.1M
Charter Capital
40.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế
Sub-industry
Dụng cụ y tế
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →