Back to Dashboard

MH3

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Khu công nghiệp Cao su Bình Long

Bất động sảnCT
26.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+16.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
26.000
Intrinsic Value
30.327
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MH3: Small-cap industrial landowner with limited liquidity; DCF/RNAV blend implies mid-teens upside but confidence is very low

Intrinsic value VND 31,960 vs market VND 27,400 — implied upside 16.6% (confidence: very low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Khu công nghiệp Cao su Bình Long (MH3) is a UPCOM-listed real estate company focused on industrial park/land assets linked to rubberland conversions. The company operates on a small scale with total assets of VND 1,200.8 bn (2025) and reported revenue of VND 97.8 bn in 2025. Its listed free float is limited: two institutional shareholders own a combined ~78.9% (Công ty TNHH MTV Cao su Bình Long 41.1%; Công ty CP Khu Công nghiệp Nam Tân Uyên 37.8%), leaving effectively no foreign room (0.0%).

Investment Thesis

MH3's intrinsic value of VND 31,960 per share (DCF/RNAV blend) implies a 16.6% upside to the current price of VND 27,400. The valuation blends a DCF (60%) and RNAV (40%) with a revaluation factor applied to RNAV, reflecting the firm's property holdings (property ratio 10.2%). Net cash is notable: reported net_debt is negative at VND -9,968,212,552 (net cash position reflected in model inputs), which supports balance-sheet resilience and reduces leverage risk despite a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.03 on the statutory accounts.

However, execution and liquidity constraints materially weaken conviction. Two large institutional shareholders control ~78.9% of shares, limiting public float and tradability; average two-week volume is only 642 shares, and the model flagged the stock as "illiquid". Earnings quality is mediocre (score 32.9/100), and the model's confidence is explicitly "very_low," so the 16.6% implied upside should be treated cautiously. Historical revenue and profit are small and stable: revenue was VND 97.8 bn in 2025 (vs VND 93.6 bn in 2024), and net profit was VND 42.8 bn in 2025 (vs VND 45.8 bn in 2024), indicating limited top-line growth (2025 revenue YoY +4.4%).

Market multiples are mixed: P/E 16.3x and P/B 1.2x, EV/EBITDA 20.2x — not obviously cheap relative to sector median implied upside of 22.1%. The combination of modest operational scale, limited float, and mediocre earnings quality reduces our ability to rely on the model output despite a positive blended intrinsic value above the market price.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a DCF (60%) and RNAV (40%) with an RNAV revaluation uplift; DCF uses WACC 10% and terminal growth 3.5%.

  • Base operating cash flow: VND 24,483,151,531 (model input base_cf).
  • WACC: 10.0%; cost of equity (ke) 11.97%; after-tax cost of debt 5.19%; debt/equity 1.03 per model.
  • Terminal growth: 3.5%; terminal value accounts for 73.8% of DCF value (tv_pct 0.7375).
  • RNAV revaluation factor of 1.5 and rnav_effective_factor 1.0508 increase the property-derived value (property ratio 10.16%).
  • Net cash position included (net_debt negative at approx VND -9.97 bn) and blend weights: DCF 60% / RNAV 40%.

The blended intrinsic VND 31,960 suggests 16.6% upside versus the market price, but model confidence is very low and the model's DCF intrinsic component (VND 16,659) is materially lower than the RNAV-based component (VND 25,889 before revaluation), indicating valuation sensitivity to property revaluation assumptions. Given illiquidity, mediocre earnings quality, and heavy ownership concentration, confidence in realizing the implied upside is limited.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Blended intrinsic value VND 31,960 > market VND 27,400, implying 16.6% upside if RNAV revaluation assumptions hold.
  • Net cash reported in model inputs (net_debt negative) supports capital flexibility and limits refinancing risk.
  • High net profit margin of 43.7% (2025) and stable net profit—VND 42.8 bn in 2025—provide cash generation for distributions or asset monetization.
  • RNAV revaluation factor (1.5) and rnav_effective_factor (1.0508) suggest upside from revaluation or improved property realizations even though property ratio is modest (10.2%).
Bear Case
  • Very low model confidence and explicit sanity flags: "illiquid" and "mediocre_earnings_quality" — trading is thin (avg 2-week volume 642) and foreign ownership room is 0.0%.
  • Earnings quality score 32.9/100 signals weaker earnings reliability; the DCF component is only VND 16,659 per share, far below the blended intrinsic value.
  • High ownership concentration: two institutions hold ~78.9% of shares, limiting float and potential orderly price discovery or liquidity-led re-rating.
  • Limited growth: revenue increased only to VND 97.8 bn in 2025 (2024: VND 93.6 bn); ROE is low at 7.2%, suggesting modest returns on equity versus peers.
  • Multiples are not compelling (P/E 16.3x, EV/EBITDA 20.2x) while sector median implied upside is higher at 22.1%.

Sector Context

MH3 sits in the Vietnamese real estate (industrial park/land) universe where valuation outcomes are sensitive to land-use-right revaluations, timing of asset disposals, and local demand for industrial land. For listed landowners and industrial park owners, RNAV and revaluation assumptions materially drive valuations — a common theme across peers. The sector faces regulatory considerations: SOE-related owners often follow state directives on asset management and payouts, and SBV credit growth quotas (for leveraged developers) and VAMC bonds (for banks financing developers) can indirectly affect project funding. Compared with peer universe, MH3's implied upside of 16.6% underperforms the sector median implied upside of 22.1%. Top sector peers show a wide dispersion of outcomes, reflecting heterogeneity in asset quality, revaluation potential, and liquidity.

Risk Factors

  • Severe liquidity risk: average two-week traded volume is only 642 shares; large shareholders hold ~78.9%, making exit or accumulation difficult.
  • Mediocre earnings quality (score 32.9/100) increases the risk that reported profits are less reliable or more volatile than peers.
  • Ownership concentration: two institutions control the register, which may limit free-float-driven rerating and raises governance/related-party scrutiny risk.
  • Valuation model sensitivity: DCF intrinsic (VND 16,659) is materially below RNAV inputs; outcome depends on RNAV revaluation assumptions (rnav_revaluation_factor 1.5).
  • Macro or sector shocks: weaker industrial land demand or slower conversion of rubber land to industrial use would impair RNAV realization and cash flows.
  • No foreign room (0.0%) limits demand from offshore investors and reduces potential multiple expansion from foreign buying.

Catalysts

  • Asset revaluation or sale of land parcels that crystallizes RNAV upside.
  • Improved transparency or earnings-quality disclosures that reduce the "mediocre earnings quality" concern.
  • Reduction in major-shareholder lock-up or share transfer that increases free float and trading liquidity.
  • Sector re-rating for industrial landowners if industrial land demand rises, narrowing the gap to peers (sector median implied upside 22.1%).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and the formal forensic fields are null; there are no explicit red flags in forensic.red_flags. Nonetheless, the model flagged "mediocre_earnings_quality" and the earnings quality score is 32.9/100, which warrants caution about the quality and sustainability of reported earnings. Ownership concentration is high (~78.9% held by two institutions), which raises governance and related-party transaction scrutiny but is not itself a forensic accounting flag.

Track Record

Model track record over 10 years shows a hit rate of 88.9% and an average upside on prior calls of 85.6%, which is strong on past performance. However, the model's current confidence for MH3 is classified as very low and the stock is illiquid with concentrated ownership — conditions under which historical model performance may be less predictive. Treat the historical track record as informative but not dispositive for this name.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.11 · 61th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.14
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.229
GMI
1.234
AQI
0.967
SGI
1.044
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.857
TATA
0.032
LVGI
1.516

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
15.51P/E
P/B1.12
P/S6.38
ROE7.2%
ROA3.6%
EPS1781.49
BVPS24637.84
Gross Margin32.2%
Net Margin43.7%
D/E1.03
Current Ratio18.33
Rev Growth4.4%
Profit Growth-6.9%
EV/EBITDA19.16
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
24.0M
Charter Capital
240.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →