Back to Dashboard

NAG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Nagakawa

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpĐiện tử & Thiết bị điệnCT
7.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+8.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.000
Intrinsic Value
7.597
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Nagakawa (NAG): Valuation gap narrow vs execution and forensic risks

Intrinsic value VND 7,814 vs market VND 7,200 — implied upside 8.5% (valuation confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Nagakawa (NAG) is listed on HNX and operates in the cyclical Electronics & Electrical Equipment sector (ICB: Điện tử & Thiết bị điện). The group sells appliances and electrical equipment to domestic retail and wholesale channels and benefits from recurring revenue in parts and after-sales. The company has 52,593,726 issued shares and a concentrated ownership structure: the largest shareholder is an individual with 25.5% ownership and two other individuals hold 13.4% and 4.8% respectively. NAG’s listing on HNX and the concentrated family ownership are typical of many Vietnamese cyclical manufacturers where strategic decisions and dividend/related-party policies often reflect controlling owners’ priorities.

Investment Thesis

NAG’s valuation is only modestly above the market price: intrinsic value is VND 7,814 vs the market at VND 7,200, giving an implied upside of 8.5% with low model confidence. On fundamentals, revenue growth has been solid: revenue rose from VND 2,118.1 bn in 2023 to VND 3,298.9 bn in 2025 (three-year CAGR visible in the numbers), with Revenue YoY reported at 21.3%. Profitability metrics are weak-to-moderate: ROE is 7.5% and ROA 1.6%, gross margin 8.9% and EBIT margin 3.7%, while net profit margin is 1.0%; these imply the business earns thin margins despite scale. Market multiples show the stock trades at P/E 8.6 and P/B 0.6 with EV/EBITDA 11.6 — the P/B below 1.0 and double-digit EV/EBITDA suggest a cheaply valued asset base but also reflect balance-sheet and profitability concerns.

However, we see material forensic and execution risks that offset the modest upside. Beneish M-Score of -1.3507 (in the 82nd percentile vs peers) and a YoY deterioration (+0.76) point to aggressive accounting signals. Altman Z-Score is 1.84 (grey zone for distress) and Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, indicating weak operating fundamentals. Earnings quality is middling at 40.8/100 and the model’s calibration flagged low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality, and manipulation risk. Combined with a zero percent foreign room and low two-week average volume (79,402 shares), liquidity and investor access are constrained, increasing execution risk for any re-rating. Given the narrow implied upside (8.5%) and low model confidence, the reward does not sufficiently compensate for forensic and operational risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach calibrated to avoid overstating value in a distressed case; model output was isotonic-calibrated toward a floor based on BVPS.

  • Intrinsic value per share: VND 7,814 vs market VND 7,200 (upside 8.5%).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 13.79x (model input).
  • BVPS floor applied at VND 11,839.6 with a 70% discount to guard against negative-equity-value scenarios.
  • Model confidence downgraded to low due to calibration and sanity flags (low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk).

The 8.5% implied upside is modest and sits inside our narrow-return tolerance for cyclical names with governance and forensic flags. Model confidence is low — treat the VND 7,814 intrinsic value as an indicative midpoint rather than a high-conviction target. The calibration toward a BVPS floor reduced a higher raw intrinsic value (raw: VND 8,287.7) to the published figure, reflecting downside-protection conservatism.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth from VND 2,118.1 bn (2023) to VND 3,298.9 bn (2025) shows demand resilience and scale benefits.
  • P/B of 0.6 and P/E of 8.6 imply market discounts to reported equity and earnings that could compress if ROE improves (current ROE 7.5%).
  • EV/EBITDA of 11.6 vs fair EV/EBITDA 13.79 in the model suggests upside if mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes and leverage is controlled.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score at -1.3507 (82nd percentile) and a +0.76 YoY change indicate possible aggressive accounting and earnings-quality deterioration.
  • Altman Z-Score of 1.84 and Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 point to elevated bankruptcy/distress risk and weak operational fundamentals.
  • High balance-sheet leverage indicated by Debt/Equity of 3.652 combined with model sanity flags (low liquidity, manipulation risk) increases downside if margins compress or cash conversion weakens.

Sector Context

NAG sits in the cyclical Electronics & Electrical Equipment sector where earnings pass through GDP and construction cycles. Peer universe shows large dispersion: sector median implied upside is 5.6% while top peers can show >40% upside — this reflects heterogeneous asset quality and margin profiles across the industry. Key Vietnam-specific factors: VAS accounting differences can mask underlying asset impairments and related-party transactions are common among family-controlled listed firms; our forensic flags heighten concern on these fronts. Banking-sector specific considerations (e.g., VAMC bonds) are less directly relevant to NAG, but elevated leverage across the sector means tighter SBV credit growth quotas or macro slowdowns would pressure working capital and capex financing. Limited foreign ownership room (NAG foreign_room 0.0%) further reduces potential valuation re-rating from international flows.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.3507 and YoY deterioration (+0.76) point to aggressive accounting that could reverse and impair reported earnings.
  • Distress/leverage: Altman Z-Score 1.84 (grey zone) and Debt/Equity 3.652 indicate vulnerability to weaker demand or higher interest rates.
  • Low earnings quality: Earnings quality score 40.8/100 and Piotroski F-Score 2/9 suggest weak cash conversion and operational fragility.
  • Liquidity and market access: Average two-week volume 79,402 and foreign room 0.0% constrain large-scale buying/selling and make exit times longer.
  • Concentrated ownership: Top holder owns 25.5% and the top three individuals control ~43.8%, which can increase the risk of related-party transactions and limit minority protections.
  • Model & valuation uncertainty: Model confidence is low and the calibration used a BVPS floor, meaning intrinsic value is sensitive to the underlying assumptions.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual results with clearer cash-flow disclosure or independent auditor commentary could reduce forensic uncertainty.
  • Operational improvement (margin expansion or ROE lift above current 7.5%) would likely compress P/B discount and support re-rating.
  • Reduction in leverage or proactive debt restructuring would improve Altman Z-Score and reduce distress premium.
  • Any announcement increasing foreign ownership quota would materially improve liquidity given current foreign_room of 0.0%.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of -1.3507 sits above the typical manipulation threshold and is in the 82nd percentile among Vietnamese peers, with a +0.76 YoY change signaling recent deterioration. Altman Z-Score of 1.84 places the company in the grey zone for bankruptcy risk and Piotroski F-Score of 2 indicates weak operational/financial health. Positive signals include a revenue quality score of 85.9/100 and a controlled SGAI at 0.6782, but these do not fully offset the red flags. In short: earnings quality and accounting integrity require verification before assigning higher conviction to valuation upside.

Track Record

The model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 145.4% historically. While the hit rate is above average, past performance includes large upside outliers (average upside is elevated), and the model’s prior calibration was 'very_low' before being recalibrated; current valuation confidence remains low. Use historical success as a partial comfort but not definitive proof for this particular stock given present forensic concerns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.35 · 83th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.76
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.095
GMI
1.223
AQI
1.316
SGI
1.211
DEPI
1.067
SGAI
0.678
TATA
0.119
LVGI
1.030

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.34P/E
P/B0.59
P/S0.08
ROE7.5%
ROA1.6%
EPS839.09
BVPS11839.60
Gross Margin8.9%
Net Margin1.0%
D/E3.65
Current Ratio1.15
Rev Growth21.3%
Profit Growth20.0%
EV/EBITDA11.54
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
55.6M
Charter Capital
556.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Điện tử & Thiết bị điện
Sub-industry
Hàng điện & điện tử
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →