Back to Dashboard

NBE

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Sách và Thiết bị Giáo dục Miền Bắc

Truyền thôngCT
8.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.400
Intrinsic Value
9.416
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NBE: Niche education distributor with cheap multiples but execution and liquidity constraints

Intrinsic value VND 9,192 vs market VND 8,200; implied upside 12.1% with low model confidence.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sách và Thiết bị Giáo dục Miền Bắc (NBE) is an UPCOM-listed distributor focused on educational books and school equipment, competing in the Vietnamese educational materials and media space (ICB: Truyền thông). The company serves schools, students and institutional buyers; its largest shareholder is Nhà Xuất Bản Giáo Dục Việt Nam (state-related), which holds 46.0% and implies significant SOE influence on strategy and dividend/payout expectations.

Revenue has been volatile: VND 739.8 bn in 2023, VND 777.9 bn in 2024 and VND 608.5 bn in 2025, reflecting demand swings in the school cycle and inventory/timing effects common in the sector. Balance-sheet size increased to VND 240.4 bn total assets in 2025 from VND 141.7 bn in 2023, while trailing profitability is slim (net profit VND 9.1 bn in 2025). Trading is thin on UPCOM: 2-week avg volume 1,831 shares and foreign room ~2,408,600 shares remain available for institutional buyers who can access UPCOM listings.

Investment Thesis

NBE screens cheap on headline multiples: P/E 4.5x and P/B 0.40x with EV/EBITDA 2.5x and a dividend yield of 13.4%, signaling strong cash return to shareholders in the recent period. These metrics make the stock attractive for value-oriented allocations seeking yield and low multiple exposure in the consumer/education segment.

However, fundamentals and execution risks cap conviction. ROE is modest at 8.9% and net profit margin only 1.49%, and earnings have declined from VND 15.0 bn in 2023 to VND 9.1 bn in 2025. The company's earnings quality score (33.5/100) and the model's 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag raise concerns about sustainability of profits and accounting transparency under VAS norms. Trading liquidity is another constraint: the 2-week average volume is just 1,831 shares and the model flagged 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped', implying execution risk for large flows.

Valuation reflects a blended approach (DCF 70% / PE 30%). The blended intrinsic value of VND 9,192 implies 12.1% upside versus the VND 8,200 market price, but model confidence is low and the calibration reduced a much higher raw intrinsic estimate, indicating sensitivity to assumptions (WACC 10%, terminal growth 4%, fair PE 5.0x). Given the narrow upside, low confidence and the concentrated state-related ownership (46.0%), the implied return does not sufficiently compensate for execution, liquidity and earnings-quality risks.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and PE-based valuation (30% weight).

  • DCF inputs: WACC 10%, terminal growth 4%, projection horizon 10 years; terminal value accounts for 57.72% of value per model inputs.
  • PE inputs: fair PE set at 5.0x with a cap at 25x; PE leg contributes 30% of blended value.
  • Growth assumption: model growth 8.0% (fundamental_firm_blend) with roic 17.24% and reinvestment rate 66.67% driving reinvestment profile.
  • Net debt / cash and base free cash flow materially affect the DCF — model calibration produced a raw intrinsic far above the calibrated output, triggering isotonic calibration and a low confidence rating.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 9,192 implies a 12.1% upside but model confidence is low, so the estimate is sensitive to WACC, terminal growth and the chosen fair PE. Because the model's raw intrinsic value was substantially higher before calibration, upside is capped and uncertainty around earnings sustainability and illiquidity reduces conviction in the computed target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 4.5x and P/B 0.40x with EV/EBITDA 2.5x could re-rate if margins recover.
  • High cash return profile implied by 13.4% dividend yield could attract yield-focused investors and support the floor under the share price.
  • State-related majority shareholder (46.0%) may support stable dividend policy and business relationships with public schools, reducing downside risk to revenues.
Bear Case
  • Earnings deterioration: net profit fell from VND 15.0 bn (2023) to VND 9.1 bn (2025) and net profit margin is only 1.49%, limiting upside from operational improvement.
  • Earnings quality is mediocre (33.5/100) and model sanity flags include 'mediocre_earnings_quality', raising the possibility of one-off items or VAS-driven timing effects.
  • Low trading liquidity (avg vol 2w = 1,831 shares) and UPCOM listing increase execution risk for larger investors; the model explicitly flagged 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese education and media segment is cyclical and tied to the school calendar, public procurement and curriculum cycles; companies often show lumpy revenue and margin profiles. VAS accounting for inventory and one-off recognition can make year-to-year comparisons noisy — forensic checks and cash-flow focus are important.

Regulatory context: state involvement via publishing houses and SOEs is common; the 46.0% stake held by Nhà Xuất Bản Giáo Dục Việt Nam implies potential preferential access to school contracts but also governance constraints and possible expectations of steady dividends or social objectives over pure profit maximisation. Peer universe shows a wide dispersion: the sector median implied upside is 12.0%, placing NBE near the median on our model output, but peer confidence levels vary (some top peers flagged high confidence).

Risk Factors

  • Earnings quality and reporting: earnings-quality score 33.5 and model 'mediocre_earnings_quality' flag — risk that reported profits include one-offs or VAS timing effects.
  • Liquidity risk: UPCOM trading is thin (2-week avg 1,831 shares) and the model warns 'illiquid' — adverse for large allocations and rebalancing.
  • Concentrated ownership: top holder controls 46.0%, limiting free float and potentially reducing minority shareholder influence on strategic decisions.
  • Margin compression / demand volatility: net profit margin at 1.49% and revenue fell to VND 608.5 bn in 2025 from VND 777.9 bn in 2024, exposing sensitivity to school-cycle demand and procurement timing.
  • Model / valuation sensitivity: blended valuation depends on WACC (10%) and terminal growth (4%); model confidence is low and calibration materially reduced raw intrinsic value.
  • Sector regulatory risk: changes in public school procurement rules or curriculum shifts could materially alter order patterns and inventory valuations under VAS.

Catalysts

  • Recovery in school procurement or a rebound in textbook orders that lift revenue and gross margins.
  • Improved earnings quality / clearer cash flow disclosure that boosts model confidence and removes 'mediocre_earnings_quality' concerns.
  • Dividend announcements or confirmed payout policy from the majority shareholder that sustain the high dividend yield.
  • Any liquidity improvement (e.g., transfer to a more liquid market segment or block trades) that reduces the illiquidity discount.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are limited: Beneish M-Score is not available and explicit forensic red flags are empty. However, the model's sanity flags list 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings-quality metric is low (33.5/100), which is the primary forensic concern here. Under VAS, revenue and inventory recognition timing can materially affect reported profit; absent an M-Score, focus on cash flow reconciliation and related-party disclosures is warranted. Ownership concentration (46.0% state-related owner) reduces the likelihood of egregious fraud but may mask related-party transactions and non-market commercial terms.

Track Record

Model track record over 10 years shows a hit rate of 55.6%, meaning slightly better than coin-flip accuracy in directional calls (as defined by >10% upside vs next-year direction). Average historical upside of the model's successful calls has been large (driven by outliers), but the modest hit rate suggests caution and that past performance is noisy. Given the low model confidence on this specific stock, historical track record offers limited comfort for conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.53 · 37th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.48
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.245
GMI
0.938
AQI
0.675
SGI
0.782
DEPI
0.965
SGAI
1.111
TATA
0.051
LVGI
1.412

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.66P/E
P/B0.41
P/S0.07
ROE8.9%
ROA4.4%
EPS1817.47
BVPS20488.73
Gross Margin14.1%
Net Margin1.5%
D/E1.35
Current Ratio1.54
EV/EBITDA2.57
Div Yield13.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Truyền thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Truyền thông
Sub-industry
Sách, ấn bản & sản phẩm văn hóa
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →