Back to Dashboard

HEV

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Sách Đại học - Dạy nghề

Truyền thôngCT
7.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.600
Intrinsic Value
8.501
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HEV: Niche educational publishing with turnaround signs but execution and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 8,501 vs market VND 7,600, implied upside 11.9% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sách Đại học - Dạy nghề (HEV) is an HNX-listed publisher focused on university and vocational textbooks and related media under the 'Truyền thông' ICB sub-industry. The company issues 5,000,000 shares and derives revenue from publishing, distribution and associated content services for education institutions and vocational training centers. As a small-cap on HNX, HEV faces typical liquidity constraints (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and has zero foreign_room, limiting demand from foreign investors.

HEV's trading history shows a wide 1-year range (high VND 12,500; low VND 5,500). The shareholder base is highly concentrated: one individual holds 80.0% of shares, while the state-owned publishing company holds 4.346%, which raises governance and free-float considerations common for Vietnamese small-caps and SOE-adjacent names. VAS accounting and disclosure standards for small publishers can differ from IFRS peers, so line-item comparability (inventory, returns, related-party sales) deserves attention in financial due diligence.

Investment Thesis

HEV's valuation is driven by a blended DCF (70%)/PE (30%) model resulting in an intrinsic value of VND 8,501 per share and 11.9% upside to the current price of VND 7,600. The DCF uses a base_fcf of 330181470, a WACC of 10.73% and a terminal growth of 4% over a 10-year projection, with 53.42% of enterprise value captured in terminal value (tv_pct = 0.5342). Those inputs produce a raw DCF intrinsic value of 12,033.6 (model_inputs.raw_intrinsic_value) before calibration; the published blended intrinsic value is VND 8,501 and the model confidence is low.

Supporting reasons for investor interest: gross profit margin is robust at 37.6% (Gross Profit Margin = 0.376), P/B is below 1 at 0.5882 suggesting asset backing relative to market cap, and the company shows periods of positive net profit (VND 0.2 bn in 2024). Offsetting factors: revenue volatility is acute (Revenue YoY = -0.63 in the latest year; 2025 revenue VND 9.2 bn after VND 24.7 bn in 2024), profitability metrics are negative (ROE = -0.0193; Net Profit Margin = -0.0818; EPS = -149.7297), and earnings quality is mediocre at 35.6/100. Execution and liquidity risk are material for a small HNX-listed publisher with concentrated ownership and no foreign room.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation using a DCF (70%) with a supplemental PE-based anchor (30%). The DCF projects 10 years of free cash flow using base_fcf = 330181470, then discounts at WACC = 10.73% and applies terminal growth = 4%.

  • Base FCF: 330181470 (model input)
  • WACC = 0.1073 and cost of equity ke = 0.111 (beta 0.91, rf 0.0436, erp 0.0438)
  • Projection period = 10 years with terminal growth = 0.04; terminal value accounts for tv_pct = 0.5342 of value
  • Model calibration produced raw_intrinsic_value = 12033.6 before isotonic calibration to VND 8,501
  • Model flags: 'illiquid' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and overall model confidence = low

The implied upside of 11.9% is modest relative to execution and liquidity risks; model confidence is low, so the intrinsic estimate should be treated as directional rather than precise. Key sensitivities are WACC, long-term growth (terminal g = 4%), and the near-term recovery of revenue and margins given recent negative earnings.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Asset-light publishing model with a healthy gross margin of 37.6% supports potential margin recovery if sales normalize (Gross Profit Margin = 0.376).
  • Cheap P/B at 0.5882 implies underlying net assets (BVPS = VND 12,920) provide a valuation floor compared with market price VND 7,600.
  • Model indicates positive intrinsic upside (VND 8,501, upside 11.9%) driven by a DCF that captures long-term value (projection_years = 10; terminal_g = 0.04).
  • Low leverage (Debt/Equity = 0.0507) provides balance-sheet flexibility versus peers with higher indebtedness.
Bear Case
  • Revenue volatility and recent decline: Revenue YoY = -0.63 and 2025 revenue fell to VND 9.2 bn from VND 24.7 bn in 2024, indicating fragile demand or one-off recognition differences.
  • Profitability and returns are negative (ROE = -0.0193; Net Profit Margin = -0.0818; EPS = -149.7297), raising doubt about sustainable cash generation.
  • Highly concentrated ownership (80.0% held by one individual) constrains governance and free-float, increasing execution and minority-shareholder risk.
  • Trading illiquidity (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and zero foreign_room reduce the likelihood of a rerating even if fundamentals improve.
  • Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (earnings_quality = 35.6) and model sanity flag 'illiquid' reduce confidence in reported performance.

Sector Context

HEV sits in the consumer / media & publishing segment where digital substitution, textbook adoption cycles and state procurement can materially affect revenue timing. The sector peer universe (count = 351) shows a median implied upside of 12.1%; HEV's 11.9% sits essentially in line with the sector median. Top sector peers show varied profiles (e.g., APF upside 36.3%, SRA upside 36.3%), highlighting dispersion across publishers.

Regulatory and market context in Vietnam: state relationships and SOE counterparties (one top shareholder is Công ty TNHH MTV Nhà Xuất Bản Giáo Dục Việt Nam at 4.346%) can influence order flows and contract stability; VAS accounting practices can hide timing differences in revenue and returns; small HNX-listed companies often face SBV/liquidity constraints and limited foreign investor participation (HEV foreign_room = 0.0).

Risk Factors

  • Revenue concentration and timing: 2025 revenue fell to VND 9.2 bn from VND 24.7 bn in 2024 (financials_3yr_bn_vnd.revenue), implying execution or recognition risk.
  • Negative profitability and returns: ROE = -0.0193 and Net Profit Margin = -0.0818 increase the risk that cash generation remains weak.
  • Low earnings quality (35.6) and sanity flag 'illiquid' reduce confidence in reported earnings consistency.
  • Governance risk from shareholder concentration (80.0% held by one individual) may limit minority protections and strategic flexibility.
  • Market liquidity and capital markets risk: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and foreign_room = 0.0 limit the ability to trade and narrow the investor base.
  • Model risk: valuation confidence is low (confidence = low) and the model required isotonic calibration (calibration_method = 'isotonic'), indicating sensitivity to inputs.
  • Macroeconomic/sector risk: education funding cycles and state procurement practices can abruptly change revenue for textbook publishers.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly or annual report showing a re-stabilization of revenue growth after the 2025 decline (Revenue YoY improvement from -0.63).
  • Corporate actions that increase free-float or reduce majority-holder concentration (any share sales or block trades from the 80.0% holder).
  • New contracts or distribution agreements with large education institutions or state publishers that restore recurring order visibility.
  • Improved earnings quality metrics and clearer disclosure for revenue recognition to remove the 'mediocre_earnings_quality' flag.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore = null) so there is no formal M-Score red flag in the input. However, earnings quality is mediocre (35.6/100) and the model sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality', suggesting caution. Given the concentrated ownership (80.0% by an individual) and volatile revenue/earnings, forensic focus should be on related-party transactions, revenue recognition around textbook contracts, inventory/returns policies, and disclosure completeness under VAS.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit_rate of 0.7272727272727273 (72.7%) and an average realized upside of 67.5% (avg_upside_pct = 67.54916666666666). While the historical hit rate looks respectable, past performance was achieved across varied market conditions and larger upside realized historically does not guarantee accuracy for a low-confidence, illiquid small-cap such as HEV. Use historical track record as a contextual input rather than definitive proof of predictive power.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.55 · 5th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.04
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.059
GMI
0.467
AQI
0.039
SGI
0.370
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
2.742
TATA
0.026
LVGI
0.136

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-50.76P/E
P/B0.59
P/S4.15
ROE-1.9%
ROA-1.7%
EPS-149.73
BVPS12920.32
Gross Margin37.6%
Net Margin-8.2%
D/E0.05
Current Ratio20.65
Rev Growth-63.0%
Profit Growth-251.1%
EV/EBITDA20.13
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Truyền thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Truyền thông
Sub-industry
Sách, ấn bản & sản phẩm văn hóa
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →