NCG: small upside vs illiquidity and concentrated ownership create asymmetric risk
Intrinsic value VND 11,254 vs market VND 11,100 — implied upside 1.4% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Anova Agri (NCG) operates in the food manufacturing segment within the consumer sector (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm) and trades on UPCOM. The company reported revenue of VND 4,524.9 bn in 2025 (up from VND 4,141.8 bn in 2023) and returned to positive net profit after losses in 2023: net profit was VND 193.0 bn in 2025 versus a loss of VND 930.2 bn in 2023. Asset base is around VND 3,929.0 bn in 2025. The listed free float appears limited given top shareholders: Công ty Cổ Phần Thương Mại Bảo Khang holds 65.61% and another related institution holds 13.72%, leaving modest public liquidity.
Investment Thesis
NCG's recent operational turnaround — revenue growth of 6.98% YoY (latest) and shifting to net profit VND 193.0 bn in 2025 — supports a base-case recovery narrative. Key valuation inputs in our blended model include a base FCF and a DCF weight of 70%, producing a blended intrinsic value close to the current price (VND 11,254 intrinsic vs VND 11,100 market). Financial ratios show an ROE of 9.5% and ROA of 5.0%, with P/E at 7.3x and P/B at 0.64x, implying the market prices the stock at a modest multiple relative to book value (BVPS VND 17,489.55) and earnings (EPS VND 1,611). These metrics can appeal to value-focused buyers if execution stabilizes.
However, the combination of very low model confidence, illiquidity (average two-week volume ~2,493 shares), and highly concentrated ownership materially raises execution and marketability risk. The model's inputs show a WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.0%, with a large portion of value coming from terminal value (TV_pct 57.07%), which increases sensitivity to small changes in assumptions. Net debt is sizeable at approximately VND 923.8 bn, and margins remain modest (EBIT margin 5.9%, net margin 4.8%). Given the implied upside of only 1.4% and the very_low confidence attached to the fair value, the reward does not clearly compensate for governance and liquidity risks.
Valuation Commentary
Blended intrinsic value: 70% DCF (10-year explicit projection, WACC 10%, terminal g 4%) and 30% PE-based approach (fair PE 6.89x capped at 25x).
- Base free cash flow input: base_fcf VND 77,432,771,089 (model source).
- WACC 10.0% with equity cost Ke 11.1% and debt after-tax 5.42%; debt weight 46.91% drives higher capital charge.
- Terminal growth assumed 4.0%; terminal value accounts for 57.07% of DCF value (tv_pct 0.5707).
- PE component uses fair PE 6.89x and produces a PE-implied per-share value equal to current price (VND 11,100).
- Net debt ~VND 923.8 bn reduces equity value materially versus enterprise-based metrics.
The blended intrinsic VND 11,254 implies only 1.4% upside versus market, and model confidence is very_low. Given the heavy reliance on terminal value and the stock's illiquidity, small changes in WACC, terminal growth or net debt materially alter the outcome; therefore our conviction in the intrinsic estimate is limited.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenue recovery: revenue rose to VND 4,524.9 bn in 2025 from VND 4,141.8 bn in 2023, supporting scale benefits.
- Profitability turnaround: net profit improved to VND 193.0 bn in 2025 after a VND 930.2 bn loss in 2023, showing operational repair.
- Attractive multiples: P/E 7.3x and P/B 0.64x suggest valuation cushion relative to peers if growth stabilises.
- Low market price sensitivity: PE-implied value equals current price (VND 11,100), limiting downside in orderly markets.
- Illiquidity and concentrated ownership: average 2-week volume ~2,493 shares and a single holder with 65.61% reduces marketability and increases price impact risk.
- Model fragility: intrinsic value depends heavily on terminal value (57.1% of DCF) and WACC/terminal g assumptions — small changes would swing value materially.
- Balance-sheet leverage: net debt ~VND 923.8 bn and Debt/Equity 0.846 constrain financial flexibility and raise refinancing risk.
- Low model confidence: valuation confidence flagged as very_low (recalibrated), so the numeric intrinsic estimate has limited reliability.
Sector Context
NCG sits in Vietnam's food manufacturing universe where margins are pressured by raw-material volatility and scale advantages. Comparable listed peers show a wide range of valuations; sector median implied upside is c. 12.1%. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can defer recognition patterns compared with IFRS — analysts should check working capital and related-party flows closely. Regulatory context includes SBV macro guidance on credit growth for bank-exposed counterparties and SOE payout mandates for state-related buyers — relevant if NCG relies on bank funding or sells into state-linked distribution channels. For consumer/food names, foreign ownership ceilings and room (NCG foreign_room ~59.9m shares available) can matter if institutional interest increases, but concentrated domestic ownership here may limit foreign flows.
Risk Factors
- Very low model confidence — valuation heavily dependent on terminal assumptions (terminal g 4.0%, WACC 10.0%) increasing sensitivity to small parameter shifts.
- Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w 2,493 shares makes price discovery fragile and increases transaction costs for larger orders.
- Ownership concentration: top shareholder holds 65.61%, reducing free float and increasing governance/execution risk.
- Leverage and refinancing: net debt approx VND 923.8 bn with Debt/Equity 0.846 may restrict capital expenditure or require refinancing in stressed markets.
- Margins are modest: EBIT margin 5.9% and net margin 4.8% leave limited buffer against raw-material or input-cost shocks.
- Limited dividend return: dividend yield 0.0% — total return depends on capital appreciation rather than income.
- Earnings volatility history: net profit swung from a VND 930.2 bn loss in 2023 to profit in 2024–25, indicating execution and cyclical risk.
Catalysts
- Better-than-expected margin expansion or cost-control that improves EBIT margin above 6% and lifts ROE from 9.5%.
- Liquidity event or shareholder restructuring that reduces ownership concentration and increases free float.
- Operational scale gains that sustain revenue growth above the ~7% YoY reported and raise model confidence.
- Debt reduction initiatives or asset sales that materially lower net debt from current ~VND 923.8 bn level.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no flagged forensic red signals in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 66.6/100, suggesting some caution but no explicit manipulation indicators. Given the concentrated ownership and UPCOM listing, monitoring related-party transactions and receivable/payable patterns is prudent, but no direct forensic flags are present in the provided data.
Track Record
Model track record across four years shows a hit rate of 33.3% (1 out of 3+ years), with an average upside of 68.1% when positive — a mixed history. The modest hit rate and very_low current confidence suggest users should treat this specific valuation as directional only and rely on additional due diligence for position sizing.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.