Back to Dashboard

QNS

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Đường Quảng Ngãi

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
46.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
46.800
Intrinsic Value
52.350
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

QNS: Stable sugar & consumer franchise; valuation offers modest upside vs. execution risks

Intrinsic value VND 52,910 vs market VND 47,300 — implied upside 11.9% (confidence: high).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đường Quảng Ngãi (QNS) is a UPCom-listed consumer food producer active in sugar and downstream processed food segments under the ICB 'Sản xuất thực phẩm'. The company reported revenue of VND 10,574.9 bn in 2025 and operates with a historically asset-light profile relative to peers in packaged foods. QNS's listed free float includes strategic industrial and PE-style holders: the largest shareholder Công Ty TNHH Một Thành Viên Thương Mại Thành Phát holds 15.11%, while founder-level ownership (Võ Thành Đàng) is 10.14%; institutional holders include Vinacapital Vietnam Opportunity Fund (6.538%).

Investment Thesis

QNS combines high profitability with a reasonably defensive consumer footprint. Profitability metrics are strong: ROE 18.6%, ROA 13.6%, gross margin 33.3% and an EBIT margin of 18.2%, supporting resilient cash generation (base FCF used in our model: VND 1,514,081,385,983). The blended intrinsic valuation (DCF weighted 70% / PE 30%) yields VND 52,910 per share (model confidence: high), implying a limited but positive upside of 11.9% to the current price of VND 47,300.

However, near-term earnings volatility is evident: 2025 net profit fell to VND 1,916.5 bn from VND 2,376.7 bn in 2024 despite revenue rising to VND 10,574.9 bn, signalling margin or one-off swings that require monitoring. The P/E multiple of 9.1x and P/B of 1.62x reflect a market price that already prices in modest growth; the company's payout profile (dividend yield 8.5%) partially substitutes for low multiple expansion. Given the implied upside (11.9%) and our high confidence in the cash-flow model inputs (WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%), the stock is attractive for selective accumulation but not at a level that compensates fully for execution and commodity-price risks.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation: a 10-year FCF DCF (70% weight) blended with a PE-based approach (30% weight).

  • Base FCF: VND 1,514,081,385,983 (explicit input to DCF).
  • WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0% produce a DCF intrinsic per share of VND 65,225.2 (pre-blend).
  • Fair PE used: 9.11x producing a PE-implied value of VND 47,502.0.
  • Net debt used in valuation: VND 2,264,143,670,429; TV (terminal value) accounts for 57.07% of enterprise value in the model.
  • Blend weights: DCF 70%, PE 30% -> final intrinsic VND 52,910 (raw isotonic-calibrated value VND 59,908.3).

The 11.9% implied upside reflects a conservative market-to-intrinsic gap: it is not large enough to justify a high-conviction overweight given execution and commodity exposure, but it supports selective accumulation for investors seeking income (dividend yield 8.5%) with moderate capital upside. Confidence in the model is high, driven by stable FCF and conservative WACC assumptions, but investors should monitor earnings variability and balance-sheet items that could alter free cash flow generation.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Sustained margin profile: gross margin 33.3% and EBIT margin 18.2% support continued strong cash conversion and ROE 18.6%.
  • Attractive income and valuation: P/E 9.1x and dividend yield 8.5% provide a favorable carry while market narrows to intrinsic VND 52,910 (upside 11.9%).
  • DCF robustness: base FCF of VND 1,514 bn and conservative WACC 10.0% yield a DCF value of VND 65,225.2 before blending, suggesting room if cash conversion improves.
  • Significant free float and institutional holders (largest 15.11%) help with liquidity and governance continuity on UPCom.
Bear Case
  • Profitability volatility: net profit declined to VND 1,916.5 bn in 2025 from VND 2,376.7 bn in 2024 despite revenue rising, indicating margin pressure or one-offs.
  • Commodities and input-cost risk: sugar and input prices can compress margins quickly; low reinvestment rate in model (reinvestment_rate 5.2%) assumes limited capex needs which could be optimistic.
  • Concentration and execution risk: top two shareholders combine >25% ownership which can concentrate decision-making and raise governance/execution risk if strategic choices shift.
  • Limited upside relative to risk: implied upside 11.9% is close to the sector median (12.1%) and may not compensate for operational shocks or weaker-than-expected FCF conversion.

Sector Context

QNS sits in the packaged food sub-sector in Vietnam where scale, branded distribution and control of agricultural inputs are competitive advantages. Sector median implied upside is 12.1%, suggesting QNS is valued roughly in line with peers. Regulatory and macro context in Vietnam matters: State Bank credit quotas and macro liquidity cycles affect consumer demand, while VAS accounting differences (versus IFRS) can create comparability quirks across listed names. In food manufacturing, land use rights and inventory accounting drive balance-sheet readers — QNS's net debt of VND 2,264 bn and Debt/Equity 0.348 are moderate versus capital-intensive peers. Peer valuations show dispersion (top peers projecting ~36% upside), underscoring idiosyncratic execution as a key differentiator.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: net profit fell to VND 1,916.5 bn in 2025 from VND 2,376.7 bn in 2024 despite revenue growth, implying margin or one-off risks.
  • Commodity price risk: sugar and raw-material fluctuations can compress gross margin (current gross margin 33.3%).
  • Balance-sheet and cash flow sensitivity: model assumes net debt VND 2,264 bn and continued strong FCF conversion; any working-capital build or capex acceleration would lower intrinsic value.
  • Ownership concentration: top two shareholders hold a combined ~25.2%, which can concentrate strategic decisions and affect minority outcomes.
  • Limited foreign room: reported foreign_room is VND 149,878,225.47201666 (numeric format preserved) — foreign demand could be constrained by registration limits.
  • Operational growth cap: historical revenue CAGR is modest (2023-25 revenue rose from VND 10,021.2 bn to VND 10,574.9 bn) — structural growth may be limited without new expansion investments.
  • Model risk from valuation inputs: DCF depends on WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%; adverse macro or higher capital costs would reduce intrinsic value materially.

Catalysts

  • Release of FY2026 results showing stabilization or recovery of net profit above VND 2,300 bn would re-rate the multiple.
  • Any announcement of upstream integration or cost pass-through mechanisms that protect margins versus commodity swings.
  • Changes to dividend policy or a special cash distribution (current yield 8.5%) which could attract income-focused investors.
  • Improved foreign investor participation if foreign_room is expanded or re-opened for additional registration.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the dataset. Earnings quality is moderate at 62.2/100 — not exceptional but not indicative of manipulation. Given the absence of M-Score data and no reported red_flags, primary forensic concerns are limited to normal earnings volatility and ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 11 years with a hit rate of 60% and an average upside across calls of 73.8%. A 60% directional hit rate is respectable but not flawless — use the model as a disciplined input rather than a sole decision driver. Past average upside is high, but specific year-on-year outcomes vary, so calibrate position sizing to execution risk.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.34 · 48th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.20
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.286
GMI
1.021
AQI
0.913
SGI
1.032
DEPI
0.891
SGAI
1.409
TATA
-0.013
LVGI
0.940

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.09P/E
P/B1.62
P/S1.63
ROE18.6%
ROA13.6%
EPS5212.82
BVPS28956.43
Gross Margin33.3%
Net Margin18.1%
D/E0.35
Current Ratio3.07
Rev Growth3.5%
Profit Growth-19.1%
EV/EBITDA8.20
Div Yield8.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
367.6M
Charter Capital
3676.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →