Công ty Cổ phần Tâp đoàn 911: materially undervalued metrics but execution and liquidity constrain upside
Intrinsic value VND 5,241 vs market VND 4,800 — implied upside 9.2% with low model confidence.
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Tâp đoàn 911 (NO1) is a heavy-industry cyclical company listed on HOSE. The group reported revenue growth from VND 611.5 bn in 2023 to VND 1,077.8 bn in 2025, reflecting an expansion phase and higher activity in its industrial segments. The company operates in the 'Công nghiệp nặng' ICB3 category where capital intensity, project cycles and exposure to commodity cycles are material. Ownership is concentrated among individuals (top two holders combine for 44.8%), with one institutional holder (Mirae Asset Daewoo) at 6.09% and foreign room of 10,301,298.98940314 shares.
Investment Thesis
NO1 trades at a low valuation multiple (EV/EBITDA 2.8743; P/B 0.3743) while reporting strong top-line momentum: revenue rose to VND 1,077.8 bn in 2025 (from VND 802.3 bn in 2024). The valuation model (mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 4.13) produces an intrinsic value of VND 5,241 per share, implying a limited upside of 9.2% vs the market price of VND 4,800. The company is effectively net cash on balance sheet (model net debt ~ VND -31.5 bn), which supports a lower EV/EBITDA multiple than peers (sector EV/EBITDA 9.14).
However, profitability metrics remain weak: ROE is 2.5% and ROA 1.1% (latest), net profit margin 0.6% despite an EBIT margin of 1.5%, and net profit fell to VND 7.6 bn in 2025 from VND 18.0 bn in 2024. Earnings quality of 62.1/100 is moderate but not a clean bill of health. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 14,594 over 2 weeks and a 1-year low of VND 4,700), creating execution risk for larger investors and contributing to the model's 'illiquid' sanity flag and overall low confidence.
Given the modest implied upside (9.2%) and low model confidence, the risk–reward is unattractive for buyers seeking conviction. The stock's cheap multiples reflect real operational and profitability challenges rather than a simple valuation discount; conversion of revenue growth into sustainable margins and cash flow is not yet proven.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA applied to median own EBITDA, calibrated with an isotonic mapping to historical intrinsic estimates.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 29.1 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda 29,130,937,564).
- Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 4.13 (own_history source) vs sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14.
- Net debt reported in model: VND -31.5 bn (net cash), which supports lower EV relative to peers.
- Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 6,174.4 to published intrinsic VND 5,241 (isotonic calibration).
- Sanity flag: 'illiquid' and model confidence explicitly marked 'low'.
The model implies limited upside of 9.2% to intrinsic VND 5,241, but confidence is low due to illiquidity and calibration adjustments. The model's raw intrinsic value (VND 6,174) would imply more upside, but we accept the calibrated result while remaining cautious about execution and data noise.
Bull vs Bear
- Very low EV/EBITDA (2.8743) and low P/B (0.3743) leave room for re-rating if margins recover.
- Revenue doubled from VND 611.5 bn in 2023 to VND 1,077.8 bn in 2025, demonstrating top-line momentum.
- Model shows net cash (model net_debt VND -31.5 bn), which reduces downside in a liquidation or restructuring scenario.
- Net profit collapsed to VND 7.6 bn in 2025 from VND 18.0 bn in 2024 despite revenue growth, signalling weak margin conversion.
- ROE 2.5% and ROA 1.1% point to poor capital efficiency versus peers.
- Liquidity is shallow (avg vol 14,594 over 2 weeks; 1y low VND 4,700) and the model flags 'illiquid', increasing execution risk for larger holders.
- Top-two shareholders control 44.8% — high insider concentration raises governance and liquidity concerns for minority investors.
Sector Context
NO1 sits in heavy industry, a cyclical sector where earnings are tied to project cycles, commodity prices and capex schedules. Sector peers show a wide dispersion: sector median upside is 5.6% (count 385), while top peers in the sector trade at much higher implied upside and multiples (examples: CST, KVC, NBC). Vietnamese market specifics matter: VAS accounting for provisions and state-related contracts can create timing differences in revenue recognition; state-owned-enterprise (SOE) payout or operational mandates (if applicable) can affect free cash flow. Banks and heavy corporates in Vietnam also carry exposures to VAMC bonds and restructured receivables, which can distort leverage metrics — here NO1's reported debt/equity of 1.5161 should be interpreted alongside its net cash signal from the valuation model.
Risk Factors
- Profitability risk: net profit margin 0.6% and falling net profit (VND 7.6 bn in 2025) despite revenue growth.
- Liquidity and market risk: low trading volume (avg 14,594) and 1y low price VND 4,700 increase transaction cost and slippage.
- Concentration risk: two individuals hold 44.8% of shares, raising potential for related-party transactions or blocking minority actions.
- Model and data risk: valuation confidence is 'low' and the model required isotonic calibration from a raw intrinsic of VND 6,174.4 to VND 5,241.
- Execution risk: converting higher revenue into sustainable margins is unproven; earnings quality is moderate at 62.1.
- Sector cyclicality: downside if commodity or industrial demand weakens, typical for 'Công nghiệp nặng'.
Catalysts
- Operational: margin improvement or a clear plan to convert revenue growth into higher EBIT and net profit.
- Corporate: any reduction in insider share concentration or a credible move to increase free float (would improve liquidity).
- Financial: publication of audited cash-flow disclosure showing sustained operating cash conversion would lift confidence.
- Market: re-rating in the heavy-industry sector or improved macro demand that lifts sector EV/EBITDA from current levels towards peers.
Forensic Assessment
No M-Score provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. The main forensic note is moderate earnings quality (62.1), so while there are no explicit manipulation signals, the drop in net profit in 2025 and the gap between top-line growth and margin conversion merit ongoing scrutiny of revenue recognition and one-off items.
Track Record
Model track record: 5 years, hit rate 75% with average upside of 37.85% across calls. This historical hit rate is decent, but past performance does not guarantee future accuracy—especially here where the current model confidence is 'low' and an 'illiquid' flag is present. Treat historical success as supportive but not definitive for current positioning.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.