NRC: deep discount to blended DCF/RNAV but forensic red flags and low model confidence
Intrinsic value VND 7,310 vs market VND 4,700 — implied upside 55.5% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Bất động sản Quốc gia (NRC) is listed on HNX and operates in the Vietnamese real estate sector (ICB: Bất động sản). The company reported a sharp revenue step-up to VND 91.6 bn in 2025 from VND 5.1 bn in 2024 and VND 4.6 bn in 2023, reflecting either large one-off property transactions or project handovers rather than steady recurring sales. Total assets were VND 1,970.3 bn in 2025 (VND 2,083.2 bn in 2023), implying a sizeable asset base relative to market cap and an elevated property ratio in the valuation inputs.
Investment Thesis
NRC's valuation is driven by a blended intrinsic value (60% DCF, 40% RNAV) resulting in VND 7,310 per share — implying 55.5% upside vs the market price of VND 4,700. The DCF uses base cash flow of VND 438,860,990,234 and a WACC of 10.0% with terminal growth 3.5%, while the RNAV leg applies a revaluation factor and an effective factor to listed property items. The upside is attractive numerically but must be weighed against execution and forensic risk: the Beneish M-Score is 6.4417 (risk_level: high) and the Altman Z-Score is 0.67, signalling distress and potential aggressive accounting. Earnings quality is mixed — an Earnings Quality score of 70/100 and Piotroski F-Score 7/9 support operational signals, but the M-Score and year-over-year M-Score deterioration (+10.73) are material red flags.
Operationally, profitability metrics are currently weak: ROE is 0.9% and ROA 0.5% (latest), despite an EBIT margin of 61.0% which likely reflects project-level margins or one-off gains. Book value per share is VND 10,982 and EPS is VND 95, producing a P/B of 0.4x and P/E of 49.4x — an elevated P/E driven by low earnings but a depressed P/B that suggests the market is discounting asset recoverability or governance risk. Balance-sheet leverage (Debt/Equity 0.6876) is moderate but interest coverage of 1.59 in the model inputs flags tight capacity to service debt if cash flows weaken.
Given the combination of meaningful model upside (55.5%) and low model confidence plus forensic concerns, the stock warrants selective accumulation by investors who can conduct deep due diligence (site visits, project documentation, related-party transaction review). For passive allocations or investors unable to perform forensic checks, the execution and accounting risks likely outweigh the numeric upside.
Valuation Commentary
Blended intrinsic valuation: 60% leverage-screen DCF and 40% RNAV (revalued property assets).
- DCF base cash flow: VND 438,860,990,234 and WACC of 10.0%
- Terminal growth (g) of 3.5% and TV contribution of 73.75% to value
- RNAV revaluation factor 1.5 and RNAV effective factor 1.25; RNAV intrinsic VND 13,727.1 per share
- Net debt of VND 282,466,178,172 and a high one-off strip ratio (16.9058) influencing cash-flow adjustments
- Blend weights: DCF 60% / RNAV 40% result in final intrinsic VND 7,310
The implied upside of 55.5% reflects material undervaluation on a blended model, but model confidence is low and the inputs carry sanity flags ('manipulation_risk', 'upside_capped'). This reduces conviction; the valuation should be treated as directional rather than precise. Key sensitivities: material changes to WACC, recoverability of RNAV assets, or recognition of one-off cash flows would materially alter the result.
Bull vs Bear
- Blended intrinsic value VND 7,310 implies 55.5% upside from VND 4,700 — DCF (60%) relies on base CF VND 438,860,990,234 and moderate terminal growth.
- RNAV leg shows revaluation potential (RNAV intrinsic VND 13,727.1) with an effective revaluation factor, supporting asset-based upside given book value per share VND 10,982.
- Earnings Quality score 70/100 and Piotroski F-Score 7/9 indicate decent accrual/cash conversion and operational signals despite volatile reported profits.
- Substantial foreign room (~46,166,986.6 shares available) and high average liquidity (avg 2-week volume 1,924,124) make re-rating feasible if governance and cash flows improve.
- Beneish M-Score 6.4417 (99th percentile among peers) and year-over-year M-Score change +10.73 point to aggressive accounting and potential manipulation onset.
- Altman Z-Score 0.67 places NRC in the distress zone — bankruptcy risk material if project revenues or collections falter.
- Revenue and net profit series show volatility: revenue jumped to VND 91.6 bn in 2025 from VND 5.1 bn in 2024, and net profit swung from VND -137.2 bn (2024) to VND 8.8 bn (2025), suggesting earnings are driven by lumpy transactions rather than sustainable operations.
- Model confidence is low and model inputs carry 'manipulation_risk' and 'upside_capped' sanity flags; a misstatement or reclassification could remove the valuation upside entirely.
Sector Context
Vietnam's listed real estate sector is sensitive to macro policy, SBV-directed credit cycles, and local land-use and permitting dynamics. Developers often carry large inventories recorded under VAS, where land use rights and project valuations are subject to reclassification and revaluation; this elevates RNAV uncertainty. SOE-related companies can face payout or asset-transfer mandates that affect cash flow timing. Peer median implied upside is 22.1% (sector count 123); NRC's 55.5% is well above peers but accompanied by below-average model confidence. Comparable peers show mixed confidence levels (e.g., AGG upside 41.3% medium confidence, D2D upside 36.8% high confidence), illustrating divergent visibility across the sector.
Risk Factors
- Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score 6.4417 (> -1.78 threshold) and a +10.73 year-on-year change indicate high manipulation risk.
- Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 0.67 — firm sits in the distress zone; low interest coverage (model input 1.59) raises refinancing and covenant risks.
- Earnings volatility: revenue and profit series show large, lumpy moves (revenue VND 91.6 bn in 2025 vs VND 5.1 bn in 2024) that impair predictability of cash flows used in DCF.
- Valuation sensitivity: DCF and RNAV rely on significant revaluation factors (RNAV revaluation 1.5 and effective factor 1.25); failure to crystallise asset revaluations would materially reduce intrinsic value.
- Governance and ownership: top five shareholders are fragmented (largest 8.17%) which can be double-edged — limits single-holder oversight but may complicate coordinated governance improvements.
- Market liquidity/foreign limits: while two-week average volume is reasonable, market structure on HNX and foreign room utilisation may delay re-rating events.
- Model and data risk: model flags include 'manipulation_risk' and 'upside_capped' and the calibration method is 'isotonic' — these imply higher model fragility and limited confidence in point estimates.
Catalysts
- Release of audited financial statements or an independent forensic review that addresses Beneish M-Score concerns.
- Realisation or formal revaluation of property assets that supports the RNAV leg (e.g., land-use-right recognitions, rezoning approvals).
- Debt restructuring or improved interest coverage that reduces Altman Z-Score bankruptcy risk.
- Large block transaction or strategic investor entry using available foreign room (~46,166,986.59976244 shares) which could unlock liquidity and governance oversight.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of 6.4417 is deeply elevated (well above the manipulation threshold) and sits in the 99th percentile among Vietnamese peers; the sizable year-over-year increase (+10.73) suggests a recent change in accounting patterns. Coupled with an Altman Z-Score of 0.67 (distress zone), these indicators point to material financial-statement risk. Offsetting signals include an Earnings Quality score of 70/100 and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, which imply decent accruals and some operational strength, but these do not mitigate the manipulation likelihood. In short: forensic risk is high and should be resolved before treating the model upside as high-conviction.
Track Record
Model track record spans 9 years with a hit rate of 75% and an average historical upside of 119.4% when calls were correct. This historical performance is respectable, but past hit rates do not remove the current case-specific forensic flags or the low confidence assigned to the present valuation. Use historical track record as one input, not a substitute for company-level due diligence.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.