Back to Dashboard

HBC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Xây dựng Hòa Bình

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
4.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.000
Intrinsic Value
4.118
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HBC: valuation barely above market price; execution and leverage risks limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 4,427 vs market VND 4,300 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Xây dựng Hòa Bình (HBC) is a vertically integrated construction group listed on UPCOM, operating in building construction and related materials under the ICB3 sector 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu'. The company historically wins large contractors and uses affiliated project execution capabilities; its shareholder base includes the founder Lê Viết Hải (13.53%) and strategic industrial/investment institutions (Hyundai Elevators 6.64%, KIM Vietnam Growth 4.73%, PYN Elite 4.66%). With 347,213,270 shares outstanding, HBC competes across residential and commercial contracting segments where margins are structurally thin and working-capital intensity is high.

Investment Thesis

HBC's financial profile shows recovery after a loss in 2023: revenue fell from VND 7,537.1 bn in 2023 to VND 4,620.3 bn in 2025 (–27.8% YoY in the latest year) and net profit swung from a VND -1,110.7 bn loss in 2023 to VND 250.6 bn in 2025. Profitability remains modest: ROE is 13.7% and EBIT margin 3.4%. The company's market-implied multiples (P/E 5.9x, P/B 0.8x, EV/EBITDA 13.8x) are mixed versus peers — EV/EBITDA sits above the sector median of 9.85x used in our model inputs.

Valuation provides almost no cushion: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 4,427 per share versus the match price of VND 4,300 (3.0% upside) and model confidence is very_low after isotonic recalibration. Key constraints are high leverage (Debt/Equity 7.2x and model net debt of VND 3,641.1 bn) and material revenue decline over 2023–25. The company's earnings quality score of 58.4 is middling, and there are no forensic M-Score flags in the dataset.

Given the narrow upside and low model confidence, the investment case is primarily driven by operational execution and deleveraging. Upside catalysts (faster revenue recovery, margin expansion, lower net debt) could re-rate the stock, but current valuation leaves little margin for execution missteps or cyclical weakness. The presence of a concentrated founder stake (13.5%) and several institutional investors provides some alignment but does not offset liquidity and leverage risks on UPCOM.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive an intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 493.9 bn (mid_cycle_ebitda = VND 493,944,385,123).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.65 (own_history).
  • Model net debt: VND 3,641.1 bn (model_inputs.net_debt).
  • Calibration and smoothing: isotonic calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 1,818.8 before recalibration to VND 4,427; model confidence downgraded to very_low.

The intrinsic price (VND 4,427) is only 3.0% above the market price (VND 4,300), leaving virtually no margin of safety given the model's very_low confidence. Small changes to mid-cycle EBITDA, the fair multiple, or net debt would flip the implied direction; therefore conviction in the intrinsic value is limited.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recovery in contract awards and higher utilisation could push revenue back above VND 6,000 bn and lift EBITDA toward the model mid-cycle VND 493.9 bn.
  • If management reduces net debt from VND 3,641.1 bn through aggressive working-capital management, the equity value per share would rise materially given the low current market price.
  • A re-rating toward sector EV/EBITDA (9.85x) from the current fair of 8.65x would boost implied value, given the company’s restored profitability (net profit VND 250.6 bn in 2025).
Bear Case
  • Revenue contraction persisted: 2025 revenue VND 4,620.3 bn is down markedly from VND 7,537.1 bn in 2023; further project delays or lower bidding success would exacerbate margin compression.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 7.2x and model net debt VND 3,641.1 bn leave limited flexibility and increase refinancing and working-capital risk, particularly if VAMC or SBV-related solutions are unavailable.
  • EV/EBITDA multiple implied by market pricing (13.8x) is above sector median; any downgrade in market sentiment or drop in mid-cycle EBITDA would cause a sharp downside because intrinsic upside is only 3.0%.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector is cyclical and sensitive to public infrastructure cycles, credit allocation (SBV credit growth quotas), and real-estate sentiment. VAS accounting and recognition timing of contract revenue can create volatility in reported margins and working-capital reported positions; banks and investors should watch receivables and progress-billing policies closely. State-owned enterprise (SOE) participants and large developers often have preferential access to construction pipelines; private contractors like HBC compete on price and execution capability. Peer valuation dispersion is wide: the sector median implied upside is 9.6%, while top construction names show double-digit potential and some smaller peers trade with negative implied upside in our universe, underscoring idiosyncratic risk.

Risk Factors

  • Execution risk: recent revenue decline from VND 7,537.1 bn (2023) to VND 4,620.3 bn (2025) — further project slippage could depress margins and cash flow.
  • High financial leverage: Debt/Equity 7.2x and model net debt VND 3,641.1 bn increase refinancing and liquidity risk.
  • Low model confidence: valuation flagged as very_low, meaning inputs or calibration are unstable and small assumptions changes materially affect intrinsic value.
  • Market liquidity and listing: trading on UPCOM may limit market depth and widen realized exit costs for sizable blocks; average 2-week volume 664,423 shares is moderate.
  • Concentration of ownership: founder owns 13.53% which concentrates influence; potential related-party transactions or group contracting should be monitored.
  • Macro/regulatory: SBV credit growth quotas, tightening in real-estate policy, or delayed public investment would reduce contract opportunities.
  • Profitability volatility: thin gross and EBIT margins (6.6% and 3.4%) provide limited buffer against cost inflation or contract disputes.

Catalysts

  • Faster-than-expected ramp in new contract wins and revenue recovery toward VND 6,000+ bn.
  • Material reduction in net debt through asset sales, better receivables collection, or refinancing at favorable terms.
  • Improvement in mid-cycle EBITDA (above VND 493.9 bn) or a re-rating of the fair EV/EBITDA multiple toward sector levels.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and the forensic dataset contains no red flags; earnings-quality score is 58.4, which is moderate. In absence of explicit forensic flags, primary concerns are conventional: revenue recognition timing in construction (VAS) and working-capital management given high leverage. Continue to monitor disclosures around progress billing, retention receivables and related-party contracts.

Track Record

The model has 12 years of historical coverage with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average realized upside of 46.3% in years where calls were directional. While the historical hit rate is respectable, past performance does not guarantee current model calibration — the current valuation confidence is very_low, and the model's calibration required isotonic adjustment, so apply extra caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.45 · 42th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.14
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.332
GMI
0.846
AQI
1.526
SGI
0.720
DEPI
1.308
SGAI
0.670
TATA
-0.053
LVGI
0.993

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.51P/E
P/B0.71
P/S0.30
ROE13.7%
ROA1.6%
EPS721.62
BVPS5594.80
Gross Margin6.6%
Net Margin5.4%
D/E7.23
Current Ratio0.99
Rev Growth-27.8%
Profit Growth-74.1%
EV/EBITDA13.60
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
347.2M
Charter Capital
3472.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →