Back to Dashboard

NSH

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Nhôm Sông Hồng Shalumi

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
4.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+9.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.200
Intrinsic Value
4.586
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NSH: Small-cap aluminium producer with heavy leverage and limited upside from mid-cycle EV/EBITDA

Intrinsic value VND 4,586 vs market price VND 4,200 — implied upside 9.2% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Nhôm Sông Hồng Shalumi (NSH) is an HNX-listed aluminium and metals group operating in primary/rolled aluminium products (ICB: Kim loại). The company has ~20.7 million shares outstanding and operates in a cyclical sector exposed to commodity cycles and downstream construction and manufacturing demand. Revenue has recovered to VND 1,145.7 bn in 2025 from VND 1,013.0 bn in 2024. Net profit remains small in absolute terms (VND 3.5 bn in 2025).

Investment Thesis

NSH's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework where our fair multiple (11.93x) is broadly in line with the company's current EV/EBITDA (11.93x). This produces an intrinsic price of VND 4,586, only 9.2% above the match price of VND 4,200, which leaves limited margin for execution risk. Key strengths include: (1) revenue growth: revenue rose to VND 1,145.7 bn in 2025 (up from VND 1,013.0 bn in 2024), showing cyclical recovery; (2) a long history of data used in the model (7 years) and calibration steps (isotonic) that anchor the mid-cycle EBITDA estimate (VND 52,119,998,454). Key weaknesses are material: (1) leverage is elevated with Debt/Equity at 2.86 which raises refinancing and interest-cost sensitivity in a higher-rate environment; (2) profitability metrics are thin — ROE of 1.5% and net profit margin of 0.3% — implying low earnings power relative to peers; (3) liquidity and earnings-quality flags in the model (sanity_flags: low_liquidity, mediocre_earnings_quality) reduce confidence that small positive upside will be realized. Given the 9.2% implied upside and medium model confidence, the intrinsic gap is too narrow to compensate for execution and leverage risk. The company's share register shows one dominant institutional owner with 24.61% and several founding individuals (top five combine to a majority stake), implying ownership concentration that can be both stabilizing and a governance consideration.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: derive a mid-cycle EBITDA, apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own-history fair multiple 11.93x), subtract net debt to get equity value and divide by shares.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 52,119,998,454 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.93x (own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 505,648,000,549 drains equity value materially.
  • Seven years of underlying EBITDA data and an EBITDA CV of 0.1416 feed the mid-cycle estimate.

The model yields an intrinsic price of VND 4,586, implying 9.2% upside vs the VND 4,200 match price. Confidence is medium after recalibration; however, two sanity flags (low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality) and high net leverage reduce the margin of safety. We view the valuation as essentially fair relative to mid-cycle performance but not robust enough to offset execution and balance-sheet risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovered to VND 1,145.7 bn in 2025 (from VND 1,013.0 bn in 2024), demonstrating demand resilience.
  • Valuation at current EV/EBITDA (11.93x) equals the fair multiple used in the model, so upside is supported if mid-cycle EBITDA holds (model mid-cycle EBITDA VND 52.1 bn).
  • Institutional anchor shareholder holds 24.61%, which can provide stability in capital allocation and support strategic initiatives.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 2.86 increases vulnerability to rate moves and refinancing stress and already subtracts VND 505,648,000,549 net debt from enterprise value.
  • Thin profitability: ROE of 1.5% and net profit margin of 0.3% indicate low returns and limited buffer against margin compression.
  • Liquidity and earnings-quality concerns noted by the model (sanity_flags include low_liquidity and mediocre_earnings_quality) — trading liquidity is low (avg_volume_2w 26,488) which raises execution risk for larger flows.
  • Intrinsic upside is only 9.2%, leaving little room to compensate for the operational and balance-sheet risks.

Sector Context

The metals and aluminium sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to global aluminium prices, construction activity and export demand. Sector EV/EBITDA median sits at 9.14x while our fair multiple for NSH is 11.93x (own_history), reflecting either company-specific comparables or a premium for mid-cycle positioning. Vietnamese-specific considerations: VAS accounting and disclosure norms can make cross-company EBITDA comparability imperfect; state-owned or large institutional shareholders sometimes influence payout and strategic decisions; and smaller listed suppliers face constraints on foreign ownership (NSH foreign_room ~9,934,484 shares available) which can limit incremental foreign demand. For banking and financing implications, sector participants can be exposed to VAMC bonds or related restructuring when leverage is elevated; for NSH, the high Debt/Equity ratio amplifies exposure to any tightening in credit quotas or higher funding costs set by the SBV.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.86 increases refinancing and interest-rate risk materially.
  • Low earnings power: ROE 1.5% and net profit margin 0.3% imply limited capacity to absorb shocks.
  • Liquidity risk: average daily volume over 2 weeks is low at 26,488 shares, complicating larger trade execution.
  • Earnings quality concerns: earnings_quality score 48.3 and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' suggest reported profits may be volatile or driven by non-recurring items.
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 24.61%, and top five holders are concentrated — can limit minority influence on capital allocation.
  • Cyclical commodity exposure: swings in aluminium prices or downstream demand can rapidly erode margins.
  • Limited dividend history: dividend yield is 0.0%, so total return depends on capital appreciation which is modest per the model.

Catalysts

  • Stronger-than-expected recovery in aluminium margins and higher realised prices which would boost EBITDA above the model mid-cycle assumption.
  • Debt reduction or successful refinancing at lower rates that materially lowers net debt and improves equity value.
  • Operational improvements that raise ROE and net margin from current low levels (ROE 1.5%, net margin 0.3%).
  • Any liquidity event or strategic investor increasing free-float beyond current foreign_room could re-rate the stock.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red_flags in the input. However, the model raised a 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag and the earnings_quality metric is 48.3 (out of 100), which is middling. Given small net profits (VND 3.5 bn in 2025) and low margins, earnings volatility and accounting items deserve scrutiny. Ownership is somewhat concentrated (largest holder 24.61%), so check related-party transactions and intra-group flows in disclosures — standard due diligence given the sector and size.

Track Record

Model track record: 10 years, hit rate 55.6% (0.5556) — modest historical directional accuracy. Average historical upside where model called correctly is large (avg_upside_pct 202.0%), but that is skewed by outliers; rely on the hit rate and current input quality (medium confidence) rather than tail-average results. Given the modest hit rate and model calibrations, treat the intrinsic estimate as informative but not definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.46 · 41th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.89
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.992
GMI
0.998
AQI
0.761
SGI
1.131
DEPI
0.914
SGAI
1.513
TATA
0.024
LVGI
1.003

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
24.92P/E
P/B0.36
P/S0.08
ROE1.5%
ROA0.4%
EPS168.51
BVPS11659.42
Gross Margin4.6%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E2.86
Current Ratio1.18
Rev Growth12.8%
Profit Growth87.6%
EV/EBITDA11.93
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
20.7M
Charter Capital
206.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Nhôm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →