Back to Dashboard

NTH

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Nước Trong

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
52.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
52.500
Intrinsic Value
66.536
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NTH: Hydropower niche with high payout and elevated execution/liquidity risk

Intrinsic value VND 66,536 vs market VND 52,500 => implied upside 26.7% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Nước Trong (NTH) is a small-cap hydropower generator listed on HNX operating in the Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện segment. The company generates the bulk of its cash flow from electricity sales; recent financials show revenue of VND 131.3 bn and net profit of VND 68.9 bn in 2025. NTH's balance sheet is modest with total assets of VND 191.4 bn in 2025 and low reported leverage (Debt/Equity 0.09). Ownership is concentrated in five individual shareholders, the largest holding 18.75%. Foreign ownership room is closed (0.0% foreign_room), which limits offshore demand.

Investment Thesis

NTH offers an attractive per-share valuation on several accounting metrics (P/E 8.2, EV/EBITDA 6.1) and a very high reported dividend yield (9.5%) driven by a large declared DPS of VND 7,000 and an implied payout ratio of 137.0%. High reported profitability metrics (ROE 38.1%, ROA 34.9%, net margin 52.5%) reflect a capital-light, high-margin generation business in a regulated market. The DDM three-stage model yields an intrinsic value of VND 66,536 per share (implied upside 26.7%), supported by an assumed cost of equity of 10.7% and a stable terminal growth of 3.5%.

Offsetting these positives are material execution and valuation caveats: model confidence is low and the model's own sanity flags include illiquidity and manipulation_risk. Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 292 shares over two weeks) and the stock has hit a 1-year high of VND 57,674 and low of VND 47,120, implying compressed trading interest. The unusually high reported payout (137.0%) implies distributions exceed current-year earnings and raises questions on sustainability and cash flow timing — operating cash flow line items are missing in the provided financials. Given concentrated individual ownership, governance and minority liquidity risk warrant scrutiny.

In sum, the quantitative upside (26.7%) is meaningful but model confidence is low and several forensic/liquidity concerns remain; the reward-risk profile justifies selective accumulation size rather than a high-conviction buy.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend-discount model (DDM) calibrated via isotonic mapping to raw model outputs; intrinsic value calibrated down from raw intrinsic value.

  • Declared DPS VND 7,000 (source: events) and implied payout ratio 137.02%
  • High reported ROE of 38.11% supporting above-terminal growth assumptions
  • Cost of equity (ke) assumed at 10.7% (rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82)
  • Terminal growth (g) set at 3.5% and TV contribution 66.8% of total value
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 100,603 to final VND 66,536 because of isotonic calibration and low confidence

The model implies VND 66,536 per share (26.7% upside). Confidence is low due to illiquidity, calibration adjustments and a high payout ratio that may not be cash-backed. Treat the intrinsic value as a directional estimate rather than a precise target; upside is material but execution and cash-flow sustainability risks weaken conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive valuation multiples: P/E 8.2 and EV/EBITDA 6.1 support near-term upside relative to sector median upside 16.6%.
  • High reported profitability: ROE 38.1% and net margin 52.5% imply strong earnings conversion and efficiency vs peers.
  • Generous declared dividend (DPS VND 7,000) yields ~9.5% and can attract income-focused holders in a low-rate environment.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is low and the model flagged 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk', undermining the reliability of the VND 66,536 intrinsic value.
  • Declared payout ratio of 137.02% suggests distributions may exceed sustainable cash earnings; operating cash flow data are missing to validate coverage.
  • Market liquidity is thin (avg volume 292 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign_room is 0.0%, constraining price discovery and limiting buyer depth in a sell-off.
  • Ownership concentration (largest holder 18.8%) and multiple individual major shareholders increase governance and blockholder liquidity risk.

Sector Context

The company competes in the Vietnamese power generation sector where VAS accounting, state policy and seasonal hydrology materially affect reported earnings. SBV credit growth quotas and SOE payout/transfer mandates can influence financing and distribution behavior for utilities and energy firms. Peer universe shows wide dispersion: sector median model upside is 16.6% while top peers such as PSH and PPC show higher model upside but mixed confidence levels. For hydropower firms, water inflows and regulatory dispatch rules drive revenue volatility; VAMC bonds and legacy SOE arrangements matter more for banks and large utilities but are less directly applicable for a small private hydropower operator like NTH. Land use rights are not a primary concern for run-of-river hydropower, but concession terms and water use rights can be a legal/regulatory risk.

Risk Factors

  • Payout sustainability: payout ratio 137.02% — distributions appear to exceed earnings; missing operating cash flow data prevents verification of coverage.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average two-week volume is only 292 shares and foreign_room is 0.0%, increasing volatility risk on forced selling.
  • Forensic/surprise flags: model sanity flags include 'manipulation_risk' and 'illiquid'; earnings_quality is 54.4/100 (moderate), suggesting some caution on reported profit quality.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five individual shareholders control a large portion (largest 18.75%), raising potential related-party, governance or block-trade risks.
  • Hydrology/regulatory risk: as a hydropower generator, revenue is seasonally dependent on water inflows and subject to dispatch/regulation changes.
  • Data gaps: no reported total_equity and operating cash flow in the provided dataset limits forensic and solvency checks.

Catalysts

  • Confirmation of sustainable dividend policy or an extraordinary payout schedule clarifying coverage (cash flow statements or board resolution).
  • Improved trading liquidity or re-opening of foreign ownership room (currently 0.0%) which would broaden demand.
  • Better-than-expected hydrology season increasing 2026 operating income and validating high margins.
  • Release of full audited operating cash flow and equity disclosures to reduce manipulation/illiquidity concerns.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null), so the formal manipulation threshold cannot be computed. However, the model's sanity flags explicitly cite 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk'. Earnings_quality is 54.4/100 (moderate), which does not indicate clear manipulation but is not reassuring either. The combination of high reported payout ratio (137.02%), missing operating cash flow data, thin trading volumes, and concentrated individual ownership is the primary forensic concern. Investors should require audited cash-flow statements and disclosure on dividend sources before assigning higher conviction.

Track Record

Model track record covers 8 years with a hit rate of 71.4% (5 of 7 measurable years) and an average realized upside of 55.3% when calls were correct. While historical performance is respectable, past hit rate does not mitigate the current low model confidence and the dataset-specific sanity flags; use historical record as supportive but not definitive evidence of model reliability for this illiquid name.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.76 · 73th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.97
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.572
GMI
0.948
AQI
0.957
SGI
1.220
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.899
TATA
0.007
LVGI
1.006

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.23P/E
P/B3.24
P/S4.32
ROE38.1%
ROA34.9%
EPS6379.53
BVPS16205.94
Gross Margin58.6%
Net Margin52.5%
D/E0.09
Current Ratio2.73
Rev Growth22.0%
Profit Growth34.4%
EV/EBITDA6.08
Div Yield9.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
10.8M
Charter Capital
108.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →