Back to Dashboard

NVL

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Đầu tư Địa ốc No Va

Real EstateBất động sảnCT
10.650
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
ConfidenceLow
Overvalued
−12.2%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

RNAV + DCF Blend values the company at 9.355 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
10.650
Intrinsic Value
9.355

Backtest-calibrated reading

+0.7%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Real Estate stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +0.7% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Real Estate
−2.6%+12.9%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NVL: Valuation effectively flat vs market; balance sheet leverage and earnings volatility are the key issues

Intrinsic value VND 11,029 vs market VND 10,950, implied upside 0.7% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Đầu tư Địa ốc No Va (NVL) is a diversified Vietnamese real estate developer listed on HOSE, operating across residential, mixed-use and commercial property segments under the ICB classification 'Bất động sản'. The company has expanded rapidly: total assets were VND 249,907.8 bn at 2025 and remain meaningfully larger than 2023 levels (VND 241,486.4 bn). Key shareholder blocks are concentrated: Novagroup holds 21.977%, Diamond Properties 7.536% and founder-level individuals (Bùi Thành Nhơn and family members) collectively hold ~9.9%.

Investment Thesis

NVL's market price is essentially in line with our blended intrinsic estimate (VND 11,029 intrinsic vs VND 10,950 market, upside 0.7%). The valuation blend relies on a weighted average of an RNAV and a leveraged DCF where the RNAV component (calculated with a 1.5 revaluation factor and an effective factor of 0.7319) lifts the blended intrinsic to VND 11,029. Strengths include a large asset base (VND 249,907.8 bn total assets in 2025), high gross margin dynamics reported at 63.53% and an EBIT margin of 36.24%, which indicate project-level profitability on delivered sales. The company also shows sizeable scale vs peers and still has foreign room (foreign_room ~1,449,137,469 shares) that could support liquidity for institutional flows.

Countervailing factors weigh on the investment case: leverage is high (Debt/Equity 3.2434) and net debt per our model is substantial at VND 63,039 bn, which amplifies execution and refinancing risk in a rising-rate or liquidity-constrained environment. Earnings have been volatile: revenue swung from VND 9,073.4 bn in 2024 to VND 6,965.7 bn in 2025 and reported net profit went from a large loss in 2024 (VND -6,454.8 bn) to VND 1,743.7 bn in 2025, showing meaningful project timing and recognition variability. The model confidence is very_low, driven by mediocre earnings quality (score 41.8) and a leveraged DCF that produced a negative DCF intrinsic value before blending (dcf_intrinsic = -18,224.6), highlighting sensitivity to assumptions and potential one-off items. Given the narrow implied upside (0.7%) and very_low model confidence, the premium for execution and balance-sheet risk is limited.

Valuation Commentary

Blended valuation combining a leveraged DCF and an RNAV; final intrinsic is a weighted blend (60% DCF, 40% RNAV) with isotonic calibration.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 383,513,390,752 (model base_cf)
  • WACC and capital structure: implied debt/equity 3.24, WACC ~10-12% (wacc_components.wacc 0.10, model wacc 0.12)
  • Terminal assumptions: terminal growth 3.5% and TV share 67.39% of value
  • RNAV revaluation factor of 1.5 and rnav_effective_factor 0.7319 lift RNAV to VND 14,850.8 per share
  • High leverage and large net debt (VND 63,039 bn) materially reduce DCF-derived value (dcf_intrinsic = -18,224.6)

The blended intrinsic of VND 11,029 per share is nearly identical to the current price (implied upside 0.7%) and the model confidence is very_low. Practically, this implies limited valuation margin for execution, sales timing and refinancing risks; the DCF leg is especially sensitive to leverage and cash-flow timing. Given the very_low confidence, the target should be treated as indicative rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Large asset base: total assets VND 249,907.8 bn in 2025 provide optionality to monetize projects and land use rights over time.
  • Project-level profitability: Gross profit margin 63.53% and EBIT margin 36.24% suggest solid margins on recognized sales.
  • RNAV uplift: RNAV intrinsic VND 14,850.8 and a revaluation factor of 1.5 create upside potential if market re-prices land and completed inventory.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 3.2434 and net debt ~VND 63,039 bn increase refinancing and covenant risk, especially if project sales slow.
  • Earnings volatility and recognition risk: revenue and net profit swung materially between 2023-2025 (net profit: VND 605.6 bn in 2023, VND -6,454.8 bn in 2024, VND 1,743.7 bn in 2025).
  • Low model confidence and mediocre earnings quality (score 41.8) imply greater risk of one-offs, accounting timing, or non-recurring items affecting reported profits.

Sector Context

Vietnam's real estate sector remains highly sensitive to macro liquidity, SBV credit guidance and state-driven demand cycles. Developers are often funded through a mix of pre-sales, bank debt and parent-group injections; SOE-related constraints and VAMC-style legacy resolutions in the banking sector can influence credit availability to the sector. Accounting under VAS permits more flexibility on revenue recognition and valuation of land use rights and investment properties; forensic assessment of project revenue timing and inventory valuations is therefore critical. NVL sits in a large peer group (127 listed peers); the sector median model upside is ~5.0%, while NVL's implied upside near 0.7% is below that median and the top peer opportunities (top_5 upside up to ~12.9%).

Risk Factors

  • Refinancing and liquidity risk: Net debt ~VND 63,039 bn and Debt/Equity 3.2434 create sensitivity to higher funding costs or tighter bank credit.
  • Earnings quality & recognition: earnings_quality 41.8 and the model 'sanity_flag' noting mediocre_earnings_quality suggest revenue/profit could include timing or one-off items.
  • Concentration of ownership: Novagroup controls 21.977% and related institutions/individuals hold large blocks, which may limit free float or lead to related-party transactions scrutiny.
  • Market & demand cycles: Revenue fell YoY in 2025 (-23.28%), indicating vulnerability to cyclical demand and presale timing.
  • Valuation sensitivity: DCF leg produced a negative intrinsic before blending (dcf_intrinsic = -18,224.6), highlighting extreme sensitivity to cash-flow and discount-rate assumptions.
  • Regulatory/approval risk: project re-zoning, changes to land-use rights or delays in certificates of land use can materially defer cash flows and sales recognition.

Catalysts

  • Major asset monetization or JV sale that meaningfully reduces net debt (announcement could re-rate the stock).
  • Improved pre-sale execution or a series of stable quarterly profits reducing perceived earnings volatility.
  • Regulatory or policy support for real estate credit easing (SBV signals or bank appetite) that lowers refinancing costs.
  • Positive RNAV revaluation from higher market land values or faster inventory sell-through.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and explicit forensic red flags are absent in the input, but the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings_quality score is 41.8, which is modest. The blended DCF producing a deeply negative standalone DCF intrinsic suggests either aggressive timing in cash-flow inputs or significant one-off adjustments in the accounting base. Given VAS accounting flexibility for revenue and land valuations, scrutiny of deferred revenue, related-party transfers and recognition of investment property revaluations is warranted. In short: no explicit high-severity forensic flags in the data provided, but earnings quality and DCF anomalies are the primary concerns.

Track Record

The model has an 11-year track record with a hit rate of 50% and an average historical upside of -71.7% (average across model outcomes), indicating mixed historical performance and substantial dispersion. This mediocre historical performance supports treating current model outputs with caution and reinforces the model's very_low confidence for this stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −3.17 · 10th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −5.74
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.688
GMI
0.014
AQI
1.423
SGI
0.768
DEPI
1.255
SGAI
1.248
TATA
0.032
LVGI
0.950

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
4.2%
ROA
0.7%
EPS
780
BVPS
20.291
Gross Margin
63.5%
Net Margin
26.7%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
2.15
Rev Growth
−23.3%
Profit Growth
+126.3%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3,203M
Charter Capital
32,028B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →