Back to Dashboard

PAS

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Quốc tế Phương Anh

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
2.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+40.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.200
Intrinsic Value
3.086
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PAS: Small-cap metals recycler with high BVPS but illiquidity and balance-sheet complexity

Intrinsic value VND 2,713 vs market VND 2,200 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Quốc tế Phương Anh (PAS) operates in the metals segment (ICB: Kim loại) and is listed on UPCOM with 28,049,968 shares outstanding. The company has experienced rapid top-line growth from VND 683.2 bn in 2023 to VND 1,658.1 bn in 2025, driven by its cyclical metals trading and processing activities. Its reported BVPS is VND 12,625 per share and EPS is VND 591 per share (latest reported).

PAS is a small, illiquid issuer (average 2-week volume 112,986 shares) with a concentrated register of retail/individual shareholders among the top five holders (largest individual stakes: 5.04%, 4.90%, 4.72%, 4.60%, 3.02%). The company shows meaningful leverage (Debt/Equity 1.4784) and an EV/EBITDA of 14.919x on reported metrics.

Investment Thesis

PAS’s valuation is supported by a high reported BVPS of VND 12,625 and rapid revenue expansion (Revenue YoY 55.3% in the latest reported period), which underpin a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation that yields an intrinsic value of VND 2,713 per share. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 30,829,891,378 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 16.25x, but the calibration was adjusted because the raw intrinsic value (VND 8,837.5) conflicted with a BVPS floor and distressed flags.

Operational metrics show improvement from prior losses to positive net profit of VND 16.6 bn in 2025 (after a loss of VND 2.3 bn in 2023), and margins are positive though thin (EBIT margin 1.93%, net profit margin 0.82%). Profitability multiples are low by market standards (P/E 3.8x, P/B 0.18x), reflecting either a deep value gap or balance-sheet and liquidity concerns. Earnings quality scores relatively high at 80/100, which reduces immediate forensic concern.

However, the company is flagged as illiquid in the valuation model and the intrinsic calculation was calibrated down because of a 'negative_equity_value_bvps_floor' and a BVPS discount approach. Net debt of VND 531,510,776,131 materially offsets asset value in the EV-based model, and Debt/Equity of 1.4784 indicates financial leverage that could amplify cyclical losses. The implied upside of 23.3% is near the upper end of our mid-conviction range but model confidence is low, which reduces the margin for execution or macro risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated against a BVPS floor; the raw EV/EBITDA output was isotonic-calibrated and capped because of illiquidity and distressed signals.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 30,829,891,378 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 16.25x (model input).
  • Net debt: VND 531,510,776,131 reduces equity value materially.
  • BVPS floor: VND 12,625.1 with a BVPS discount of 0.7 used to cap upside.
  • Model calibration: isotonic adjustment reduced a raw intrinsic value of VND 8,837.5 to VND 2,713 due to sanity flags (illiquid, upside capped).

The model-implied intrinsic price of VND 2,713 (23.3% above the current price) is informative but carries low confidence because the raw model result was inconsistent with BVPS and required calibration. The large net debt and illiquidity are the principal drivers of model conservatism; treat the implied upside as conditional on stability in cash conversion and the absence of downside shocks to commodity cycles or working capital.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue grew from VND 683.2 bn (2023) to VND 1,658.1 bn (2025), demonstrating strong top-line momentum.
  • High reported BVPS of VND 12,625 provides a tangible book-value anchor where the model applied a BVPS floor.
  • P/E of 3.8x and P/B of 0.18x imply deep value on reported earnings and equity if balance-sheet risks are resolved.
Bear Case
  • Net debt is VND 531,510,776,131 which substantially offsets enterprise value and contributes to a distressed calibration.
  • Company is illiquid (avg volume 112,986 over 2 weeks and UPCOM listing) and the model includes sanity flags 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
  • Thin net margins (0.82%) and modest EBIT margin (1.93%) leave limited buffer against commodity or working-capital shocks.
  • Top shareholders are small individual stakes and no large strategic investor is visible; foreign ownership room is available (13,247,062.456469439 shares), but conversion to stable liquidity is uncertain.

Sector Context

PAS sits in the cyclical metals sub-industry (ICB: Kim loại). The metals sector is sensitive to commodity cycles, global demand and domestic scrap availability; cyclical earnings mean mid-cycle valuation is appropriate for intrinsic-value work. In Vietnam, accounting under VAS can inflate book values for some asset classes (land use rights and inventories are common drivers), so the high BVPS of VND 12,625 should be interpreted with VAS caveats in mind.

Regulatory and macro context: state banking quotas and VAMC dynamics can affect access to short-term finance for counterparties in the metals and trading ecosystem; PAS’s Debt/Equity of 1.4784 suggests exposure to interest-rate and refinancing risk. UPCOM-listed companies also tend to have weaker liquidity and governance relative to HSX/HNX peers, which is reflected in the model’s illiquidity flags. Peer-median implied upside in the sector is modest (median 5.6%), placing PAS’s 23.3% in the higher tail but with lower model confidence.

Risk Factors

  • Balance-sheet leverage: Net debt of VND 531,510,776,131 and Debt/Equity 1.4784 increase refinancing and interest-rate risk.
  • Illiquidity and execution risk: average 2-week volume 112,986 and UPCOM listing limit the ability of large investors to scale positions without price impact.
  • Model and calibration risk: raw intrinsic value (VND 8,837.5) was isotonic-calibrated down to VND 2,713 due to a BVPS floor and sanity flags.
  • Thin profitability: net profit margin 0.82% and EBIT margin 1.93% provide limited buffer for cyclical downturns.
  • Concentrated retail ownership: top-five holders are individuals with modest stakes, increasing the risk of limited institutional oversight.
  • Commodity and working-capital exposure: metals trading/processing is working-capital intensive and sensitive to commodity price swings.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence is 'low', which should temper reliance on the point intrinsic estimate.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in operating margins or a sustained increase in EBITDA toward the model mid-cycle input would re-rate EV/EBITDA valuation.
  • Reduction in net debt or a deleveraging program would materially increase implied equity value (net debt currently VND 531,510,776,131).
  • Listing migration to HSX/HNX or material increase in liquidity could remove the model's illiquidity cap and improve market multiple.
  • A strategic investor or larger cornerstone shareholder emerging (given current top individual holdings) could improve governance and valuation.

Forensic Assessment

Beneish M-Score is not provided (null) and no forensic red flags are listed. Earnings quality scores 80/100, which is supportive of reported results and reduces immediate concerns about manipulation. Nonetheless, the valuation model required a BVPS floor and discounted BVPS (discount 0.7) during calibration, which indicates the modelers considered book-value and distressed scenarios when producing a credible intrinsic value. Given the absence of explicit forensic alerts, focus remains on balance-sheet transparency and working-capital accounting under VAS.

Track Record

The model track record covers 7 years (first year 2020, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 33.3% (model directional correctness in years where >10% was the threshold). Historical average upside for model calls is 122.1%, but the hit rate is modest, implying the model generates occasional large hits while missing more frequently. Given the low confidence on the current output, rely on this valuation as one input among fundamental and liquidity assessments rather than a high-conviction signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.09 · 62th pctile vs peers
YoY -6.17
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.274
GMI
0.524
AQI
5.029
SGI
1.552
DEPI
1.600
SGAI
2.089
TATA
-0.137
LVGI
1.165

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.77P/E
P/B0.17
P/S0.04
ROE4.8%
ROA1.7%
EPS590.84
BVPS12625.06
Gross Margin3.0%
Net Margin0.8%
D/E1.48
Current Ratio0.90
Rev Growth55.3%
Profit Growth270.4%
EV/EBITDA14.89
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
28.0M
Charter Capital
280.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →