Back to Dashboard

PCE

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Phân bón và hóa chất dầu khí Miền Trung

Hóa chấtCT
19.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+8.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
19.800
Intrinsic Value
21.487
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PCE: cheap EV/EBITDA and negative net debt, but limited upside and execution/illiquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 20,836 vs market VND 19,200 — implied upside 8.5% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phân bón và hóa chất dầu khí Miền Trung (PCE) manufactures and sells fertilizers and related chemical products in Vietnam, listed on HNX. It operates in a cyclical, commodity-linked segment of the 'Hóa chất' industry with exposure to domestic agriculture demand and input cost swings. The shareholder base is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Phân bón và Hóa chất Dầu khí (an SOE) holds 75.0% which implies potential for state-related strategic direction and dividend/payout expectations under SOE policy. Foreign ownership room stands at 4,857,900 shares but two-week average liquidity is low at 1,280 shares, highlighting illiquidity.

Investment Thesis

PCE displays valuation and balance-sheet features that attract attention: EV/EBITDA is low at 2.2x and the model-implied fair value of VND 20,836 per share implies modest upside of 8.5% from the match price of VND 19,200. Net cash (net_debt = negative VND 147,182,699,381 in the model inputs) provides financial flexibility uncommon among regional peers. Recent operating trends show revenue recovered to VND 3,630.8 bn in 2025 (up 15.7% YoY) and EBITDA mid-cycle used in our model is VND 17,120,836,451, supporting a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0x (own-history).

Valuation Commentary

Intrinsic value derived from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple and company mid-cycle EBITDA; calibrated with isotonic mapping to historical intrinsic estimates.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 17,120,836,451 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 4.0x (source: own_history).
  • Net debt: model input reports net cash of negative VND 147,182,699,381.
  • Sanity flag: illiquid stock and model confidence set to very_low after recalibration.

The VND 20,836 intrinsic value implies only an 8.5% upside versus the current price, and model confidence is very_low due to illiquidity and limited data robustness. The valuation sensitivity to the chosen EV/EBITDA multiple is high; using sector median EV/EBITDA (9.14x) would materially change outcomes but is inconsistent with company-specific fundamentals and history. Given the narrow implied upside and the low confidence, the valuation does not sufficiently compensate for operational and liquidity risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Very low reported EV/EBITDA at 2.2x suggests valuation cushion relative to peers (sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14x).
  • Net cash position in model inputs (net_debt negative VND 147,182,699,381) reduces refinancing and liquidity risk and supports downside protection.
  • Revenue recovered to VND 3,630.8 bn in 2025 (up 15.7% YoY), showing demand resilience in recent cycle.
  • High institutional anchor: 75.0% ownership by the SOE Tổng Công ty Phân bón và Hóa chất Dầu khí may provide strategic support and access to group resources.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is very_low and the stock is flagged illiquid (avg volume 2w: 1,280), increasing execution risk for investors.
  • Implied upside is only 8.5%, inside the -10% to +10% narrow band and insufficient to compensate for governance and operational uncertainty.
  • Profitability margins are thin: net profit margin 0.7% and EBIT margin 0.5%, indicating earnings vulnerability to input-cost swings.
  • High shareholder concentration (SOE 75.0%) creates potential agency risk and limits free-float; minority returns depend on SOE policy and payout decisions.

Sector Context

The fertilizer/chemicals sector in Vietnam is cyclical and exposed to global commodity prices, FX and domestic agricultural demand. Sector peers display a wide dispersion in valuation (sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14x), reflecting varied asset quality and earnings volatility. Regulatory context matters: state-directed companies and SOEs can be subject to different capital-allocation rules and payout mandates. Banks and trading counterparties may also hold VAMC bonds or other legacy exposures affecting working capital availability for sector firms. For listed fertilizer producers, land-use rights and long-term feedstock contracts are material assets which can be imperfectly captured under VAS accounting.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: two-week average volume is 1,280 shares, increasing execution risk and potential market-impact costs.
  • Concentrated ownership: 75.0% held by a single SOE reduces free-float and may lead to policy-driven decisions not aligned with minority shareholders.
  • Thin profitability: net profit margin 0.7% and EBIT margin 0.5% leave limited room for margin compression from higher input costs or weaker demand.
  • Model confidence very_low: valuation relies on mid-cycle assumptions and isotonic recalibration; sensitive to the chosen EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • Limited transparency in forensic metrics: M-Score not available and earnings quality is moderate at 58.3/100, requiring cautious interpretation of reported profits.
  • Sector cyclicality and commodity risk: fertilizer prices and feedstock costs can swing earnings materially year to year.

Catalysts

  • Better-than-expected margin recovery if input costs normalize or the company secures cheaper feedstock contracts.
  • Any SOE-driven recapitalization, asset sale, or change in payout policy given the 75.0% SOE ownership.
  • Improved liquidity or inclusion in broader indices that could widen the shareholder base and lift the share price.
  • Publication of clearer audited financials or disclosure that improves earnings quality metrics.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available in the input (mscore: null), so a formal manipulation flag cannot be computed. Earnings quality sits at 58.3/100, which is moderate — not an outright red flag but also not highly reassuring. There are no explicit forensic red_flags in the data provided. Given moderate earnings quality, concentrated ownership and thin margins, monitoring quarterly cash flow conversion and related-party transactions is important under VAS reporting norms.

Track Record

The model has a historical track record of 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (7.0/11.0 approximately as fraction converted), and an average upside on prior calls of 166.1%. While the hit rate is above coin-flip, past average upside is skewed by large outliers; combined with the current model confidence flagged very_low, we place limited weight on historical upside magnitude and focus on present liquidity and margin signals.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.27 · 52th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.65
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.900
GMI
0.975
AQI
1.024
SGI
1.153
DEPI
1.049
SGAI
0.931
TATA
0.050
LVGI
1.236

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.80P/E
P/B1.04
P/S0.05
ROE13.2%
ROA7.3%
EPS2539.57
BVPS18975.56
Gross Margin2.6%
Net Margin0.7%
D/E0.97
Current Ratio1.85
Rev Growth15.7%
Profit Growth-8.5%
EV/EBITDA2.46
Div Yield7.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
10.0M
Charter Capital
100.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →