Back to Dashboard

PMB

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Phân bón và Hóa chất Dầu khí Miền Bắc

Hóa chấtCT
10.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.600
Intrinsic Value
13.070
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PMB: State-controlled fertilizer/chemical player with cheap multiples but execution and liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 12,823 vs market price VND 10,400 -> implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phân bón và Hóa chất Dầu khí Miền Bắc (PMB) manufactures and trades fertilizers and related chemicals on HNX. The company operates in a cyclical segment of basic chemicals and fertilizers (ICB: Hóa chất) and benefits from a dominant state-related shareholder base: Tổng Công ty Phân bón và Hóa chất Dầu khí holds 75.0% of shares. Listed free float is therefore limited and liquidity is low. Key operating scale visible in reported figures: revenue rose from VND 2,146.4 bn in 2023 to VND 2,651.2 bn in 2025, while net profit increased to VND 20.2 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

PMB shows characteristics of a low-multiple, state-linked fertilizer producer: P/E of 6.2 and P/B of 0.84, with ROE of 13.8% and ROA of 9.3%. Revenue expanded materially in 2025 (VND 2,651.2 bn) and net profit improved to VND 20.2 bn, supporting a recovery narrative. The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic value of VND 12,823 per share, implying 23.3% upside to the current price of VND 10,400, driven by a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 and the modelled mid-cycle EBITDA input.

Offsetting positives are several execution and market-structure risks. The model confidence is low (explicitly flagged), and the stock is illiquid (avg volume two weeks: 1,648 shares) with a 75.0% controlling shareholder, which constrains free-float catalysts and can suppress the share re-rating pathway. Model sanity flags include "illiquid" and "manipulation_risk", and earnings-quality sits at 63.6/100 — adequate but not pristine. Net cash reported in the valuation inputs (net_debt: -167,741,043,143) supports the balance sheet but creates a distortion in EV/EBITDA (EV/EBITDA is negative at -2.38 in reported ratios), complicating comparable valuation.

Given the implied 23.3% upside but low model confidence and the concentrated ownership / low liquidity, the expected return does not provide robust compensation for execution and governance risk. The investment case is therefore contingent on improvements in trading liquidity, clearer signal of recurring margins, or a reduction in SOE-related ownership constraints.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a conservative fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: 13,300,892,412 (model input mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt (net cash): -167,741,043,143 (reduces enterprise value to equity value).
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 18,412 to VND 12,823 using isotonic recalibration.
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14 (for context; model uses lower fair multiple reflecting conservative assumptions).

The model implies intrinsic value VND 12,823 (23.3% upside) but the confidence is low after recalibration; the raw model suggested VND 18,412 before calibration. The upside is meaningful on face value but should be treated cautiously because of illiquidity, manipulation risk flags, and the concentrated 75.0% SOE ownership, which limit the likelihood of a clean market re-rating.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 6.2 and P/B 0.84 with ROE of 13.8% suggest room for multiple expansion if earnings prove sustainable.
  • Revenue growth: reported revenue rose to VND 2,651.2 bn in 2025 from VND 2,153.3 bn in 2024 (+24.0% YoY as reported), supporting margin recovery potential.
  • Net cash position in model inputs (net_debt: -167,741,043,143) reduces financial risk and supports potential shareholder returns or capex funding.
  • Model-derived intrinsic value VND 12,823 implies 23.3% upside from VND 10,400 current price.
Bear Case
  • Low model confidence and explicit sanity flags: the model lists "illiquid" and "manipulation_risk", reducing conviction in the intrinsic estimate.
  • Concentrated ownership: 75.0% held by a state-related entity (Tổng Công ty Phân bón và Hóa chất Dầu khí) constrains free float and heightens governance/execution risk.
  • Very thin trading: two-week average volume 1,648 shares and limited foreign room (5,794,500 shares) make liquidity-driven price moves uncertain.
  • Earnings quality only moderate at 63.6/100 and reported EV/EBITDA is negative (-2.38), complicating cross-company comparability and indicating accounting/structure effects on enterprise metrics.

Sector Context

Fertilizer and basic chemicals are highly cyclical and subject to commodity-price swings, seasonal demand tied to agricultural cycles, and input-cost volatility (natural gas, sulfuric acid, ammonia feedstocks). Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can treat certain government-related receivables, subsidies, or intercompany balances differently than IFRS peers, so comparability to international fertilizer players requires adjustments. The sector peer median upside in our sample is 5.6%, while top peers in the domestic sample show single-digit-to-high double-digit upside; PMB's implied 23.3% sits above the sector median but below the largest domestic outliers. Regulatory context: SOE shareholders often face payout or restructuring mandates; any state-driven strategic actions could materially re-shape free float or dividend policy. Finally, cyclicality and SBV macrocredit guidance can constrain working capital financing for industrial players in weaker cycles.

Risk Factors

  • Concentrated ownership (75.0%): low free float increases execution and governance risk and can delay or block market-friendly actions.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume two weeks is 1,648 shares, increasing transaction cost and the risk that price does not reflect intrinsic value.
  • Model and forensic flags: model sanity flags include "manipulation_risk" and confidence is low, signaling elevated valuation uncertainty.
  • Cyclicality of fertilizer demand and input-cost volatility can quickly depress margins; EBIT margin is only 0.64% in latest ratios.
  • Negative/odd enterprise metrics: reported EV/EBITDA is -2.38 because of net cash, reducing the usefulness of standard comparables.
  • Earnings quality is moderate (63.6/100); accounting nuances under VAS and possible one-off items could distort reported profits.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in trading liquidity or a secondary placing that increases free float and investor coverage.
  • Sustained margin recovery confirmed by 2-3 quarters of improved EBIT margins and higher recurring EBITDA.
  • Any corporate action from the controlling shareholder (partial sell-down, JV, or mandated payout) that increases market-accessible equity.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red_flags in the input, but the valuation model raised sanity flags: "illiquid" and "manipulation_risk". Earnings quality is moderate at 63.6/100 — not a forensic alarm but not best-in-class either. Given the 75.0% state-related ownership and low liquidity, surveillance for related-party transactions, one-off accounting entries under VAS, and any concentrated trading flows is warranted.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (i.e., the model's directional calls matched next-year price direction in 7.6 out of 12 years). Historical average upside for model calls is high (avg_upside_pct 203.4%), but that average is skewed by outliers; use the hit rate as a moderate indicator of directional usefulness while treating the magnitude statistic with caution. Given the current model confidence is low, reduce reliance on raw model outputs and weight forensic/liquidity signals more heavily.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.71 · 75th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.85
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.160
GMI
1.010
AQI
0.412
SGI
1.231
DEPI
2.376
SGAI
0.845
TATA
-0.065
LVGI
1.456

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.31P/E
P/B0.85
P/S0.05
ROE13.8%
ROA9.3%
EPS1681.11
BVPS12440.66
Gross Margin3.4%
Net Margin0.8%
D/E0.61
Current Ratio2.55
Rev Growth24.0%
Profit Growth103.7%
EV/EBITDA-2.24
Div Yield9.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.0M
Charter Capital
120.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →