Back to Dashboard

PJT

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Xăng dầu đường thủy Petrolimex

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
9.250
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.250
Intrinsic Value
11.302
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PJT: below-sector multiples and solid cash returns, but execution and liquidity risks limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 10,911 vs market price VND 8,930 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Xăng dầu đường thủy Petrolimex (PJT) is a waterway fuel transport operator listed on HOSE. The company's core activities are inland and coastal carriage of petroleum products, servicing Petrolimex distribution networks and third-party clients. It operates in the 'Vận tải' sub-industry within construction sector classification and benefits from integration with Petrolimex's fuel system via its majority shareholder.

Investment Thesis

PJT trades at historically low capital-market multiples relative to the broader transport cohort: P/E 11.9 and P/B 0.676 while EV/EBITDA is 3.43, below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85 used in our universe. Balance-sheet metrics show moderate leverage (Debt/Equity 0.60) and a meaningful cash return to investors (dividend yield 6.7%). Operating profitability is modest (EBIT margin 3.7%, net margin 3.1%), but the company produced positive net profit in each of the last three reported years (VND 18.5 bn in 2023, VND 28.8 bn in 2024, VND 22.2 bn in 2025).

Valuation Commentary

We derive intrinsic value using a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach: apply a conservative fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a stable (median) EBITDA and subtract net debt to obtain equity value per share.

  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA is taken from the company's own median series (model inputs).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied = 4.0 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt of approximately VND 32.4 bn (model input) reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Sector EV/EBITDA comparator = 9.85, highlighting PJT's below-sector implied multiple.

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 10,911 (raw calibrated value VND 14,562.6 before isotonic calibration). The implied 22.2% upside reflects cheap headline multiples but model confidence is low due to limited liquidity and calibration. We view the valuation as indicative rather than definitive — upside is meaningful but not large enough, given execution and liquidity uncertainty, to justify a high-conviction stance.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Undervalued on multiples: P/E 11.9 and P/B 0.676 versus many peers and sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85; current EV/EBITDA 3.43 supports re-rating potential.
  • Attractive cash return: dividend yield 6.7% provides downside support to total return while market re-rates.
  • Stable recent earnings: positive net profit each year, with VND 22.2 bn in 2025 and VND 28.8 bn in 2024, indicating ability to generate cash profits even in a low-margin environment.
Bear Case
  • Low operating margins (EBIT margin 3.7%, net margin 3.1%) limit earnings leverage and growth optionality.
  • Liquidity and market structure: average daily volume 2-week = 12,772 shares and a 0% foreign room make the stock illiquid and unattractive to larger institutional flows (sanity flag: illiquid).
  • Model confidence is low and calibrated intrinsic value was pulled down from a raw VND 14,562.6 to VND 10,911, reflecting uncertainty in mid-cycle normalization and calibration assumptions.
  • Ownership concentration: majority shareholder Tổng Công ty Vận Tải Thủy Petrolimex holds 51.22%, which can limit free float and strategic flexibility for minority shareholders.

Sector Context

Vietnam inland and coastal transport is cyclical and capital-intensive; fuel transport operators are exposed to fuel throughput volumes and regulatory flows from state-linked groups. VAS accounting and state-owned enterprise (SOE) linkages matter here: PJT's majority owner is the Petrolimex waterway transport SOE, which can influence dividend and capex policies through intra-group commercial arrangements. Banks and lenders to the sector are also affected by SBV credit guidance for logistics and infrastructure lending; rising capex or working-capital needs could interact with sectoral credit conditions.

Peer landscape: among 420 peers our model shows a median implied upside of 9.6%. Top peer implied uplifts exceed PJT's (examples: BCR +39.2%, DDB +30.2%) but those stocks also carry low-confidence valuations or different growth profiles. Transport peers frequently trade at higher EV/EBITDA multiples than PJT, reflecting scale, asset quality and diversified freight mix.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: average volume 12,772 shares (2-week) and an 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk for larger buyers and widen realized trading costs.
  • Shareholder concentration: Tổng Công ty Vận Tải Thủy Petrolimex holds 51.22%, limiting free float and potential for corporate actions favourable to minorities.
  • Margin sensitivity: low EBIT margin (3.7%) and net margin (3.1%) mean small adverse fuel or freight-rate moves materially affect profits.
  • Model and calibration risk: valuation confidence is low; the isotonic calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 14,562.6 to VND 10,911, indicating sensitivity to input assumptions.
  • Foreign ownership: foreign_room is 0.0%, preventing non-domestic portfolio inflows that could re-rate the stock.
  • Concentration of revenue: linkages to Petrolimex group could concentrate counterparty risk if intra-group volumes decline.

Catalysts

  • Improved utilization or higher freight rates lifting EBITDA toward or above mid-cycle levels; model assumes a mid-cycle EBITDA base.
  • Corporate actions increasing free float or easing minority liquidity (share buybacks, secondary placements to strategic partners).
  • Sector re-rating as transport peers demonstrate sustainable margin expansion or higher EV/EBITDA multiples.

Forensic Assessment

There are no M-Score results or forensic red flags in the input; forensic.mscore is null and no red_flags are present. Earnings quality is relatively high at 79.5/100, suggesting reported earnings have reasonable support from accounting metrics. Nevertheless, absence of an M-Score does not eliminate other governance risks—ownership concentration and SOE linkages remain the principal governance considerations.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average realized upside of 57.9% when calls were correct. While the historical hit rate is above average, past performance is not a guarantee and model confidence for this specific intrinsic value is low, warranting cautious interpretation.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.60 · 33th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.37
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.609
GMI
1.080
AQI
3.123
SGI
1.023
DEPI
1.486
SGAI
1.017
TATA
-0.128
LVGI
1.419

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.32P/E
P/B0.70
P/S0.32
ROE6.8%
ROA4.6%
EPS890.50
BVPS13214.12
Gross Margin9.3%
Net Margin3.1%
D/E0.60
Current Ratio1.48
Rev Growth2.3%
Profit Growth-23.0%
EV/EBITDA3.54
Div Yield6.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
24.9M
Charter Capital
248.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →