VIP: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation implies modest upside with strong balance sheet
Intrinsic value VND 11,094 vs market VND 9,890 -> implied upside 12.2%
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Xăng dầu VIPCO (VIP) operates in logistics and transportation, focused on petroleum product transport within Vietnam. The firm sits in the Vận tải subsector of the construction sector on HOSE and benefits from scale in tanker and marine transport. Revenues have grown from VND 549.6 bn in 2023 to VND 607.2 bn in 2025, while total assets were VND 1,410.9 bn in 2025. Ownership is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Vận Tải Thủy Petrolimex holds 51.0%, reflecting significant state-related control.
Investment Thesis
VIP trades at an implied mid-cycle valuation using an EV/EBITDA approach that yields an intrinsic value of VND 11,094 per share, versus the current price of VND 9,890 (12.2% upside). The valuation uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 181,859,151,062 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.03 (own_history) with calibration (isotonic) to produce a raw intrinsic value of VND 11,699.4 and a calibrated VND 11,094. The company shows conservative leverage (Debt/Equity 0.103) and a net cash position (net debt approx. VND -68.3 bn), supporting downside protection and a dividend yield of 10.1%.
Operational performance is mixed: margins are respectable for the sector with a gross margin of 25.5% and net profit margin of 14.1%, and ROE of 6.7% and ROA of 6.1% indicate reasonable asset returns but not industry-leading profitability. Revenue growth has been modest (2023-2025), with revenue reaching VND 607.2 bn in 2025 and net profit at VND 85.8 bn in 2025. The stock trades cheaply on multiples (P/E 9.9, P/B 0.53, EV/EBITDA 3.81), which supports the valuation upside but also suggests market concerns around growth or execution.
Key constraints include concentrated state-related ownership (51.0% Petrolimex affiliate) and zero foreign room, limiting liquidity and the stock's appeal to foreign investors. While earnings_quality scores strongly at 85.0, there are no forensic M-Score flags in the file; nonetheless, governance and minority shareholder dynamics warrant vigilance given the ownership structure.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and calibrate with isotonic mapping to derive per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 181,859,151,062 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.03 (own_history) vs sector median 9.85, reflecting a discount to peers.
- Net debt: approximately VND -68.3 bn (net cash) which reduces enterprise value to equity value.
- Share count: 68,470,941 shares used to convert calibrated equity value to a per-share intrinsic value of VND 11,094.
The implied upside of 12.2% points to limited but tangible upside versus current market price; model confidence is high, driven by a stable mid-cycle EBITDA and strong calibration history. The lower fair EV/EBITDA (4.03) versus sector median (9.85) implies the market prices VIP at a discount for reasons that appear to include low foreign room and concentrated ownership; execution and growth catalysts would be needed to re-rate towards sector multiples.
Bull vs Bear
- Attractive income profile: dividend yield of 10.1% supports total return while structural upside is modest (intrinsic VND 11,094 vs price VND 9,890).
- Strong balance sheet: Debt/Equity 0.103 and net cash of about VND -68.3 bn limit downside in a cyclical downturn.
- Cheap multiples: P/E 9.9, P/B 0.53 and EV/EBITDA 3.81 provide valuation cushion versus peers (sector_ev_ebitda 9.85).
- Limited liquidity and ownership constraints: a single shareholder holds 51.0% and foreign_room is 0.0, which can suppress free float and re-rating potential.
- Modest profitability and growth: ROE 6.7% and revenue growth has been modest (VND 549.6 bn in 2023 to VND 607.2 bn in 2025) suggesting low operational leverage to drive a higher multiple.
- Sector valuation gap: the model's fair EV/EBITDA 4.03 is far below sector median 9.85, implying investors demand a meaningful discount for either execution risk or lower growth prospects.
Sector Context
The transport/logistics subsector in Vietnam faces structural demand from trade and distribution but also competition and sensitivity to fuel and freight cycles. Sector peers show a wide valuation dispersion (sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85) and some smaller peers exhibit higher upside in our cross-section; VIP's lower fair EV/EBITDA signals market-perceived lower growth or liquidity. Regulatory context matters: state-owned majority shareholders and SOE payout or dividend mandates can influence capital allocation, while SBV credit growth quotas and macro liquidity conditions affect working capital and financing for transport firms. For listed banks and some transport firms, VAMC bonds and classification still matter; for transport companies, land use rights are less central than for developers but asset quality and fleet valuation are important.
Risk Factors
- Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Vận Tải Thủy Petrolimex owns 51.0%, limiting free float and increasing the risk that strategic decisions prioritise group objectives over minority holders.
- Zero foreign room (0.0): excludes incremental foreign demand and can cap rerating potential from international funds.
- Moderate operational returns: ROE 6.7% and ROA 6.1% suggest limited margin for error versus peers; a single weak year could materially compress earnings.
- Industry cyclicality: transport volumes and margins are vulnerable to fuel price swings and trade activity fluctuations.
- Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume 84,552 shares may be insufficient for larger institutional trades without market impact.
- Corporate governance execution: no forensic M-Score flags present, but state-linked ownership magnifies the importance of transparent minority protections.
Catalysts
- Improved freight demand or higher utilization that lifts EBITDA above mid-cycle assumptions.
- Dividend announcement consistent with prior high yield could attract income-focused investors.
- Any liquidity-enhancing actions (secondary listing, stakeholder sell-down) that increase free float from the current 0.0 foreign room constraint.
- Operational initiatives that close the margin gap versus peers or expand higher-margin services.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is scored at 85.0, indicating relatively high reported earnings quality. Given those inputs, there are no immediate accounting-manipulation concerns documented; the primary governance/forensic focus is ownership concentration and minority rights rather than earnings manipulation.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 72.7% (0.7272727272727273), which is above coin-flip but not perfect. Historical average model upside across calls is large (avg_upside_pct 109.94916666666667), reflecting occasional large outliers — interpret conservatively. Confidence for this specific valuation is flagged as high in the model inputs, so we give additional weight to the calibrated mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework, while acknowledging historical upside figures are skewed by big winners.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.