Back to Dashboard

PSC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải và Dịch vụ Petrolimex Sài Gòn

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
9.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.300
Intrinsic Value
11.363
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PSC: State-backed transport operator with deep value metrics but earnings-quality and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 11,363 vs market VND 9,300 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải và Dịch vụ Petrolimex Sài Gòn (PSC) is a transport and services company operating in the Vietnamese logistics/transport sector (ICB: Vận tải) and listed on HNX. Its largest shareholder is Tập đoàn Xăng dầu Việt Nam with 52.73% ownership, giving PSC a majority SOE-type shareholder that typically provides strategic stability and potential policy support. Core activities are transport and logistics tied to the petroleum value chain; PSC’s business benefits from stable demand from fuel distribution but is exposed to sector cyclicality and fuel-related volumes.

Investment Thesis

PSC’s valuation appears compelling on headline multiples: P/B of 0.5524, EV/EBITDA of 2.9944 and P/E of 10.327 imply the market is pricing a low-growth, asset-heavy franchise. The model intrinsic value of VND 11,363 per share implies a 22.2% upside to the current price of VND 9,300, reflecting a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 46,058,595,216 and adjusted for net debt of VND 77.9 bn. Dividend yield is high at 7.5%, supporting income-oriented holders.

Offsetting the valuation case are material earnings-quality and forensic flags. The Beneish M-Score is -1.2558 (risk_level: moderate) with the report noting a high percentile for aggressive accounting; earnings-quality is low at 32.7/100 with zero scores on receivables and revenue metrics. Liquidity is thin — average daily volume over 2 weeks is only 178 shares and the stock is flagged as illiquid — which raises execution risk for larger allocations. Given these factors, the upside of 22.2% is meaningful but the model confidence is low, so prospective buyers must price in execution and accounting risk rather than treat the gap as a clean arbitrage.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share, then calibrate with isotonic method.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 46,058,595,216 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 4.0 (source: own_history)
  • Net debt: VND 77.9 bn (model_inputs.net_debt converted to bn)
  • Raw (uncalibrated) intrinsic value: VND 14,766.7 per share, calibrated to VND 11,363 (calibration_method: isotonic)
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median for peers: 9.85 (sector_ev_ebitda)

The calculated intrinsic value implies a 22.2% upside, but model confidence is low due to illiquidity and earnings-quality concerns. The fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 is conservative relative to the sector median of 9.85, reflecting cyclical asset intensity; nonetheless, calibration materially reduced the raw intrinsic value, so treat the VND 11,363 figure as an indicative midpoint with meaningful downside if forensic issues prove real.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Undervalued on asset multiples: P/B 0.5524 and EV/EBITDA 2.9944 suggest material equity cushion versus book (BVPS VND 16,834.8513).
  • Attractive income profile: Dividend yield of 7.53% provides a cash return while upside crystallizes.
  • Majority SOE shareholder (Tập đoàn Xăng dầu Việt Nam 52.73%) offers strategic stability and potential access to affiliated business.
  • Model-implied upside of 22.2% to intrinsic VND 11,363 with mid-cycle EBITDA VND 46,058,595,216 and conservative fair EV/EBITDA 4.0.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.2558 (moderate risk) and earnings-quality 32.7/100 with 0.0 scores on receivables and revenue metrics raise manipulation concerns.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w at 178 shares limits ability to scale trades and increases execution risk.
  • Concentrated ownership (52.73% held by SOE) can limit free-float and corporate governance transparency for minority holders.
  • Model confidence is low and calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 14,766.7 to VND 11,363, indicating sensitivity to input assumptions.

Sector Context

PSC sits in the transport/logistics segment where asset intensity and long contract cycles dominate. Peers display a wide range of valuations — sector median upside is 9.6% while top peers show significantly higher implied upside (e.g., BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%). Regulatory and macro context in Vietnam matters: VAS accounting differences can mask cash vs accrual timing for revenue and receivables, and SOE-related companies often face mandates around dividend policy and strategic employment of capital. For banks and financial exposures, remember VAMC bonds and SBV credit quotas can affect counterparties in the supply chain; for real-estate-linked logistics assets, land-use-rights treatment under VAS can alter balance-sheet comparability. PSC’s EV/EBITDA of 2.9944 sits well below the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85, but this cheapness must be reconciled with forensic flags and limited liquidity.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.2558 and high percentile indicate elevated risk of aggressive accounting; earnings-quality 32.7/100 with zero scores for receivables and revenue.
  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w of 178 shares and HNX listing increase trading friction and market-impact costs.
  • Ownership concentration: 52.73% held by Tập đoàn Xăng dầu Việt Nam limits free float and may constrain minority-holder influence.
  • Model input sensitivity: calibrated intrinsic value (VND 11,363) is materially below raw intrinsic (VND 14,766.7), showing valuation sensitivity to multipliers and calibration choices.
  • Operational exposure: transport volumes tied to fuel distribution can be cyclical and exposed to fuel demand swings and regulatory changes in petroleum logistics.
  • Dividend dependency: high dividend yield (7.53%) may be policy-driven by the majority SOE owner and not indicative of sustainable free-cash-generation in down cycles.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited results clarifying revenue recognition and receivables to address earnings-quality red flags.
  • Any material reduction in net debt or asset re-valuation that narrows the gap between book value and market price.
  • Announcements of commercial contracts or volume growth in fuel transport that lift mid-cycle EBITDA above the model’s VND 46,058,595,216 assumption.
  • Changes in shareholding/free-float (e.g., secondary listing or block-sell) that improve liquidity and foreign-room utilisation (foreign_room: 3514314.0239999997).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.2558 sits above the -1.78 threshold for manipulation likelihood and is described as 'moderate' risk, with a reported year-over-year change of +2.30 in the percentile. Earnings-quality score is low at 32.7/100 with zero marks on receivables and revenue metrics, indicating potential revenue recognition and receivables management issues. Positive counter-signals include an Altman Z-Score of 3.23 (safe zone) and neutral Piotroski signals; the 52.73% SOE ownership may provide stability, but concentrated ownership can also weaken minority disclosure incentives. In sum, forensic risk is elevated enough to limit conviction until accounting clarity improves.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year history (first_year 2015, last_year 2026) with a hit rate of 0.45454545454545453 (45.5%) — roughly a coin-flip record. Average realized upside in prior successful calls was high (avg_upside_pct 89.455), but the modest hit rate and long-tailed outcomes mean historical performance should be treated cautiously; past upside magnitudes do not offset the current company-specific forensic and liquidity risks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.26 · 84th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.30
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.316
GMI
1.090
AQI
0.787
SGI
1.107
DEPI
0.996
SGAI
0.941
TATA
0.015
LVGI
1.373

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.33P/E
P/B0.55
P/S0.08
ROE6.6%
ROA3.1%
EPS1075.15
BVPS16834.85
Gross Margin9.8%
Net Margin1.0%
D/E1.32
Current Ratio0.90
Rev Growth10.7%
Profit Growth681.4%
EV/EBITDA2.99
Div Yield7.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.2M
Charter Capital
72.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ vận tải
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →