Back to Dashboard

PTG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần May Xuất Khẩu Phan Thiết

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
1.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.600
Intrinsic Value
1.973
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PTG: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies modest upside but confidence is very low; illiquidity and shareholder concentration raise execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 1,973 vs market VND 1,600 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần May Xuất Khẩu Phan Thiết (PTG) is a Vietnam-listed garment exporter operating in the 'Hàng cá nhân' segment on UPCOM. The company reported revenue of VND 556.1 bn in 2025 (up from VND 460.8 bn in 2023) and net profit of VND 64.7 bn in 2025. Its business is cyclical and exposed to global apparel demand and order flows from overseas buyers, and the firm's scale places it among mid/small-cap exporters rather than large vertically integrated textile groups.

Key revenue drivers are export orders and utilization of production capacity. On balance sheet items shown, total assets rose to VND 385.4 bn in 2025 from VND 321.8 bn in 2023. The company trades on UPCOM where liquidity constraints and limited foreign ownership (foreign_room 0.0) are material considerations for institutional investors.

Investment Thesis

PTG's valuation under our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model produces an intrinsic price of VND 1,973 per share versus the current match price of VND 1,600, implying 23.3% upside. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 54,309,157,545 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 8.0 (own_history source) and reflects a net cash position (net_debt = -VND 195,187,650,284) that supports enterprise-value-based upside.

Operationally, the company shows attractive profitability metrics for its sector: ROE 31.5% and ROA 17.3%, with an EBIT margin of 12.4% and net profit margin of 11.6% for the latest period. Revenue growth has been steady (Revenue YoY 13.9% for the latest year) and earnings quality scores high at 88.3/100, which reduces concerns about aggressive accounting.

However, meaningful caveats temper conviction. The model confidence is very_low and the valuation carries sanity flags for 'very_extreme_upside' and 'illiquid' status; average two‑week volume is reported at 0.0 and foreign_room is 0.0, indicating negligible trading liquidity and no room for foreign investors. Top ownership is concentrated in individual shareholders (largest holder 13.35%), concentrating execution risk around a small group. Given the low model confidence and liquidity constraints, the implied 23.3% upside is not sufficient to overcome execution and marketability risk, especially for institutional allocation-sized positions.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median (mid-cycle) EBITDA, adjust for net cash/debt, and convert to an equity per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA = VND 54,309,157,545 (own_median over 7 years)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple = 8.0 (own_history)
  • Net cash position = negative net_debt of VND 195,187,650,284 (reduces EV to equity value)
  • Sanity calibration used isotonic mapping and capped upside due to illiquidity; raw intrinsic value flagged as extreme

The model yields intrinsic VND 1,973 per share (23.3% above the current price of VND 1,600) but confidence is very_low and the estimate was adjusted down for illiquidity and extreme raw outputs. Treat the intrinsic figure as an indicative reference rather than a high-confidence fair value; execution and marketability risk reduce investable upside.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High return on equity: ROE 31.5% with ROA 17.3% indicates efficient capital use relative to many small apparel peers.
  • Net cash position: reported net_debt = -VND 195,187,650,284 improves equity-value capture in EV/EBITDA valuation.
  • Solid earnings quality: score 88.3/100 reduces concerns about accounting distortions.
  • Revenue growth maintained: revenue rose to VND 556.1 bn in 2025 from VND 460.8 bn in 2023 (Revenue YoY 13.9%).
Bear Case
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and UPCOM listing restricts marketability; model flagged 'illiquid' and upside was capped.
  • Very low model confidence: valuation confidence = very_low and sanity flag 'very_extreme_upside' undermines reliability of VND 1,973 target.
  • Concentrated individual ownership: top shareholders are individuals (largest 13.35%), increasing governance and sell-side execution risk given no clear institutional float.
  • Sector cyclical exposure: apparel demand swings could compress margins; EV/EBITDA for the sector is 9.14 while fair multiple applied is 8.0, implying limited multiple expansion potential.

Sector Context

PTG sits in the cyclical apparel/personal goods segment where global demand and buyer concentration dictate order visibility. Sector median model upside among 385 peers is 5.6%, and top peer intrinsic-upsides reach ~40% in select cases — PTG's model upside of 23.3% is above the sector median but below the highest-conviction peers. The sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14; our model uses a conservative fair multiple of 8.0 (own_history). In the Vietnamese context, small UPCom-listed exporters typically face limited foreign ownership room, lower liquidity, and greater sensitivity to raw-material and FX swings. VAS accounting and disclosure norms can also make cross-company comparability harder; fortunately PTG's earnings_quality score is strong, which partially mitigates that concern.

Risk Factors

  • Severe liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and UPCOM listing make entry/exit for larger positions difficult.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence is very_low and model sanity flags include 'very_extreme_upside', meaning intrinsic is sensitive to input assumptions.
  • Shareholder concentration: top five shareholders are individuals with material stakes (largest 13.35%), raising governance and block-trade execution risk.
  • Cyclical demand: apparel sector exposure means revenue and margins can deteriorate quickly if export orders slow.
  • Multiple compression risk: sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14 exceeds the fair multiple used (8.0); negative re-rating or inability to reach sector multiple limits upside.
  • Foreign ownership room = 0.0% limits interest from offshore institutional buyers and reduces potential bid sources for rerating.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in reported EBITDA toward or above the mid-cycle figure (current mid-cycle EBITDA used = VND 54,309,157,545).
  • Any listing upgrade or transfer from UPCOM to HOSE/HNX which could improve liquidity and foreign access.
  • Evidence of diversification of buyer base or higher-value product lines that lift sustainable margins above the current EBIT margin of 12.4%.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is high at 88.3/100, which suggests reported profits are reasonably reliable under VAS. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, primary concerns are liquidity and ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% (model directional calls matched next-year price direction in ~72.7% of years). Average historical upside of prior signals was large (avg_upside_pct = 460.3%), but that statistic is skewed by extreme outcomes and is not indicative of typical near-term returns. Given the very_low confidence on the current run and UPCOM illiquidity, past hit rate provides some comfort on directional signal methodology but is not sufficient to overcome present execution risks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.97 · 16th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.65
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.789
GMI
0.857
AQI
0.468
SGI
1.139
DEPI
1.486
SGAI
1.079
TATA
-0.024
LVGI
1.177

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.14P/E
P/B0.04
P/S0.01
ROE31.5%
ROA17.3%
EPS12942.38
BVPS39505.13
Gross Margin15.4%
Net Margin11.6%
D/E0.95
Current Ratio1.85
Rev Growth13.9%
Profit Growth23.2%
EV/EBITDA-2.46
Div Yield312.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →