Back to Dashboard

PVO

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Dầu nhờn PV Oil

Hóa chấtCT
5.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+7.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.600
Intrinsic Value
5.991
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PVO: Majority SOE-controlled lubricants player; narrow upside, elevated forensic flags and very low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 6,020 vs market VND 5,700 → implied upside 5.6% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dầu nhờn PV Oil (PVO) is an UPCom-listed producer and distributor of lubricants and related chemical products within Vietnam's broader oil & gas value chain. The company sits in the 'Hóa chất' ICB subsector and reported revenue of VND 574.4 bn in 2025, up from VND 491.0 bn in 2024. Its free float is limited: Tổng Công ty Dầu Việt Nam holds 62.67%, making PVO effectively majority state-owned with corresponding governance and strategic implications. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 8,191 shares) and foreign_room is 0.0%, constraining foreign participation.

Investment Thesis

PVO's visible strengths are its scale in the domestic lubricants niche and conservative balance sheet metrics. The company reports EV/EBITDA of 2.9x and a P/B of 0.5x while net debt is negative in the model (net_debt: -36,643,513,846 VND), implying net cash on the balance sheet. Operational profitability is muted but stable: gross margin of 11.6% with revenue growth of 11.7% in the most recent year to VND 574.4 bn.

Against that, the implied upside from our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model is only 5.6%, leaving a very narrow cushion for execution or sector shocks. The model's confidence is very_low after isotonic recalibration and flags the stock as illiquid with manipulation_risk, which, combined with a Beneish M-Score of 1.0586 (high risk), raises meaningful forensic concerns despite an earnings quality score of 94.4/100 and Altman Z-Score of 4.54. The shareholder structure (62.7% SOE) further reduces the likelihood of a material rerating via free-float improvement or aggressive dividend policy changes. Given the narrow valuation upside (VND 6,020 vs VND 5,700) and the elevated forensic warning alongside very low model confidence, the risk/return profile is unattractive for investors seeking margin for error.

Key valuation sensitivity: the intrinsic value is driven by a mid-cycle EBITDA assumption (mid_cycle_ebitda: 3,938,089,210) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0x (own_history). At the sector level the peer median EV/EBITDA is 9.14x, but applying that multiple would imply materially higher valuation that our calibration does not adopt because of idiosyncratic liquidity, governance and forensic flags.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median (mid-cycle) EBITDA and adjust for net debt; calibrated isotonic mapping produced the final per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median over 7 years): 3,938,089,210 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used in base model: 4.0x (fair_ev_ebitda; source: own_history).
  • Net cash per model: net_debt = -36,643,513,846 VND (reduces enterprise value).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x, indicating the company trades on a significant discount to peers.
  • Calibration: raw_intrinsic_value of VND 5,887.2 adjusted by isotonic calibration to VND 6,020; model confidence marked very_low and sanity flags include illiquid and manipulation_risk.

The VND 6,020 intrinsic value implies a modest 5.6% upside versus the VND 5,700 market price; given the model's very_low confidence and forensic red flags (Beneish M-Score > 1.0 and noted manipulation risk), this narrow implied return is insufficient to compensate for execution and accounting-risk uncertainty. Confidence is very_low, so the valuation should be treated as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position in the model (net_debt: -36,643,513,846 VND) supports balance-sheet resilience and potential for shareholder distributions.
  • High earnings-quality score (94.4/100) and Altman Z-Score of 4.54 signal low bankruptcy risk and strong cash conversion metrics despite low reported net profit.
  • Company-scale in lubricants with revenue growth of 11.7% in the latest year to VND 574.4 bn could support margin recovery if raw material pass-through improves.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score of 1.0586 (year-over-year increase of 3.14) indicates a high likelihood of aggressive accounting or manipulation risk.
  • Model calibration flags: illiquid and manipulation_risk, and model confidence is very_low — valuation is not robust to minor assumption changes.
  • Majority SOE ownership (62.67%) limits free-float, foreign participation (foreign_room 0.0%), and the ability for a market rerating; low two-week volume (8,191) underscores liquidity risk.

Sector Context

PVO operates in the Vietnamese 'Hóa chất' / lubricants segment where valuations vary widely: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x while PVO trades at EV/EBITDA 2.9x. The sector’s median implied upside across peers is roughly 5.6%, similar to PVO's implied upside, but top peers in the sector show materially higher upside potential (top_5 examples with ~40% implied upside). Regulatory and market context in Vietnam matters: SOE ownership structures and SBV credit policies can affect demand cycles, while VAS accounting treatments differ from IFRS (affecting comparability). For listed banks and corporates, VAMC bonds and state-directed receivable treatments can hide credit exposure; for chemicals and real estate, land use rights and inventory accounting rules matter. PVO’s zero foreign_room and UPCom listing further reduce liquidity and investor breadth relative to HOSE-listed peers.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score 1.0586 (> -1.78 threshold) and a YoY M-Score increase of 3.14 suggest potential earnings manipulation or aggressive accruals.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w of 8,191 shares and UPCom listing make entering/exiting large positions difficult, amplifying execution risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Dầu Việt Nam holds 62.67%, limiting potential free-float expansion and investor activism to improve governance or unlock value.
  • Model and calibration risk: valuation confidence very_low; sanity flags include illiquid and manipulation_risk, so intrinsic estimate is highly uncertain.
  • Operational margin sensitivity: EBIT margin 0.3% and net profit margin 0.3% are thin; adverse raw-material or distribution-cost moves could quickly erode profits.
  • Foreign investor constraints: foreign_room 0.0% precludes new foreign buying, capping rerating potential from external demand.
  • Earnings volatility: reported net profit levels remain low in absolute terms (VND 1.5 bn in 2025) despite higher revenues, implying low earnings resilience to shocks.

Catalysts

  • Any improvement in free-float or reduction in majority-holder concentration (unlikely but value-accretive if it occurs).
  • Better-than-expected conversion of revenue growth into EBITDA allowing re-rating toward higher EV/EBITDA multiples.
  • Remediation of forensic concerns (e.g., auditor statements, clearer cash-flow disclosures) that reduce the Beneish and manipulation risk flags.
  • Sector multiple expansion driven by consolidation or better visibility in downstream lubricants demand.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the dominant concern: Beneish M-Score of 1.0586 places PVO in a high manipulation-risk bucket (above the -1.78 threshold) and the M-Score increased by 3.14 YoY. Sanity flags in the valuation model explicitly list manipulation_risk and illiquid. Offsetting these concerns are a high earnings-quality score (94.4/100), which suggests accruals, cash conversion and receivables management appear robust, and an Altman Z-Score of 4.54 in the safe zone. The combined signal is mixed: operational reporting and cash metrics look clean, but the M-Score and growth-without-cash-flow flag (SGI 1.1698) require close monitoring; until management addresses these red flags or external audit/notes provide stronger clarity, forensic risk remains elevated.

Track Record

The model's historical track record shows 11 years of calls with a hit_rate of 0.9 (90%), and an average historical upside of 120.4% across successful years. This long track record and high hit rate increase confidence in the methodological framework generally, but model-specific confidence for this company is very_low due to illiquidity and forensic flags; past success does not eliminate company-specific accounting and liquidity risks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 1.06 · 96th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.14
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.765
GMI
1.056
AQI
10.000
SGI
1.170
DEPI
0.922
SGAI
0.943
TATA
-0.004
LVGI
1.133

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
33.58P/E
P/B0.50
P/S0.09
ROE1.5%
ROA1.0%
EPS169.42
BVPS11489.98
Gross Margin11.6%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E0.59
Current Ratio2.00
EV/EBITDA2.93
Div Yield1.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8.9M
Charter Capital
89.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →