Back to Dashboard

PXT

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Đường ống Bể chứa Dầu khí

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
1.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.300
Intrinsic Value
1.588
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PXT: Distressed balance sheet, limited upside vs execution and forensic risk

Intrinsic value VND 1,711 vs market VND 1,400 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Đường ống Bể chứa Dầu khí (PXT) is a niche construction contractor focused on pipeline and storage tank works within the oil & gas supply chain. The company lists on UPCOM and has 20,000,000 shares outstanding. Revenues rose from VND 99.6 bn in 2023 to VND 116.0 bn in 2025, reflecting modest top-line growth in engineering and construction services for energy-sector clients. PXT's largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Dầu khí Việt Nam (an SOE) with 51.0% ownership, leaving meaningful control concentration and potential linkage to SOE cash-flow and payout mandates.

Investment Thesis

PXT's valuation implies a 22.2% upside to VND 1,711 per share vs the current market price of VND 1,400, but the signal comes with low model confidence and several material execution and forensic risks. Key fundamentals are mixed: revenue growth over 2023–2025 is positive (2025 revenue VND 116.0 bn), net profit remains small (VND 1.8 bn in 2025) and EBIT margin is negative (-2.72%), producing a distressed EV/EBITDA metric of -22.99. Balance-sheet risk is visible: Debt/Equity is 3.3982 and total assets have fallen from VND 296.4 bn in 2023 to VND 253.2 bn in 2025, consistent with a shrinking asset base.

However, there are some offsetting operational signals: ROE is positive at 3.18% and ROA is 0.67%, gross margin is 7.71% and net profit margin 1.55%, while the company reports an earnings quality score of 63.1/100 with a high accrual score of 99.1/100. These suggest some cash-flow resilience despite low profitability. The large SOE ownership (51.0%) can be a stabiliser for contract flow but also concentrates decision-making and limits free float; foreign room remains available at 9,412,741 shares which may support occasional capital inflows.

Given the combination of modest upside, low model confidence, elevated forensic flags (Beneish M-Score -1.2522 and Altman Z-Score -0.24), and illiquidity (avg volume 3,200 in 2w), the implied return does not sufficiently compensate for bankruptcy and manipulation risk for investors requiring high conviction.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we use a mid-cycle EBITDA assumption adjusted for a distressed profile and a BVPS floor to produce an intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA set negative at -1,502,846,907 (model input) reflecting recent operating losses and volatility.
  • BVPS floor applied at VND 2,878.4 with a 0.7 discount to avoid extreme downside from negative mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Calibration (isotonic) lowered the raw intrinsic value from VND 2,014.9 to VND 1,711 to reflect illiquidity and sanity flags.
  • Model flags include 'distressed' status and sanity flags: illiquid and manipulation_risk, lowering confidence.

The VND 1,711 intrinsic implies 22.2% upside but model confidence is low and several inputs are calibrated downward because the company is treated as distressed. Treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise: upside could be eroded by further forensic deterioration or balance-sheet stress, while a successful operational turnaround would be needed to justify a re-rating.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic VND 1,711 implies 22.2% upside from VND 1,400, leaving room for re-rating if EBITDA normalises.
  • Revenue growth from VND 99.6 bn (2023) to VND 116.0 bn (2025) shows demand continuity in core pipeline/tank works.
  • Earnings quality score 63.1/100 and accrual score 99.1/100 indicate some cash-flow robustness despite small net profits.
Bear Case
  • Forensic concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.2522 (worsened year-over-year) and Altman Z-Score -0.24 place the company in a higher manipulation/distress bucket.
  • Weak profitability: EBIT margin -2.72% and EV/EBITDA -22.99 reflect operational losses, and net profit is only VND 1.8 bn in 2025.
  • High leverage and shrinking asset base: Debt/Equity 3.3982 and total assets fell from VND 296.4 bn (2023) to VND 253.2 bn (2025), increasing bankruptcy risk.

Sector Context

PXT operates in the Vietnamese construction and materials space (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu), a sector with wide dispersion in valuations and cyclicality tied to infrastructure and energy investment. Peers show mixed valuations: sector median implied upside is 9.6%, while top peers have double-digit to >30% implied upsides. For construction companies in Vietnam, key contextual items include VAS accounting quirks (capitalisation and provisions differ from IFRS), SBV credit growth quotas which can constrain construction financing, and SOE-linked contractors often have preferential contract pipelines but also governance and payout constraints. Banks in the ecosystem still hold VAMC bonds; for contractors, availability of working capital and timely progress payments from state-linked clients matter materially. Illiquidity on UPCOM (avg vol 3,200) and limited free float increase execution risk and widen bid-ask for large trades.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic risk: Beneish M-Score -1.2522 (above manipulation threshold) and year-over-year increase of +0.92 indicate potential aggressive accounting.
  • Default/bankruptcy risk: Altman Z-Score -0.24 places the company in the distress zone, consistent with negative mid-cycle EBITDA and a high Debt/Equity of 3.3982.
  • Execution risk: Negative EBIT margin (-2.72%) and negative EV/EBITDA (-22.99) mean a turnaround depends on restoring project margins amid competitive bidding.
  • Concentration & governance: 51.0% ownership by an SOE reduces free float and raises related-party and SOE-mandate risks (e.g., non-commercial decisions, payout constraints).
  • Liquidity risk: Listed on UPCOM with low average volume (3,200 over 2w) and sanity flag 'illiquid' — large sellers may move price materially.
  • Model risk: Valuation confidence is low; intrinsic value was calibrated down from raw input (VND 2,014.9 -> VND 1,711) because of distress flags.
  • Market/sector cyclicality: Construction demand tied to energy capex and public investment; SBV credit cycles and project financing availability could materially affect revenue flow.

Catalysts

  • Operational turnaround: evidence of sustained positive EBIT and normalization of EBITDA would materially reduce EV/EBITDA distress discount.
  • SOE-driven contract awards from the majority shareholder could lift backlog and revenues, improving near-term cash flow.
  • Forensic/earnings clarity: release of audited disclosures or audit opinion enhancing confidence could narrow the valuation discount.
  • Balance-sheet repair: asset sales or equity injection that materially reduces Debt/Equity would lower bankruptcy probability and re-rate the stock.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score at -1.2522 sits above the -1.78 threshold and has increased year-over-year (+0.92), suggesting a potential onset of earnings manipulation. The Altman Z-Score of -0.24 places PXT in the distress zone, consistent with the model's 'distressed' classification and negative mid-cycle EBITDA. Positive counter-signals include an earnings quality score of 63.1/100 and a very high accrual score (99.1/100), but the overall profile warrants scepticism until accounting stability is demonstrably restored. Sanity flags 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk' further reduce confidence in the intrinsic estimate.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 36.4% and an average realized upside of 4.1% — a modest performance. The low hit rate and small average upside suggest the model has limited directional reliability for this segment; combined with the current low confidence calibration, historical model performance argues for prudent position sizing and reliance on fundamental/forensic improvements before increasing exposure.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.25 · 84th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.92
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.803
GMI
1.388
AQI
3.591
SGI
1.158
DEPI
1.026
SGAI
1.059
TATA
0.002
LVGI
0.961

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
14.43P/E
P/B0.45
P/S0.22
ROE3.2%
ROA0.7%
EPS90.09
BVPS2878.45
Gross Margin7.7%
Net Margin1.6%
D/E3.40
Current Ratio1.14
Rev Growth15.8%
Profit Growth47.6%
EV/EBITDA-22.99
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
20.0M
Charter Capital
200.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →