Back to Dashboard

PVH

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Dầu khí Thanh Hóa

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
700
Intrinsic Value
885
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PVH: Distressed construction subcontractor with value-support from BVPS; upside present but execution and liquidity risks high

Intrinsic value VND 885 vs market VND 700 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Dầu khí Thanh Hóa (PVH) is a UPCOM-listed construction contractor focused on oil & gas-related and general construction activities within the Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB subsector. The company has 21.0m shares outstanding and a large strategic shareholder: Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Dầu khí Việt Nam owns 36.0% of the register. PVH operates in a fragmented, project-driven market where contracts, progress-billing and timely collection determine cashflow profiles. As a UPCOM name, trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2,983 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership room stands at 10,290,000 shares.

Investment Thesis

PVH currently trades at VND 700 with an intrinsic value per our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA calibration of VND 885, implying 26.5% upside but with low model confidence. The valuation is supported by a tangible balance-sheet floor: BVPS is VND 2,236 and the stock's P/B is 0.27, indicating market pricing below net asset value. This creates a value-support argument for investors willing to assume operating recovery and execution of contract collections.

Counterbalancing that value floor are persistent operating losses and weak cash-generation: revenue has declined from VND 24.7 bn in 2023 to VND 13.1 bn in 2025 (a 2025 YoY drop of 23.3% vs prior year), and net profit remains negative (VND -9.1 bn in 2025). Profitability metrics are poor: ROE -17.7%, EBIT margin -79.3%, and net margin -69.4%, consistent with the model flag that treats the company as distressed. Leverage on the reported ratios is elevated (Debt/Equity 10.57), amplifying downside risk if project cashflows or receivables deteriorate further.

Given the low model confidence (recalibrated, isotonic calibration and sanity flags: illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped, mediocre_earnings_quality), the attractive headline upside of 26.5% must be weighed against execution risk, weak earnings quality (score 49.7/100) and concentrated ownership (36.0% SOE owner), which can both provide support and limit free-float liquidity. The risk/reward is therefore asymmetric: structural asset value and low P/B could deliver recovery upside, but operational turnaround and liquidity are key execution items.

Valuation Commentary

Intrinsic value derived from a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model calibrated with an isotonic adjustment and a BVPS floor; model treated the company as distressed and capped upside for illiquidity.

  • Model mid-cycle EV/EBITDA anchored to a distressed operating profile (model flagged 'distressed' due to negative earnings and BVPS floor).
  • BVPS floor: 2,236.1 VND per share with a BVPS discount of 0.7 applied in calibration.
  • Raw model output (pre-calibration) produced an intrinsic value of VND 1,565.2 per share; calibration reduced this to VND 885 to reflect illiquidity and earnings-quality concerns.
  • Market inputs: current price VND 700, low trading liquidity (avg volume 2,983), and sanity flags (illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped, mediocre_earnings_quality).

The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 885 implies 26.5% upside versus the market price, but model confidence is low. The calibration reduced a materially higher raw intrinsic value (VND 1,565.2) to account for execution and liquidity constraints; therefore the VND 885 figure should be treated as a cautious mid-point rather than a high-confidence fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Balance-sheet anchor: BVPS of VND 2,236.0 and P/B of 0.27 imply significant net-asset support beneath the share price.
  • Intrinsic upside: calibrated intrinsic value VND 885 implies 26.5% upside from current VND 700.
  • Meaningful foreign room: 10,290,000 shares available to foreign investors could support demand if sentiment improves.
  • Concentrated strategic ownership: 36.0% held by the state-linked Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Dầu khí Việt Nam can provide contract flow or balance-sheet support in distress scenarios.
Bear Case
  • Operating performance is weak: revenue fell from VND 24.7 bn in 2023 to VND 13.1 bn in 2025 and 2025 net profit remained negative at VND -9.1 bn.
  • Profitability and returns are deeply negative: ROE -17.7%, EBIT margin -79.3%, net margin -69.4%, indicating core business loss-making.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity is 10.57, increasing solvency risk if cash collection or contract flow weakens.
  • Liquidity and trading risk: very low average trading volume (2,983 shares) and model sanity flags 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped', making exits difficult and amplifying market-impact costs.

Sector Context

The construction sector in Vietnam is cyclical and project-driven; firms often depend on timely contract awards, progress payments and access to bank financing. VAS accounting and project-based revenue recognition can create volatility in reported margins and working capital profiles relative to IFRS peers. SBV credit growth quotas and banks' willingness to lend to construction contractors influence cash conversion and bond financing availability. Peer comparison: the sector median implied upside among 420 peers is 9.6%, so PVH's calibrated 26.5% sits above the peer median but the model confidence is lower than typical peers in the top cohort. Many sector peers also trade with depressed multiples; PVH's P/S of 0.96 and P/B 0.27 reflect both depressed profitability and balance-sheet valuation.

Risk Factors

  • Continued operating losses: Negative EBITDA/earnings history and 2025 net loss of VND -9.1 bn may require equity or debt restructuring if prolonged.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 10.57 increases default risk in a downturn and may constrain bidding for new projects.
  • Liquidity and marketability risk: Avg daily volume 2,983 shares and UPCOM listing mean large holders may struggle to exit without significant price impact.
  • Mediocre earnings quality (score 49.7): financials may contain one-off items or aggressive recognition; transparency and recurring cash earnings are uncertain.
  • Concentrated ownership: 36.0% held by a state-linked parent can both limit available free float and create governance or related-party transaction risk.
  • Sector cyclicality and funding: a slowdown in construction awards or tighter bank credit to contractors would hurt revenues and cashflow.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in contract wins or backlog recognition that stabilises revenue growth and reverses the 2023–2025 decline.
  • Evidence of margin recovery or sustained positive EBITDA in consecutive quarters (removing the 'distressed' classification).
  • Balance-sheet repair via asset sales, equity injection or debt restructuring that reduces Debt/Equity from current 10.57.
  • Increased liquidity or a successful placement that grows free-float and reduces the illiquidity premium (avg volume rising meaningfully above 2,983).

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score available (null), so Beneish-style manipulation signals cannot be computed. The model flags 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings_quality score is 49.7/100, which is intermediate and suggests some caution on recurring cash generation and accruals. No explicit forensic red flags are present in the input, but weak margins and negative EPS (-433.5 VND) together with poor cash earnings warrant continued monitoring of revenue recognition, receivable ageing and related-party transactions.

Track Record

The model has a ten-year track record with a hit rate of 66.7% (i.e., it matched the next-year directional move in two-thirds of years) and an average realized upside of 165.6% in prior calls. While the historical hit rate is above a coin-flip, past performance is skewed by a small sample and large dispersion; given the current low confidence calibration, historical success does not fully mitigate execution and liquidity risks for PVH.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.05 · 13th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.75
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.112
GMI
0.406
AQI
1.017
SGI
0.767
DEPI
0.963
SGAI
1.394
TATA
-0.018
LVGI
1.015

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-1.61P/E
P/B0.31
P/S1.12
ROE-17.7%
ROA-1.7%
EPS-433.49
BVPS2236.05
Gross Margin-28.1%
Net Margin-69.4%
D/E10.57
Current Ratio1.68
Rev Growth-23.3%
Profit Growth55.0%
EV/EBITDA-37.48
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
21.0M
Charter Capital
210.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →