Back to Dashboard

QCC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng và Phát triển Hạ tầng Viễn Thông

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
15.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
15.800
Intrinsic Value
16.267
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

QCC: illiquid UPCoM contractor with minimal upside and forensic red flags

Intrinsic value VND 14,929 vs market VND 14,500 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng và Phát triển Hạ tầng Viễn Thông (QCC) is a small-cap construction firm listed on UPCoM operating in the "Xây dựng và Vật liệu" segment. The company shows volatile top-line performance over the past three years with revenue falling from VND 57.7 bn in 2023 to VND 27.3 bn in 2024 before recovering to VND 34.9 bn in 2025. Net profit has been small and lumpy: VND 1.6 bn (2023), VND 0.8 bn (2024), VND 1.1 bn (2025).

Investment Thesis

QCC's market-implied valuation is near our intrinsic estimate: intrinsic value of VND 14,929 versus the match price of VND 14,500 leaves only 3.0% upside, and our model confidence is low after calibration. The company's EV/EBITDA per our calculation is 11.8x while the sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85x; our fair EV/EBITDA was set at 5.66 based on the firm's own history, producing a calibrated intrinsic value (raw VND 9,028.7 scaled to VND 14,929).

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach using a 7-year median mid-cycle EBITDA and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 1,586,604,866 (company median over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own history): 5.66; sector EV/EBITDA: 9.85.
  • Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 3,020,714,054 (net cash), which reduces enterprise value.
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration moved raw intrinsic value from VND 9,028.7 to VND 14,929; model confidence labelled low.

The implied upside of 3.0% is negligible relative to execution and forensic risks; our low confidence flags that the calibrated price is sensitive to the chosen fair multiple and the firm's volatile EBITDA. Investors should treat the intrinsic estimate as informational rather than a high-conviction fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net_debt negative at -VND 3,020,714,054) supports equity value and lowers break‑even EV.
  • Recovering revenue in 2025 (VND 34.9 bn) after the 2024 trough suggests operational resilience versus a deeper decline (2024 revenue VND 27.3 bn).
  • Low payout pressure from banks: Debt/Equity is modest at 0.2338, limiting refinancing stress.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -0.899 (88th percentile among peers) and earnings quality score 31.2/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 indicate aggressive accounting risk.
  • Very low liquidity: average volume 2-week = 2,004 shares and UPCoM listing constrain tradability; foreign ownership room is 0.0%.
  • Weak and volatile fundamentals: Revenue fell 52.7% YoY (Revenue YoY = -0.5267) and net profit is small and inconsistent (VND 1.1–1.6 bn range over 2023–25).
  • Valuation offers only 3.0% upside and model confidence is low, leaving little margin for execution or disclosure risk.

Sector Context

The construction and materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to state-driven investment cycles and SBV credit guidance; many peers trade on higher multiples (sector EV/EBITDA 9.85) than QCC's calibrated fair multiple of 5.66. UPCoM-listed contractors typically face lower liquidity and weaker market pricing efficiency compared with HOSE/HNX peers. VAS accounting differences and one-off recognition practices in the sector increase the need for forensic scrutiny—this is relevant for QCC given its Beneish and earnings-quality flags. Across the sector our median upside is ~9.6% but the peer set is broad (420 names) and top peer opportunities show considerably higher implied upside than QCC.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.899 (above the -1.78 threshold) and a year-over-year M-Score change of +2.40 indicate potential manipulation onset.
  • Poor cash conversion: Earnings quality score 31.2/100 and cash conversion 0.0/100 raise the risk that reported profits are not backed by cash.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 2,004 shares and UPCoM listing increase transaction costs and execution risk; foreign_room = 0.0% limits demand from foreign investors.
  • Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder is an individual with 24.07%, which can create governance risk if interests diverge from minority holders.
  • Volatile top-line: Revenue YoY = -0.5267 (i.e., -52.7% in the most recent annual change) signals project timing and recognition exposure.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence is low, and the intrinsic estimate is sensitive to the fair multiple and calibration approach.
  • Small absolute earnings: net profit ranged VND 0.8–1.6 bn (2023–25), limiting the firm's ability to self-fund growth or weather shocks.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited high-quality cash flow statements that improve cash-conversion transparency.
  • Contract awards or a multi-year backlog announcement that materially lifts revenue visibility above the VND 34.9 bn 2025 level.
  • Corporate governance improvements or a reduction in related-party transactions that address Beneish red flags.
  • Any move to a more liquid market or block trades that increase free float and price discovery.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. Beneish M-Score of -0.899 places QCC in the 88th percentile among Vietnamese peers and the +2.40 year-over-year change signals a possible recent deterioration. Earnings quality is weak (31.2/100) with cash conversion at 0.0/100, suggesting reported profits may not be supported by operating cash flow. Positive signals (Altman Z-Score 7.56 and Piotroski F-Score 4/9) imply low bankruptcy risk and modest fundamental resilience, but the manipulation indicators and poor cash metrics warrant treating reported earnings with skepticism until cash flows and disclosures improve.

Track Record

Our historical model coverage over 12 years shows a hit rate of 72.7% for directional calls and an average upside in successful years of 69.8%. While the track record is respectable (hit_rate = 0.7273), past performance concentrates on a broad sample; given QCC's low liquidity and forensic red flags, we downgrade model conviction here and caution that historical hit rates may not translate to an idiosyncratic UPCoM small-cap with manipulation risk.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -0.90 · 88th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.40
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.053
GMI
1.290
AQI
0.708
SGI
1.276
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.679
TATA
0.246
LVGI
0.858

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
22.13P/E
P/B1.12
P/S0.68
ROE5.1%
ROA4.0%
EPS805.49
BVPS15897.51
Gross Margin11.0%
Net Margin3.1%
D/E0.23
Current Ratio5.12
EV/EBITDA13.03
Div Yield3.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1.3M
Charter Capital
13.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →