Back to Dashboard

QNT

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn và Đầu tư Phát triển Quảng Nam

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
8.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
-3.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.600
Intrinsic Value
8.284
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

QNT: Small, illiquid construction contractor with concentrated ownership and limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 8,284 vs market VND 8,600 — implied downside of 3.7% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn và Đầu tư Phát triển Quảng Nam (QNT) is a UPCoM-listed construction firm in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector. The company reported revenues of VND 8.6 bn in 2025 (up from VND 4.8 bn in 2024) and net profit of VND 1.9 bn in both 2024 and 2025. Key margins are relatively healthy by reported figures: gross margin 33.8% and EBIT margin 26.9% in the latest period. Balance-sheet metrics show modest leverage with Debt/Equity of 7.7% and an Altman Z-Score of 8.79 (forensic positive signal).

Investment Thesis

QNT's reported profitability metrics and low financial leverage underpin a resilient short-term cash/earnings profile: ROE is 5.5% and ROA 5.0%, with a net profit margin of 22.2% and reported EPS of VND 595 per share. The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic value of VND 8,284 per share, which is slightly below the market price of VND 8,600, implying a -3.7% gap and constrained upside.

However, several execution and governance concerns limit conviction. The company is highly illiquid (avg 2-week volume: 101 shares) and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%), reducing potential demand from institutional and foreign buyers. Ownership is highly concentrated: the largest shareholder, an individual, holds 77.35%, which raises minority-holder governance and liquidity issues. Forensic indicators and earnings-quality metrics are mixed: a Beneish M-Score of -1.2612 (84th percentile vs peers) and an earnings-quality score of 67.5/100 — with cash conversion flagged weak — suggest aggressive accounting risk despite a strong Altman Z-Score.

Taken together, the implied near-term return is narrow and the model confidence is low; the combination of illiquidity, concentrated ownership, and forensic flags means compensation for execution and accounting risk is limited at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, then adjust for net cash to get intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 1,010,524,434 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied (own history): 7.18x (sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85x).
  • Net cash position: net_debt of negative VND 788,406,396 (net cash reduces required EV).
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 2,495.8 before calibration to VND 8,284.
  • Model uses 6 years of company data; EBITDA coefficient of variation is 1.8064, indicating volatile EBITDA history.

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 8,284 vs the market price of VND 8,600 (implied -3.7%). Confidence in the valuation is low due to illiquidity, volatile EBITDA (high CV), calibration adjustments, and forensic/sanity flags. The less attractive implied return does not compensate well for execution and accounting risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Reported net profit stability: net profit at VND 1.9 bn in 2024 and 2025, supporting near-term earnings stability.
  • Healthy reported margins: gross margin 33.8% and EBIT margin 26.9% provide buffer against revenue variability.
  • Low leverage: Debt/Equity of 7.7% and net cash (net_debt = -VND 788,406,396) reduce bankruptcy and refinancing risk; Altman Z-Score 8.79 supports financial safety.
Bear Case
  • Limited upside: intrinsic value VND 8,284 vs market VND 8,600 implies -3.7% upside (model confidence: low).
  • Forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.2612 (84th percentile) and earnings-quality score 67.5/100 with weak cash conversion (45.6/100) suggest aggressive accounting risk.
  • Severe liquidity and ownership constraints: avg 2-week volume 101 shares, foreign_room 0.0%, and a single individual owning 77.35% limit free float and secondary-market demand.
  • Volatile historical EBITDA: EBITDA CV of 1.8064 increases model uncertainty; calibration required (isotonic), reducing valuation transparency.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, real-estate activity, and SBV liquidity conditions. Sector median implied upside across peers is +9.6%, meaning QNT's implied -3.7% contrasts with broader peer opportunities. VAS accounting conventions and variable working-capital practices in the sector can distort cash conversion; regulators and SOE payout mandates do not apply in the same way for privately controlled small contractors like QNT. Many small-cap construction names trade illiquid on UPCoM — foreign demand is often limited (here foreign_room is 0.0%), and VAMC bonds or central-bank credit quotas are more relevant for larger banking/real-estate counterparties than for QNT. Peer comparisons show several small peers with materially higher implied upside, but those peers also carry similar liquidity and confidence caveats.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.2612 (84th percentile) indicates above-average manipulation risk versus Vietnamese peers.
  • Weak cash conversion: earnings-quality score highlights cash conversion at 45.6/100, raising sustainability concerns for reported profits.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 77.35%, limiting minority protections and free-float liquidity.
  • Illiquidity: avg 2-week volume of 101 shares and UPCoM listing make entry/exit potentially costly and slow.
  • Model volatility: EBITDA CV of 1.8064 and limited historical data calibration reduce confidence in intrinsic-value estimates.
  • Zero foreign room: no capacity for incremental foreign buying, potentially limiting rerating catalysts from overseas investors.
  • Small absolute scale: revenues VND 8.6 bn in 2025 and total assets VND 38.9 bn constrain balance-sheet flexibility to pursue larger contracts.

Catalysts

  • Improved cash conversion or clearer cash-flow disclosures that raise the earnings-quality score materially.
  • Any increase in free float or a material reduction in the controlling shareholder stake that improves liquidity and investor access.
  • A sustained rebound in local construction activity that lifts medium-term EBITDA and allows re-rating towards sector EV/EBITDA multiples.
  • Quarterly results that demonstrate stable or growing cash flows without working-capital build-up could reduce forensic concerns.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.2612 exceeds the conservative manipulation threshold (>-1.78) and sits in the 84th percentile among peers, indicating an elevated likelihood of aggressive accounting relative to the Vietnamese universe. Earnings-quality score of 67.5/100 with weak cash conversion (45.6/100) reinforces the concern that reported earnings may rely on accruals rather than operating cash. Positive signals include a strong Altman Z-Score (8.79) suggesting low bankruptcy risk and a low DSRI (0.9311) indicating receivables are not growing faster than sales. Overall, forensic assessment is mixed-to-negative and increases the premium required for a long position.

Track Record

Model track record spans 6 years with a hit rate of 80% in directional calls (years where model >10% matched next-year direction). Despite a high hit rate, the average realized outcome in those years is negative (avg upside -28.1%), indicating that while direction was often predicted, magnitude and timing were inconsistent. Given this history and the current low model confidence, prior performance should be treated cautiously rather than as strong predictive evidence.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.26 · 84th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.59
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.931
GMI
1.632
AQI
0.954
SGI
1.800
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.282
TATA
0.021
LVGI
0.907

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
14.28P/E
P/B0.76
P/S3.17
ROE5.5%
ROA5.0%
EPS595.24
BVPS11207.08
Gross Margin33.8%
Net Margin22.2%
D/E0.08
Current Ratio1.72
EV/EBITDA11.46
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.2M
Charter Capital
32.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →