Back to Dashboard

RCD

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng - Địa ốc Cao su

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
2.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.000
Intrinsic Value
2.529
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

RCD: distressed construction/re-urbanisation franchise; calibrated EV/EBITDA mid-cycle implies limited margin of safety

Intrinsic value VND 2,529 vs market VND 2,000 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng - Địa ốc Cao su (RCD) is a small-cap construction and real-estate related developer listed on UPCOM. Its scope includes construction works and land-use/real-estate activities within the construction & building materials ICB3 sector. Public float is limited: the top three shareholders are individuals holding 24.94%, 22.44% and 22.38% respectively, and institutional ownership is small (largest institution 4.87%).

Revenue has contracted sharply from VND 10.2 bn in 2020 to VND 0.6 bn in 2022; net profit swung from a loss of VND 39.5 bn in 2020 to a small profit of VND 1.3 bn in 2022. Reported BVPS is VND 11,733. Earnings per share is VND 264. The company is classified as distressed in the model (negative mid-cycle EBITDA and a BVPS floor adjustment), and trading liquidity is minimal (two-week average volume reported as 0.0).

Investment Thesis

RCD's intrinsic value from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle calibration is VND 2,529 per share, implying 26.5% upside versus the match price of VND 2,000. The valuation uses a distressed calibration and a BVPS-based floor (BVPS floor VND 11,733 with a BVPS discount of 0.7), reflecting weak historical cash generation and balance-sheet risk. That upside is meaningful on a percentage basis for a highly illiquid UPCOM name.

However, the recommendation is tempered by material forensic and execution risks. The Beneish M-Score (-0.8752) sits above the manipulation threshold and is flagged as aggressive accounting in the summary; the Altman Z-Score of 1.32 places the company in the distress zone. The model additionally carries 'illiquid', 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk' sanity flags and explicitly reports low model confidence. These combine with near-zero trading liquidity and concentrated individual ownership to increase execution and governance risks.

In sum, the valuation calculus shows a mechanically attractive upside of 26.5% but rests on a low-confidence, distressed model and weak historical revenues (VND 0.6–10.2 bn range in 2020–22) and profits. Investors should be compensated for both bankruptcy and accounting risk before allocating funds; the upside is not supported by a clean earnings track record or liquid exit mechanism.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle with a distressed calibration and BVPS floor adjustment (isotonic calibration).

  • Model intrinsic value: VND 2,529 per share (model: ev_ebitda_midcycle).
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: -162,670,097 (model input flagged negative).
  • BVPS floor set at VND 11,733 with a BVPS discount of 0.7; raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 8,213 per share.
  • Sanity flags: illiquid market, mediocre earnings quality (EQ score 37.0/100), and manipulation risk—model confidence downgraded to 'low'.

The implied 26.5% upside reflects a distressed valuation that relies on a calibrated floor and isotope-based scaling rather than stable cashflow multiples. Confidence in the intrinsic estimate is explicitly low, so the numeric upside should be treated as directional rather than precise. A cleaner mid-cycle EBITDA or improved forensic signals would materially raise conviction; conversely, further deterioration in earnings or balance-sheet health would quickly erase the current cushion.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic value VND 2,529 per share implies 26.5% upside vs match price VND 2,000, offering potential near-term re-rating if liquidity improves.
  • Reported BVPS VND 11,733 creates a tangible book-value floor that supports downside protection in a liquidation or recapitalisation scenario.
  • Track record shows model hit-rate of 63.6% over 12 years, suggesting the modelling framework can identify dislocated opportunities over time.
Bear Case
  • Forensic alerts: Beneish M-Score -0.8752 flagged as aggressive accounting and Altman Z-Score 1.32 places RCD in the distress zone, increasing bankruptcy and earnings quality risk.
  • Very weak operating history: revenue fell from VND 10.2 bn in 2020 to VND 0.6 bn in 2022; mid-cycle EBITDA input is negative (-162,670,097), undermining multiple-based valuation reliability.
  • Severe liquidity and governance concerns: average two-week volume is 0.0 and top three individuals control the largest blocks (24.94%, 22.44%, 22.38%), raising the risk of price manipulation and limited free-float liquidity.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector remains heterogeneous: peers in the sample show a median model upside of 9.6%, while top peer implied upsides reach >30% in some cases. UPCOM-listed small-cap construction names frequently suffer from low liquidity, elevated balance-sheet risk and opaque project pipelines—factors that complicate EV/EBITDA and DCF application. In Vietnam, sector dynamics are also affected by SBV credit allocations to real-estate and construction, SOE divestment programs for some contractors, and VAS accounting differences (capitalisation of construction contracts and land-use rights can materially change profit timing). For banks and large contractors, VAMC bonds and large-project receivables matter; for RCD as a small builder-developer, land-use-rights valuation and project completion risk are the dominant balance-sheet issues.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.8752 flagged as aggressive relative to peers; potential for earnings that are not sustainable.
  • Bankruptcy/distress risk: Altman Z-Score 1.32 indicates distress; mid-cycle EBITDA input is negative and model classifies the company as distressed.
  • Illiquidity: two-week average volume reported as 0.0 — inability to trade size without moving price.
  • Ownership concentration: top three individual shareholders hold 24.94%, 22.44% and 22.38%, which can impede minority shareholder protections and lead to opportunistic related-party actions.
  • Earnings volatility and weak revenue base: revenues declined from VND 10.2 bn (2020) to VND 0.6 bn (2022), limiting the usefulness of multi-year multiple normalisation.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence marked 'low' and model sanity flags include 'illiquid_upside_capped' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality'.
  • Regulatory/market risks specific to Vietnam: VAS accounting treatments for construction contracts and potential SBV macroprudential measures affecting sector credit availability.

Catalysts

  • Any audited financials that reduce forensic concerns (clearer revenue recognition, improved accruals) could lift confidence and re-rate the stock.
  • A liquidity event (listing transfer, block trade, or a strategic investor buying control) that increases free-float and trading volume.
  • Operational turnaround evidence: sustainably positive EBITDA or a secured pipeline of construction contracts and progress on land-use-right monetisation.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -0.8752 is above the threshold used to indicate manipulation likelihood and is highlighted as aggressive accounting versus peers. The company’s Altman Z-Score of 1.32 places it in the distress zone, consistent with the model’s distressed classification. Earnings quality is middling (37.0/100) with a high accrual signal noted; Piotroski F-Score is neutral at 5/9 in the summary, but the combination of aggressive accounting indicators and low cash-generation history undermines confidence in reported profits. Overall: forensic risk is moderate-to-elevated and should be the headline concern for investors.

Track Record

The modelling team has 12 years of historical coverage on this framework with a hit rate of 63.6% (model years 2015–2026). Average historical upside on covered ideas is high (reported average upside 158.5%), but that average is skewed by successful outliers; therefore, past performance supports the framework's directional usefulness but not precision. Given the current low model confidence and strong forensic flags, historical model performance provides only limited reassurance for this specific name.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2022

Moderate
M -0.88 · 85th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.48
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.766
GMI
0.229
AQI
0.937
SGI
0.273
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.032
TATA
0.030
LVGI
0.975

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.00P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.00
ROE0.0%
ROA0.0%
Gross Margin0.0%
Net Margin0.0%
D/E0.00
Current Ratio0.00
EV/EBITDA0.00
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.8M
Charter Capital
48.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →