Back to Dashboard

SAC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xếp dỡ và Dịch vụ cảng Sài Gòn

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
11.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
11.500
Intrinsic Value
11.840
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SAC: small-cap port services name with mild upside, trading illiquid and controlled by majority institutional holder

Intrinsic value VND 13,384 vs market VND 13,000 — implied upside +3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xếp dỡ và Dịch vụ cảng Sài Gòn (SAC) is a UPCOM-listed provider of stevedoring and port-related services operating in the transport/logistics segment. Revenue derives from cargo handling and ancillary port services; reported revenue was VND 105.6 bn in 2025, up from VND 88.6 bn in 2023. The company has modest scale (total assets VND 64.5 bn in 2025) and a concentrated ownership structure with Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Sài Gòn holding 51.43%, limiting free float and leaving no foreign room (0.0%).

Investment Thesis

SAC's cash-generative core: The company delivered net profit of VND 6.3 bn in 2025 on revenue of VND 105.6 bn and shows positive margins (gross margin 14.6%, EBIT margin 5.4%, net margin 5.9%). ROE is 12.8% and ROA 10.1%, indicating reasonable returns on its asset base for a small port-services operator. Net debt is negative (net cash of VND 5,212,233,543 as per model inputs), which supports the model's fair EV/EBITDA multiple and underpins a VND 13,384 intrinsic value per share.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (median) and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value and per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (median) VND 5,596,989,364 (model input).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 (source: own_history) vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85;
  • Net cash (net_debt negative) of VND -5,212,233,543 reduces equity value uplift;
  • 7 years of underlying EBITDA history and EBITDA CV 0.6057 (moderate variability) informed isotonic calibration.

The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 13,384 per share (upside +3.0% vs market VND 13,000) but model confidence is low and the instrument is flagged illiquid. The narrow implied upside does not provide a margin of safety against execution, liquidity, and concentration risks; treat the valuation as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (model net_debt negative VND 5,212,233,543) reduces balance-sheet risk and supports shareholder distributions (dividend yield 7.7%).
  • Improving top-line: revenue grew to VND 105.6 bn in 2025 from VND 88.6 bn in 2023 (Revenue YoY 15.2% latest), supporting higher profitability (net profit VND 6.3 bn in 2025).
  • Reasonable returns: ROE 12.8% and ROA 10.1% compare favorably to many small transport peers and underpin a P/E of 8.4 and P/B 1.1 — valuations that are not demanding.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing with average 2-week volume 640 shares and a sanity flag 'illiquid' make price discovery poor and exiting large positions difficult.
  • Ownership concentration: Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Sài Gòn holds 51.43%, leaving minimal free float and zero foreign room (0.0%), which limits external investor demand and tradability.
  • Valuation upside is narrow: intrinsic vs market upside is only +3.0% with model confidence low, offering little cushion for execution risk or a cyclical earnings setback.
  • Business scale and exposure: total assets VND 64.5 bn and net profit VND 6.3 bn in 2025 imply limited ability to absorb adverse demand shocks or to pursue larger capex projects without partner support.

Sector Context

SAC sits in the transport/logistics segment (ICB3: Vận tải) where peers range from small local stevedores to larger port operators. Sector median upside in our universe is +9.6%, and sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85, materially higher than the 4.0 fair EV/EBITDA used in SAC's calibration, reflecting either lower growth prospects or execution risk for SAC relative to peers. Vietnamese-specific nuances: UPCOM-listed small caps are often illiquid and subject to VAS accounting differences in asset valuation and reserves; state-affiliated majority shareholders (as here) can imply SOE-related mandates on dividends or strategic priorities that differ from minority investors. SBV credit quotas and VAMC mechanics matter more for banks, but transport names can be sensitive to state-directed infrastructure projects and port tariff regulation.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: average 2-week volume 640 shares and UPCOM listing reduce ability to trade without price impact.
  • Concentrated ownership: 51.43% held by a single institutional shareholder constrains free-float and increases governance/execution risk for minority holders.
  • Limited foreign ownership: foreign_room 0.0% prevents incremental demand from foreign investors and may cap re-rating potential.
  • Model confidence low and calibration issues: model flagged 'illiquid' and confidence is low, making the VND 13,384 intrinsic estimate uncertain.
  • Sector re-rating risk: sector median EV/EBITDA (9.85) is much higher than the fair multiple used (4.0); if peers re-rate upward, SAC may still lag absent structural improvement.
  • Scale and cyclicality: total assets VND 64.5 bn and narrow net margins (5.9%) mean revenues and profits are vulnerable to cargo volume swings or tariff pressure.
  • Governance and SOE influence: majority institutional holder may impose non-commercial objectives or dividend mandates typical for SOEs, affecting reinvestment and transparency.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cargo volumes or new service contracts that lift EBITDA above mid-cycle assumptions.
  • A change in free-float/ownership (partial sell-down by the majority holder) that increases liquidity and foreign room.
  • Published guidance or audited results showing sustained margin expansion or higher free cash flow enabling higher dividends.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is 52.2/100, which we view as moderate — not a clean bill but not highly suspicious either. Given the lack of an M-Score and the moderate earnings-quality metric, primary forensic concerns are limited to the usual small-cap reporting variability rather than clear manipulation signals.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years (first year 2016 to 2026) with a hit rate of 60% (0.6), meaning the model's directional (>10% implied) calls aligned with next-year price direction in 6 of 10+ years — a middling historical performance. Average upside across historical signals is high (caveated by survivorship and sample bias) at ~159% but this is skewed by outliers. Given the current low model confidence and illiquidity, treat model outputs as low-conviction inputs rather than high-confidence signals.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.01 · 65th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.05
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.365
GMI
0.947
AQI
0.941
SGI
1.035
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.930
TATA
0.039
LVGI
1.118

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.37P/E
P/B0.93
P/S0.44
ROE12.8%
ROA10.1%
EPS1591.59
BVPS12598.55
Gross Margin14.6%
Net Margin6.0%
D/E0.30
Current Ratio3.90
EV/EBITDA5.53
Div Yield8.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.0M
Charter Capital
39.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →