SAC: small-cap port services name with mild upside, trading illiquid and controlled by majority institutional holder
Intrinsic value VND 13,384 vs market VND 13,000 — implied upside +3.0% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Xếp dỡ và Dịch vụ cảng Sài Gòn (SAC) is a UPCOM-listed provider of stevedoring and port-related services operating in the transport/logistics segment. Revenue derives from cargo handling and ancillary port services; reported revenue was VND 105.6 bn in 2025, up from VND 88.6 bn in 2023. The company has modest scale (total assets VND 64.5 bn in 2025) and a concentrated ownership structure with Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Sài Gòn holding 51.43%, limiting free float and leaving no foreign room (0.0%).
Luận điểm đầu tư
SAC's cash-generative core: The company delivered net profit of VND 6.3 bn in 2025 on revenue of VND 105.6 bn and shows positive margins (gross margin 14.6%, EBIT margin 5.4%, net margin 5.9%). ROE is 12.8% and ROA 10.1%, indicating reasonable returns on its asset base for a small port-services operator. Net debt is negative (net cash of VND 5,212,233,543 as per model inputs), which supports the model's fair EV/EBITDA multiple and underpins a VND 13,384 intrinsic value per share.
Bình luận định giá
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (median) and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value and per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (median) VND 5,596,989,364 (model input).
- Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 (source: own_history) vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85;
- Net cash (net_debt negative) of VND -5,212,233,543 reduces equity value uplift;
- 7 years of underlying EBITDA history and EBITDA CV 0.6057 (moderate variability) informed isotonic calibration.
The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 13,384 per share (upside +3.0% vs market VND 13,000) but model confidence is low and the instrument is flagged illiquid. The narrow implied upside does not provide a margin of safety against execution, liquidity, and concentration risks; treat the valuation as directional rather than precise.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Net cash position (model net_debt negative VND 5,212,233,543) reduces balance-sheet risk and supports shareholder distributions (dividend yield 7.7%).
- Improving top-line: revenue grew to VND 105.6 bn in 2025 from VND 88.6 bn in 2023 (Revenue YoY 15.2% latest), supporting higher profitability (net profit VND 6.3 bn in 2025).
- Reasonable returns: ROE 12.8% and ROA 10.1% compare favorably to many small transport peers and underpin a P/E of 8.4 and P/B 1.1 — valuations that are not demanding.
- Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing with average 2-week volume 640 shares and a sanity flag 'illiquid' make price discovery poor and exiting large positions difficult.
- Ownership concentration: Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Sài Gòn holds 51.43%, leaving minimal free float and zero foreign room (0.0%), which limits external investor demand and tradability.
- Valuation upside is narrow: intrinsic vs market upside is only +3.0% with model confidence low, offering little cushion for execution risk or a cyclical earnings setback.
- Business scale and exposure: total assets VND 64.5 bn and net profit VND 6.3 bn in 2025 imply limited ability to absorb adverse demand shocks or to pursue larger capex projects without partner support.
Bối cảnh ngành
SAC sits in the transport/logistics segment (ICB3: Vận tải) where peers range from small local stevedores to larger port operators. Sector median upside in our universe is +9.6%, and sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85, materially higher than the 4.0 fair EV/EBITDA used in SAC's calibration, reflecting either lower growth prospects or execution risk for SAC relative to peers. Vietnamese-specific nuances: UPCOM-listed small caps are often illiquid and subject to VAS accounting differences in asset valuation and reserves; state-affiliated majority shareholders (as here) can imply SOE-related mandates on dividends or strategic priorities that differ from minority investors. SBV credit quotas and VAMC mechanics matter more for banks, but transport names can be sensitive to state-directed infrastructure projects and port tariff regulation.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Illiquidity risk: average 2-week volume 640 shares and UPCOM listing reduce ability to trade without price impact.
- Concentrated ownership: 51.43% held by a single institutional shareholder constrains free-float and increases governance/execution risk for minority holders.
- Limited foreign ownership: foreign_room 0.0% prevents incremental demand from foreign investors and may cap re-rating potential.
- Model confidence low and calibration issues: model flagged 'illiquid' and confidence is low, making the VND 13,384 intrinsic estimate uncertain.
- Sector re-rating risk: sector median EV/EBITDA (9.85) is much higher than the fair multiple used (4.0); if peers re-rate upward, SAC may still lag absent structural improvement.
- Scale and cyclicality: total assets VND 64.5 bn and narrow net margins (5.9%) mean revenues and profits are vulnerable to cargo volume swings or tariff pressure.
- Governance and SOE influence: majority institutional holder may impose non-commercial objectives or dividend mandates typical for SOEs, affecting reinvestment and transparency.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Improvement in cargo volumes or new service contracts that lift EBITDA above mid-cycle assumptions.
- A change in free-float/ownership (partial sell-down by the majority holder) that increases liquidity and foreign room.
- Published guidance or audited results showing sustained margin expansion or higher free cash flow enabling higher dividends.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is 52.2/100, which we view as moderate — not a clean bill but not highly suspicious either. Given the lack of an M-Score and the moderate earnings-quality metric, primary forensic concerns are limited to the usual small-cap reporting variability rather than clear manipulation signals.
Lịch sử dự báo
Model track record spans 11 years (first year 2016 to 2026) with a hit rate of 60% (0.6), meaning the model's directional (>10% implied) calls aligned with next-year price direction in 6 of 10+ years — a middling historical performance. Average upside across historical signals is high (caveated by survivorship and sample bias) at ~159% but this is skewed by outliers. Given the current low model confidence and illiquidity, treat model outputs as low-conviction inputs rather than high-confidence signals.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.