Back to Dashboard

SCC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Đầu tư SHB

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.400
Intrinsic Value
3.814
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Đầu tư SHB (SCC): modest upside underpinned by heavy book value floor and weak earnings quality

Intrinsic value VND 3,365 vs market VND 3,000 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Đầu tư SHB (SCC) operates in construction and building materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) and is listed on UPCOM. The company reports a BVPS of VND 5,524.6 (input BVPS: 5,524.6435) and an EPS of VND 102.6 (EPS: 102.5628). Recent revenue has been small in absolute terms (reported as VND 1.0 bn in 2023, VND 8.0 bn in 2024 and VND 5.2 bn in 2025) and total assets are reported at VND 32.2 bn in 2025. Trading liquidity is poor (avg 2-week volume = 0.0) and foreign ownership room is 0.0%.

Investment Thesis

SCC's intrinsic value of VND 3,365 per share is supported primarily by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach with a calibrated BVPS floor rather than by recurring operating earnings. The valuation model flags the company as distressed (reason: negative_ebitda_bvps_floor) and applies a BVPS discount of 0.7 to a BVPS floor of VND 5,524.6; the model's raw intrinsic value prior to calibration was VND 3,867.2. These inputs explain why the model still produces a positive implied upside of 12.2% to the current market price of VND 3,000 despite weak cash conversion.

Operationally the firm's margins look mixed: gross margin is 33.8% and EBIT margin 10.4%, while reported net profit margin is 9.5%. However, earnings are small in absolute size (net profit VND -1.5 bn in 2023; VND 0.8 bn in 2024; VND 0.5 bn in 2025) and the firm's earnings quality score is low at 31.1/100, which raises doubts about sustainability of profits and the stability of reported metrics. Balance-sheet leverage is low (Debt/Equity 0.2154), and valuation multiples (P/B 0.5719, P/E 30.8, EV/EBITDA 14.6) paint a mixed picture: cheap on P/B but expensive on earnings multiple given earnings fragility.

Given the model's low confidence (stated as "low", recalibrated from a prior "very_low"), illiquidity, and flagged mediocre earnings quality, the 12.2% implied upside does not provide a wide margin for execution or liquidity risk. Major shareholder concentration (top holders include an individual at 39.25%, an institutional at 22.16% and another individual at 18.77934%) further concentrates control and limits free-float, exacerbating trading and governance risk.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model with isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor; model was adjusted down toward a BVPS-discounted floor due to distressed signals.

  • Intrinsic value (model output) VND 3,365 per share vs current price VND 3,000 (upside 12.2%).
  • Model uses a BVPS floor of VND 5,524.6 with a BVPS discount of 0.7; raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 3,867.2.
  • Sanity flags: illiquid and mediocre_earnings_quality—these drove a recalibration and reduced confidence to "low".
  • EV/EBITDA in peer context is 14.6 and P/B is 0.5719; low P/B anchors a floor valuation while earnings multiples remain elevated relative to small absolute profits.

The VND 3,365 intrinsic value implies modest upside but model confidence is low due to illiquidity and poor earnings quality. Treat the VND 3,365 figure as directional rather than precise: downside risks from execution, thin volumes, and ownership concentration mean the 12.2% upside may be consumed by trading frictions or shortfalls in recurring cash generation.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model-implied intrinsic value VND 3,365 per share offers 12.2% upside from VND 3,000, supported by a conservative BVPS floor (BVPS 5,524.6).
  • Low reported leverage (Debt/Equity 0.2154) gives balance-sheet flexibility relative to many construction peers.
  • Strong gross margin (33.8%) suggests product-level pricing or mix that can deliver higher operating leverage if volumes recover.
  • Track record: model historical hit rate is 66.7% over 10 years, and average model upside historically was 29.3%, indicating the methodology can capture upside in past cycles.
Bear Case
  • Earnings quality is poor (score 31.1/100) and absolute net profits are tiny (VND -1.5 bn in 2023; VND 0.8 bn in 2024; VND 0.5 bn in 2025), raising sustainability concerns.
  • Illiquid trading (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and zero foreign room (0.0%) mean price discovery is weak and execution costs are high.
  • Model flagged as distressed (negative_ebitda_bvps_floor) and calibrated down from a raw intrinsic value of VND 3,867.2, reducing confidence in the valuation.
  • Top shareholders are highly concentrated (largest holder 39.25%, plus 22.16% and 18.77934%), which increases governance and free-float risk.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials segment remains cyclical and capital-intensive. Sector peers (count 420) show a median implied upside of 9.6%, placing SCC's 12.2% slightly above the peer median but not by a wide margin. Several small-cap peers also show low model confidence and illiquidity; top sector names in our model show higher implied upside (examples: BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%, GKM 30.2%) but those comparisons are lopsided because SCC's absolute scale and liquidity are limited. In Vietnam, VAS accounting differences, state-sector payout mandates, and SBV credit quotas can materially affect construction companies' reported earnings and project financing; SCC's low earnings quality score heightens the importance of reading VAS-era accounting and related-party transactions carefully. Additionally, limited foreign room (0.0%) removes a potential bid source that helps price discovery for some peers.

Risk Factors

  • Low earnings quality (31.1/100) — reported profits may not be sustainable or cash-backed.
  • Illiquidity: avg 2-week volume = 0.0, making entry/exit costly and causing potential price dislocations.
  • High ownership concentration: largest holders include 39.25% and 22.16% stakes, restricting free-float and heightening governance risk.
  • Model distress flag (negative_ebitda_bvps_floor) — valuation rests partly on a BVPS floor rather than stable operating cash flows.
  • Zero foreign room (0.0%) — eliminates foreign investor support and may depress multiple expansion.
  • Small absolute scale of reported earnings (net profit VND 0.5 bn in 2025) — sensitivity to single-project outcomes or one-off adjustments is high.
  • Sanity flags from model (illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality) reduce confidence in published intrinsic value.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in reported earnings quality or a clear, recurring positive operating cash flow stream.
  • Any corporate action that increases free-float or reduces ownership concentration (e.g., block sale by a major shareholder).
  • Material recovery in construction volumes or contract wins that significantly increase revenue beyond the VND 5.2 bn level reported in 2025.
  • Reduction of illiquidity — even modest increases in trading volume or listing migration could re-rate the stock.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Nevertheless, the model's sanity flags cite "mediocre_earnings_quality" and the earnings quality score is low (31.1), which is the primary forensic concern here. Given VAS accounting idiosyncrasies in Vietnam and the company's tiny absolute profits, we recommend caution: reported margins (gross 33.8%, net 9.5%) should be reconciled against cash flow statements and related-party notes before assuming earnings are cash-reliable.

Track Record

The model's historical record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average historical upside of 29.3%. That hit rate is above random but not immune to cycle effects; past performance indicates the methodology can be useful across cycles, but current model confidence is low due to illiquidity and earnings-quality concerns. Use historical model success as supportive context rather than definitive validation for this specific small, illiquid issuer.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.35 · 47th pctile vs peers
YoY -5.26
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.577
GMI
0.820
AQI
0.996
SGI
0.647
DEPI
0.834
SGAI
1.317
TATA
0.013
LVGI
0.935

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
33.79P/E
P/B0.63
P/S3.21
ROE1.9%
ROA1.5%
EPS102.56
BVPS5524.64
Gross Margin33.8%
Net Margin9.5%
D/E0.22
Current Ratio5.43
EV/EBITDA15.97
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.8M
Charter Capital
47.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →