SCI E&C: cash‑strained balance sheet and weak margins leave little upside at current price
Intrinsic value VND 11,325 vs market VND 11,000, implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần SCI E&C operates in construction and building materials within Vietnam's Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector, listed on HNX with 42.0m shares outstanding. The group generates most revenue from contracting activities; reported revenue fell from VND 1,480.2 bn in 2023 to VND 846.3 bn in 2025. The company carries a high leverage profile and limited free float: the top shareholder (Công ty Cổ phần SCI) owns 55.54% and foreign ownership room is 0.0%. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 11,211 shares) and 12‑month trading range is VND 7,000–13,100.
Investment Thesis
SCI's recent operating performance shows material deterioration: revenue declined 16.0% YoY to 2025 and reported net profit collapsed to near zero (VND 0.0 bn in 2024, VND 1.1 bn in 2025). Profitability ratios are minimal — ROE 0.2% and ROA 0.1% — while gross margin remains modest at 8.9% and EBIT margin at 2.2%. The firm's EV/EBITDA of 10.8x is above the valuation level used in our mid‑cycle EV/EBITDA model (fair EV/EBITDA 4.36x), reflecting either cyclical earnings compression or market pricing of execution and balance‑sheet risk.
Balance sheet and liquidity are the central constraint. Debt/Equity is 2.23x, indicating heavy leverage relative to equity (BVPS ~VND 11,860). Net debt is material (model flagged in inputs) and operating cash generation has been weak alongside volatile profits, leaving limited room for capex or bidding large turnkey projects without additional funding or asset disposals. In the Vietnamese context, high leverage raises sensitivity to SBV credit cycles and to banks' treatment of corporate loans (including potential conversion to VAMC bonds), increasing refinancing risk for construction contractors.
Valuation upside is negligible: intrinsic value is VND 11,325 per share versus a match price of VND 11,000 (3.0% upside) and the model confidence is low. Combined with low liquidity, concentrated ownership and zero foreign room, the risk/return profile is unattractive for fresh capital allocation unless management executes a clear deleveraging plan or margins recover substantially.
Valuation Commentary
Mid‑cycle EV/EBITDA model: we apply a mid‑cycle (own‑median) EBITDA and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares to reach intrinsic value.
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.36x (own_history).
- Mid‑cycle EBITDA input sourced from the company's own median.
- Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 9.85x (peer median).
- Model calibration applied isotonic mapping and flagged low liquidity; confidence classified as low.
The model implies an intrinsic value of VND 11,325 per share, only 3.0% above the current price, and our confidence is low due to thin liquidity, volatile recent earnings and material net debt. The narrow implied upside does not compensate for execution and refinancing risks; the valuation is sensitive to mid‑cycle EBITDA and the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (4.36x).
Bull vs Bear
- Revenues could recover above VND 1,000 bn if construction activity rebounds from VND 846.3 bn in 2025, supporting higher EBITDA and margin normalization.
- Re-rating is possible if management reduces net leverage (currently material and reflected in model inputs) or monetizes non‑core assets, which would lift intrinsic value per share.
- A sector re‑rating toward the peer median EV/EBITDA (9.85x) would materially increase implied value vs the model's 4.36x multiple.
- High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.23x) and near‑zero profitability (net profit VND 1.1 bn in 2025) raise refinancing and covenant risk, especially if SBV credit conditions tighten.
- Low liquidity (avg vol 2w: 11,211) and concentrated ownership (largest holder 55.54%) limit price discovery and increase downside on forced selling or weak news flow.
- Persistent margin pressure could keep EV/EBITDA elevated relative to our fair multiple, compressing equity value; recent revenue decline of 16.0% YoY to 2025 highlights execution risk.
Sector Context
Vietnam's construction and building materials sector is cyclical and sensitive to public and private capex. Contractors face payment timing issues, high working capital needs and dependency on bank financing — areas influenced by the State Bank of Vietnam's credit guidance and banks' handling of problem loans (including VAMC conversions). Peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside is ~9.6% while top peers in our universe show higher modelled upside (e.g., BCR +39.2%), underscoring heterogeneous fundamentals and balance‑sheet quality across the sector. VAS accounting and timing of revenue recognition can also cause profit volatility for contractors; forensic review here shows no M‑Score flag but earnings quality should be monitored given volatile net profit and one‑off items that commonly affect the sector.
Risk Factors
- Leverage and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity 2.23x with substantive net debt (model inputs flagged) increases sensitivity to interest rates and bank credit tightening.
- Very low profitability: ROE 0.2%, net profit margin 0.1% and near‑zero net profits in 2024–25 reduce buffer against shocks.
- Liquidity and marketability: average 2‑week volume 11,211 shares and low liquidity flag increase execution risk for large trades.
- Ownership concentration: majority holder owns 55.54%, limiting free float and increasing governance/execution risk around related‑party transactions or strategic decisions.
- Zero foreign room: foreign_room 0.0% restricts demand from offshore investors and reduces potential re‑rating channels.
- Revenue volatility: revenue fell from VND 1,480.2 bn in 2023 to VND 846.3 bn in 2025, highlighting project pipeline or collection issues.
Catalysts
- Announced deleveraging plan or asset sales that materially reduce net debt or improve liquidity.
- A rebound in contracting revenue or margin improvement reported in quarterly results (e.g., recovery toward VND 1,000+ bn revenue).
- Change in ownership or a strategic investor increasing free float or providing committed financing.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M‑Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 70.6/100, suggesting reported earnings are not obviously manipulated but are volatile — net profit swung from VND 21.1 bn in 2023 to VND 0.0 bn in 2024 and VND 1.1 bn in 2025. Given the sector's common VAS timing differences (contract revenue recognition and receivables), continued monitoring of receivables, related‑party transactions and one‑off items is warranted.
Track Record
The model's historical track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (proportion of years where directional calls >10% matched next‑year price direction). The average realized upside in successful years is high (historical average upside ~118.6%), but the hit rate and large dispersion mean individual year outcomes are noisy; apply caution given the model's low current confidence and the stock's low liquidity.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.