Back to Dashboard

SNZ

Construction

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Khu Công nghiệp

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
24.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
24.400
Intrinsic Value
27.370
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SNZ: State-controlled industrial land developer, attractive multiples but low liquidity and governance concentration

Intrinsic value VND 28,103 vs market VND 23,000 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Khu Công nghiệp (SNZ) is a state-controlled developer of industrial zones and related infrastructure listed on UPCOM. The Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Tỉnh Đồng Nai holds 99.54% of shares, making SNZ effectively an SOE with the strategic mandate and balance-sheet support typical of provincial developers. The company’s primary revenue stream is industrial land sales and inland infrastructure services; revenue grew from VND 5,446.7 bn in 2023 to VND 6,796.1 bn in 2025. Net profit rose to VND 1,282.8 bn in 2025, implying a reported net margin of 31.4% and EPS of VND 3,407 per share.

SNZ trades on UPCOM with extremely limited free float (foreign_room 0.0%) and low trading liquidity (avg volume 2w: 2,892 shares). The listing and ownership structure mean Vietnamese-specific factors — VAS accounting for land and infrastructure, SOE payout expectations, and provincial development priorities — materially affect comparability and investor outcomes.

Investment Thesis

SNZ’s financial profile shows profitable operations and heavy capital intensity typical of industrial-zone developers. Key strengths include a high net margin of 31.4% and ROE of 18.4%, and a historically improving top line (revenue +15.7% YoY in latest year to VND 6,796.1 bn). The company’s EV/EBITDA of 3.55 is well below the sector median (9.85), making current valuation on headline multiples appear cheap. The intrinsic valuation here (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) implies VND 28,103 per share (22.2% upside vs market), driven by a mid-cycle EBITDA and a calibrated fair multiple of 6.6.

However, material caveats weaken conviction. The model’s confidence is low: the raw intrinsic value was VND 33,213 but calibration (isotonic) and model sanity flags (illiquid) reduced the published intrinsic to VND 28,103. Trading is thin (UPCOM, avg vol 2,892) and free float is negligible (99.5% held by the provincial government), limiting realisable upside and price discovery. Governance and strategic objectives of the majority state shareholder can diverge from minority investor interests (dividend yield 0.0%). Given these execution and liquidity constraints, the implied upside (22.2%) does not carry high conviction despite attractive accounting multiples.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year mid-cycle EBITDA (company median) and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (company median over 7 years): VND 2,308.9 bn (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.6 (source: own_history), compared with sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85.
  • Net debt: VND 2,736.3 bn (model input) reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic (VND 33,213) to published intrinsic VND 28,103 due to isotonic recalibration and illiquidity flag.

The model yields VND 28,103 per share (22.2% upside). Confidence is low: calibration materially lowered the raw reading and the model flags illiquidity. The gap vs sector EV/EBITDA suggests valuation premium capture is possible, but execution and realization risk (state control, zero free float, UPCOM liquidity) reduce actionable conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • EV/EBITDA of 3.55 vs sector 9.85 — implies scope for re-rating if industrial land demand stays strong.
  • Revenue grew to VND 6,796.1 bn in 2025 with net profit VND 1,282.8 bn and net margin 31.4%, showing scalable profitability on land monetisation.
  • ROE of 18.4% and ROA of 5.9% indicate efficient capital deployment relative to peers with similar asset intensity.
  • Model mid-cycle approach yields intrinsic VND 28,103 (raw VND 33,213 before calibration), implying material upside if liquidity and governance issues do not impede rerating.
Bear Case
  • Ownership concentration: Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Tỉnh Đồng Nai holds 99.54%, leaving practically no free float (foreign_room 0.0%), which limits price discovery and realisable upside.
  • UPCOM listing and two-week average volume of only 2,892 shares create severe liquidity risk and execution risk for buyers/sellers.
  • Model confidence is low; calibration reduced raw intrinsic value by ~VND 5,110 and flagged the stock as illiquid, lowering conviction.
  • No dividend yield (0.0%) and potential SOE policy actions (land transfers, related-party project allocations) could dilute minority returns.

Sector Context

Industrial-zone developers and construction/materials companies face cyclical demand driven by FDI inflows, manufacturing relocation, and domestic investment. For SNZ, proximity to industrial clusters in Đồng Nai supports steady land demand, but sector comparability must account for VAS accounting for land-use rights and infrastructure capitalization — balance sheets can look asset-heavy while cash realisation depends on staged land sales. Peers in the sector trade at a median upside of 9.6% under our model; SNZ’s implied upside of 22.2% is above that median but smaller than some top peers (e.g., BCR +39.2%).

Regulatory context: SOE fiscal and social objectives (including mandated transfers or concessional projects) can supersede minority-return maximization; SBV credit cycles affect broader construction activity. For banks and financial counterparties in the sector, recall the prevalence of VAMC bonds historically — SNZ’s dependence on bank financing and the provincial government’s support should be considered in scenario analysis. Land use rights and timing of land-lot releases are primary value drivers for industrial-zone developers and are sensitive to local planning and infrastructure delivery timetables.

Risk Factors

  • Concentrated ownership risk: 99.54% state ownership (Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Tỉnh Đồng Nai) limits free float and increases the probability of non-commercial decisions affecting minority returns.
  • Liquidity risk: listed on UPCOM with avg volume 2,892 and explicit illiquid model flag — large orders will move price and execution costs are high.
  • Model confidence: valuation flagged as low confidence; calibration reduced raw intrinsic from VND 33,213 to VND 28,103, reflecting estimation uncertainty.
  • Operational/timing risk: value depends on phasing of land sales and infrastructure handover; delays materially affect cash flow and realised margins.
  • Policy/SOE risk: provincial priorities or mandated projects could divert assets or require discounted land allocations, lowering minority economics.
  • Market cyclicality: industrial land demand tied to FDI and manufacturing cycle; a slowdown would pressure revenue and EBITDA realization.

Catalysts

  • Announced land-lot handovers or accelerated industrial land sales could de-risk EBITDA visibility and trigger rerating.
  • Any move to increase free float or list on HSX/HOSE would materially improve liquidity and could compress the illiquidity discount.
  • Provincial government decisions to monetize non-core assets or distribute dividends would increase cash returns to minority shareholders.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings_quality is high at 90.1/100, which supports reported profit reliability. The primary forensic concern is not accounting manipulation but ownership concentration (99.54% state), which raises governance and minority-protection considerations. Given the absence of M-Score flags and a strong earnings-quality score, reported earnings appear credible, but governance and related-party/transparency risks remain given the SOE majority.

Track Record

The model’s historical track record runs 10 years with a hit rate of 55.6%, which is modest — roughly in line with coin-flip outcomes. Average realized upside in prior calls was 39.2%, indicating that when the model is correct it can capture substantial moves; however, the mediocre hit rate and the current low model confidence argue for conservatism in position sizing and reliance on the intrinsic estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.62 · 32th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.64
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.787
GMI
0.903
AQI
1.074
SGI
1.158
DEPI
0.932
SGAI
0.958
TATA
-0.018
LVGI
0.938

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.23P/E
P/B1.27
P/S1.36
ROE18.4%
ROA5.9%
EPS3407.18
BVPS19344.32
Gross Margin44.9%
Net Margin31.3%
D/E0.87
Current Ratio1.96
Rev Growth15.7%
Profit Growth32.5%
EV/EBITDA3.72
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
376.5M
Charter Capital
3764.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →