Back to Dashboard

SP2

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Sử Pán 2

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
27.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
27.100
Intrinsic Value
31.488
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SP2: Hydropower cash generator with elevated forensic and liquidity risks; limited upside after calibration

Intrinsic value VND 28,480 vs market VND 24,500 — implied upside 16.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Sử Pán 2 (SP2) is a small-cap hydropower producer listed on UPCOM with 20,623,000 shares outstanding. The company operates in electricity generation and distribution within the Vietnamese power sector (ICB: Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện). Revenue is concentrated in electricity sales and the business is capital-intensive with significant fixed assets (total assets declined from VND 656.9 bn in 2023 to VND 557.0 bn in 2025). Shareholder structure shows a controlling institutional investor (Công ty TNHH Năng Lượng Ree, 39.12%) and several large individual shareholders, which implies concentrated ownership and potential influence over strategic and payout decisions.

Investment Thesis

SP2 produces strong accounting profitability metrics — ROE of 40.0% and EBIT margin of 44.0% — supported by high net profit margins (34.0%) and free-cash-driven accrual signals. Earnings have expanded: net profit rose from VND 24.0 bn in 2023 to VND 59.4 bn in 2025 while revenue was broadly stable at VND 174.4–178.4 bn in 2024–25. The DDM 3-stage model yields an intrinsic value of VND 28,480 per share implying a 16.2% upside vs the current price of VND 24,500, but the model confidence is low after isotonic calibration and sanity flags were triggered.

However, downside risks are concrete and material. Forensic screens raise significant red flags: a Beneish M‑Score of -0.0957 places SP2 in the 92nd percentile among peers for manipulation risk, and an Altman Z‑Score of 0.93 indicates distress-level default risk. Earnings quality is weak (score 38.4/100) with particularly poor receivables and revenue reliability scores, even as a high accrual score is reported. Liquidity is limited (avg daily volume 11,057 over 2 weeks and foreign ownership room 0.0%), raising execution risk for any repositioning. Debt is meaningful (Debt/Equity 2.13) which, combined with the low Z‑Score, increases insolvency sensitivity to hydrology/commodity cycles and tariff shocks.

Net-net, the implied 16.2% upside reflects attractive reported profitability and a generous payout assumption (payout ratio 50.0% used in the model producing DPS of VND 1,308.4), but low model confidence and multiple forensic/liquidity flags narrow the margin of safety. The current valuation does not fully compensate for execution and forensic risk given limited free float for foreign investors and concentrated insider ownership.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage discounted dividend model (DDM) calibrated isotonicly against peer universe, with terminal growth and cost of equity inputs.

  • Forecasted DPS of VND 1,308.4 (dps_source: eps_default) and an assumed payout ratio of 50.0%.
  • High terminal value contribution: TV_pct 68.32% of total intrinsic value with terminal g = 3.5%.
  • Cost of equity (Ke) at 10.7% (rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82).
  • High near-term reinvestment implied by retention_ratio 100% in growth blend and a fundamental ROE input of 45.5%.

The DDM derives VND 28,480 per share (raw intrinsic before calibration VND 23,473.8) — the calibrated uplift concentrates value in the terminal assumption (68.3% of value). Given model confidence is low and sanity flags include illiquidity and manipulation risk, the implied 16.2% upside should be treated with caution: there is some valuation cushion versus current price but limited given execution and forensic uncertainty.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Strong reported profitability: ROE 40.0% and EBIT margin 44.0%, supporting high EPS (VND 2,879) and the model DPS input of VND 1,308.4.
  • Intrinsic value VND 28,480 implies 16.2% upside from VND 24,500 market price, with terminal assumptions supporting long-term cash returns.
  • High accrual score (98.2/100) suggests cash backing for reported earnings, and Piotroski F‑Score 5/9 shows some operational improvements year-on-year.
Bear Case
  • Forensic alarms: Beneish M‑Score -0.0957 (92nd percentile) and Altman Z‑Score 0.93 indicate elevated manipulation and distress risk.
  • Low earnings quality (38.4/100) with 0/100 scores on receivables and revenue reliability undermines confidence in reported top-line and collectability.
  • Liquidity and marketability constraints: low average daily volume (11,057) and foreign room 0.0% make position adjustment difficult and may amplify price moves.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.13 increases vulnerability to hydrology variability, tariff/regulatory changes and potential refinancing stress.

Sector Context

Vietnamese power producers face sector-specific dynamics: regulated tariffs, dependency on hydrology for run-of-river plants, and state-driven policy such as SBV credit guidance and SOE payout mandates for state-influenced firms. Hydropower peers include a broad universe (141 listed peers in the sector), with sector median implied upside ~16.6% — SP2's 16.2% sits broadly in line with the sector median after calibration. Accounting differences under VAS (e.g., treatment of government support, asset revaluations and recognition of construction revenue) can materially affect comparability across generators. Banks’ exposure via VAMC bonds and corporate debt markets also matters for highly leveraged utilities. Finally, limited foreign room (0.0%) constrains offshore demand relative to peers with open foreign ownership slots.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic and earnings reliability: Beneish M‑Score signals elevated manipulation risk and Earnings Quality 38.4/100 with zero scores on receivables and revenue reliability.
  • Financial distress: Altman Z‑Score 0.93 indicates high bankruptcy risk; Debt/Equity 2.13 is high for a utility with cash flow variability.
  • Liquidity & marketability: avg volume 2‑week = 11,057 shares and foreign_room = 0.0% limit ability to trade without moving the market.
  • Concentrated ownership: large holders including one institutional at 39.12% and two individuals >15% can entrench control and affect minority rights or dividend policies.
  • Model sensitivity: 68.3% of intrinsic value from terminal value means valuation sensitive to terminal growth and cost of equity assumptions.
  • Regulatory and hydrology risk: tariff revisions, SBV credit cycles, and dry-year hydrology can materially affect revenue and cash flow for hydropower.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual results and accompanying auditor commentary that could alleviate or confirm forensic flags.
  • Any dividend announcement or special payout that validates the model DPS input (VND 1,308.4).
  • Improvement in liquidity or listing status (e.g., migration from UPCOM) that expands investor base and foreign room.
  • Material deleveraging or debt refinancing that meaningfully improves Altman Z‑Score and reduces Debt/Equity.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic screens are the principal concern. Beneish M‑Score (-0.0957) is above the usual conservative threshold and ranks in the 92nd percentile versus Vietnamese peers, pointing to aggressive accounting risk; combined with an Altman Z‑Score of 0.93 (distress zone) this elevates default and manipulation risk materially. Earnings Quality 38.4/100 (with 0/100 on receivables and revenue reliability) further undermines confidence in reported growth. Offsetting signals: Piotroski F‑Score of 5/9 and a high accrual score (98.2/100) suggest some operational cash backing. Overall, forensic flags warrant close monitoring and lower conviction in model outputs until audit and cashflow disclosures resolve ambiguity.

Track Record

Model track record covers eight years with a hit rate of 42.9% and average historic upside of 13.3% — a modest performance. The hit rate is below 50%, indicating limited directional reliability historically; use prior performance as a weak prior and place greater weight on current forensic and liquidity conditions when sizing positions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M -0.10 · 93th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.01
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.442
GMI
1.018
AQI
1.177
SGI
0.978
DEPI
0.900
SGAI
0.905
TATA
0.004
LVGI
0.844

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.48P/E
P/B3.16
P/S3.23
ROE40.0%
ROA10.2%
EPS2878.87
BVPS8631.89
Gross Margin47.0%
Net Margin34.0%
D/E2.13
Current Ratio0.35
Rev Growth-2.2%
Profit Growth10.0%
EV/EBITDA4.99
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
20.6M
Charter Capital
206.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →