Back to Dashboard

SRB

Technology

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Sara

Công nghệ Thông tinPhần mềm & Dịch vụ Máy tínhCT
1.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+20.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.300
Intrinsic Value
1.572
ModelDCF PE BLEND

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SRB: Small-cap software group with stretched profitability and very low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 1,814 vs market VND 1,500 — implied upside 20.9% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Sara (SRB) is a UPCom-listed company operating in software & IT services (ICB: Phần mềm & Dịch vụ Máy tính). The company has 8,500,000 shares outstanding and reported group revenue of VND 8.7 bn in 2025, up modestly from VND 8.3 bn in 2024. Total assets were VND 50.4 bn at end-2025. The business is small and illiquid on UPCom (avg vol 2w: 5,151 shares), with a free foreign room of 4,105,684 shares.

Investment Thesis

SRB's valuation blend implies an intrinsic price of VND 1,814 per share versus the match price of VND 1,500, giving a model upside of 20.9%. The valuation uses a 60/40 DCF/PE blend with a WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.5%; the DCF leg dominates (DCF intrinsic VND 4,340.6 per share, PE leg VND 20.53 per share). Net cash on the balance sheet (net_debt = -VND 2,165,038,700) supports enterprise value adjustments.

However, operating profitability is very weak at the bottom line: ROE is 0.06% and ROA 0.04% (rounded: ROE 0.1%, ROA 0.0%), with net profit margin roughly 0.3% on slim revenue (2025 net profit VND 0.0 bn). By contrast, gross margin is healthy at 60.2%, suggesting the company earns gross profit but has near-zero operating/EBIT conversion (EBIT margin ~0.2%). The share register is concentrated among individuals (largest 14.8%), increasing execution and governance risk for minority holders. Given the small market cap, illiquidity flag in the model inputs, and the firm's modest recent revenue growth (Revenue YoY 3.3%), the implied 20.9% upside must be treated cautiously — the model explicitly assigns very_low confidence to the intrinsic estimate.

Valuation Commentary

A blended intrinsic value: 60% DCF and 40% PE-based valuation calibrated by an isotonic method.

  • DCF intrinsic VND 4,340.6 per share driven by base FCF VND 1,814,892,625 and assumed growth 5.0%
  • PE intrinsic VND 20.53 per share, with a capped max fair PE of 8.0 in the model
  • WACC set at 10.0% (equity cost ke 10.57%, beta 0.79), terminal growth 4.5%
  • Net cash position (net_debt = negative VND 2,165,038,700) lowers enterprise value
  • Model calibration yields raw intrinsic VND 2,612.6 and final blended VND 1,814; model confidence flagged as very_low and 'illiquid' sanity flag present

The blended intrinsic VND 1,814 implies a 20.9% upside vs current price, but the model's very_low confidence and an illiquid trading profile reduce conviction. Key sensitivities are the 5.0% growth assumption and WACC; small changes materially alter the DCF leg. Treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • DCF leg produces a much higher intrinsic VND 4,340.6 per share, indicating meaningful upside if mid-term FCF growth and margins improve.
  • Gross profit margin is strong at 60.2%, implying pricing power or low direct costs that could convert into operating profits if fixed costs are controlled.
  • Net cash position (net_debt negative VND 2,165,038,700) provides a balance-sheet cushion versus peers with leverage.
Bear Case
  • Very low reported profitability: ROE 0.06% (rounded 0.1%) and net profit margin about 0.3% — earnings are effectively at breakeven despite positive gross margin.
  • Extremely low liquidity (avg vol 2w: 5,151) and an 'illiquid' sanity flag make price discovery and exit for larger investors difficult.
  • Model confidence is very_low and calibration required isotonic adjustment; reliance on a small base FCF (VND 1,814,892,625) makes intrinsic highly sensitive to growth/WACC assumptions.
  • Concentrated individual ownership (largest holder 14.8%) and negligible dividend yield (0.0%) raise governance and total return concerns for minority investors.

Sector Context

The software & IT services sector in Vietnam features a wide range of market-cap profiles, from small local integrators to large export-focused developers. Peers' median implied upside is modest at 6.0%, while several small-cap peers show similarly low model confidence. Regulatory and accounting context matters: VAS recognition timing for contracts and potential differences in capitalization of development costs can distort EBITDA and FCF comparability. For small UPCom names, limited foreign free float and low liquidity are common; SBV credit growth quotas and SOE payout mandates are less directly relevant for pure-software firms, but macro funding conditions can affect client capex and software project timing.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings conversion risk — gross margin 60.2% but EBIT margin only ~0.2% and net margin ~0.3%, indicating fixed costs/one-offs depress reported profits.
  • Illiquidity — avg volume 2w of 5,151 shares and an 'illiquid' model flag raise execution risk for larger trades and increase volatility.
  • Model uncertainty — valuation confidence flagged very_low and calibration via isotonic mapping; DCF vs PE legs diverge sharply (DCF VND 4,340.6 vs PE VND 20.53).
  • Ownership concentration — top five individuals hold meaningful stakes (largest 14.8%); potential for related-party decisions or limited minority protections.
  • Small scale and customer concentration risk — revenues are small (VND 8.7 bn in 2025) so loss/delay of a few contracts could materially impact earnings.
  • No dividend policy and negligible cash EPS — dividend yield 0.0% and EPS rounded VND 3 per share limit income appeal.

Catalysts

  • Improved operating leverage converting gross margin into positive EBIT — any sustained EBIT margin expansion from current ~0.2% would re-rate expectations.
  • Material new contract wins or export-client additions that lift revenue beyond the recent VND 8.7 bn run-rate.
  • Reduction in model uncertainty: publication of audited, high-quality FCF figures or clearer forward guidance that increases model confidence from very_low.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and the forensic fields contain no red flags; therefore there are no explicit manipulation indicators in the dataset. Earnings quality is relatively high at 82.4/100, which is supportive, but the combination of very low profitability, small scale and concentrated ownership argues for cautious scrutiny of reported margins and one-off items.

Track Record

The model's historical track record covers 12 years with a directional hit rate of 63.6% and an average realized upside of -8.3% across those years. A hit rate above 60% suggests some directional usefulness, but the negative average upside indicates returns have often disappointed in absolute terms — treat historical signals as informative but imperfect, especially for small, illiquid names.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.71 · 27th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.88
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.776
GMI
1.163
AQI
1.048
SGI
1.048
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.982
TATA
-0.047
LVGI
0.871

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
522.16P/E
P/B0.30
P/S1.31
ROE0.1%
ROA0.0%
EPS2.57
BVPS4512.32
Gross Margin60.1%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E0.31
Current Ratio0.79
EV/EBITDA13.16
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8.5M
Charter Capital
85.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Công nghệ Thông tin
Industry (ICB L3)
Phần mềm & Dịch vụ Máy tính
Sub-industry
Phần mềm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →